Deprecated: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in /home/zhenxiangba/zhenxiangba.com/public_html/phproxy-improved-master/index.php on line 456
JPS5910289B2 - Extrusion die for honeycomb structure - Google Patents
[go: Go Back, main page]

JPS5910289B2 - Extrusion die for honeycomb structure - Google Patents

Extrusion die for honeycomb structure

Info

Publication number
JPS5910289B2
JPS5910289B2 JP52156127A JP15612777A JPS5910289B2 JP S5910289 B2 JPS5910289 B2 JP S5910289B2 JP 52156127 A JP52156127 A JP 52156127A JP 15612777 A JP15612777 A JP 15612777A JP S5910289 B2 JPS5910289 B2 JP S5910289B2
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
extrusion die
die
honeycomb
holes
extrusion
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Expired
Application number
JP52156127A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Other versions
JPS5487763A (en
Inventor
信二 西尾
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Niterra Co Ltd
Original Assignee
NGK Spark Plug Co Ltd
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by NGK Spark Plug Co Ltd filed Critical NGK Spark Plug Co Ltd
Priority to JP52156127A priority Critical patent/JPS5910289B2/en
Publication of JPS5487763A publication Critical patent/JPS5487763A/en
Publication of JPS5910289B2 publication Critical patent/JPS5910289B2/en
Expired legal-status Critical Current

Links

Classifications

    • BPERFORMING OPERATIONS; TRANSPORTING
    • B28WORKING CEMENT, CLAY, OR STONE
    • B28BSHAPING CLAY OR OTHER CERAMIC COMPOSITIONS; SHAPING SLAG; SHAPING MIXTURES CONTAINING CEMENTITIOUS MATERIAL, e.g. PLASTER
    • B28B3/00Producing shaped articles from the material by using presses; Presses specially adapted therefor
    • B28B3/20Producing shaped articles from the material by using presses; Presses specially adapted therefor wherein the material is extruded
    • B28B3/26Extrusion dies
    • B28B3/269For multi-channeled structures, e.g. honeycomb structures
    • BPERFORMING OPERATIONS; TRANSPORTING
    • B29WORKING OF PLASTICS; WORKING OF SUBSTANCES IN A PLASTIC STATE IN GENERAL
    • B29CSHAPING OR JOINING OF PLASTICS; SHAPING OF MATERIAL IN A PLASTIC STATE, NOT OTHERWISE PROVIDED FOR; AFTER-TREATMENT OF THE SHAPED PRODUCTS, e.g. REPAIRING
    • B29C48/00Extrusion moulding, i.e. expressing the moulding material through a die or nozzle which imparts the desired form; Apparatus therefor
    • B29C48/25Component parts, details or accessories; Auxiliary operations
    • B29C48/92Measuring, controlling or regulating

Landscapes

  • Engineering & Computer Science (AREA)
  • Mechanical Engineering (AREA)
  • Manufacturing & Machinery (AREA)
  • Chemical & Material Sciences (AREA)
  • Ceramic Engineering (AREA)
  • Laminated Bodies (AREA)
  • Extrusion Moulding Of Plastics Or The Like (AREA)
  • Press-Shaping Or Shaping Using Conveyers (AREA)

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】 この発明は、内燃機関の排ガスを通過させて再燃焼する
触媒担体などに用いるハニカム構造体の押出用口金に係
り、前記構造体を構成する各ハニカム孔壁をほぼ均等の
厚さにして押出す押出用口金を提供することを目的とす
るものである。
DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE INVENTION The present invention relates to an extrusion die for a honeycomb structure used as a catalyst carrier for reburning by passing exhaust gas from an internal combustion engine, and in which the walls of each honeycomb hole constituting the structure are approximately evenly spaced. The object of the present invention is to provide an extrusion die that can extrude to a thickness of .

従前のハニカム構造体の押出口金は、第1図の断面図に
示すように背面部に多数平行の独立孔を形成し、前面部
にはそれらの各独立孔を連通したハニカム形の連通孔を
設けているものであつて、その口金1は図示のとおりに
厚さの均等な平板形の厚い金属体が充てられ、その背面
2VC第2図のとおりに多数の独立孔4を開口し、前面
3に第3図のとおりに連通孔5を開口し、圧送管6を圧
送される坏土を独立孔4から口金1の内部に圧入して前
面の連通孔5から押出し、その押出直後に多くの場合水
中に潜らせ、坏土中に混合した水硬性樹脂の作用によつ
て硬化するものである。然るに100mmψ以上の太い
管径をもつハニカム構造体を押出すときには、圧送管6
の内面壁の流過抵抗により金型1の周辺部分と中央部分
とから夫々独立孔4に圧入される坏土の速度に遅速を生
じ、中央部では相対的に速く進行する坏土が前面の連通
孔5から押出されるから坏土の押出し絶対量が多く、周
辺部になるほど少くなるので、第J4図に誇張して示す
ように中央部分ではハニカム構造体aのハニカム孔壁b
が厚くなり、それに反比例してハニカム孔cの断面積が
小さくなる。
As shown in the cross-sectional view of Fig. 1, the conventional extrusion die of a honeycomb structure has a large number of parallel independent holes formed in the back surface, and a honeycomb-shaped communication hole in the front surface that communicates each of the independent holes. The cap 1 is filled with a flat plate-shaped thick metal body of uniform thickness as shown in the figure, and the back surface 2VC has a large number of independent holes 4 as shown in FIG. A communicating hole 5 is opened in the front surface 3 as shown in FIG. In most cases, it is submerged in water and hardened by the action of a hydraulic resin mixed into the clay. However, when extruding a honeycomb structure with a large pipe diameter of 100 mm ψ or more, the pressure feeding pipe 6
Due to the flow resistance of the inner wall of the mold 1, the speed of the clay press-fitted into the independent holes 4 from the peripheral and central portions of the mold 1 is slowed down, and the clay, which advances relatively quickly in the central portion, is transferred to the front surface. The absolute amount of clay extruded is large because it is extruded from the communication hole 5, and it decreases toward the periphery.
becomes thicker, and the cross-sectional area of the honeycomb holes c becomes smaller in inverse proportion to it.

このため排ガス等の反応ガスを通すとき中央部分でガス
の通過量が減少するとか、通過速度が周辺部; に比し
て増加するとかの好ましくない現象を生ずる。本発明は
かかる押出用口金の欠陥を除いたもので、第5図に例示
するように口金11の背面12を球面形に膨出し、前面
13は従前通りに平面形o とし多数の独立孔14を中
央部分で深〈周辺部分で浅く形成して連通孔15は通常
通りとする。
For this reason, when reactant gas such as exhaust gas is passed through, undesirable phenomena occur such as the amount of gas passing through the central portion decreases or the passing speed increases compared to the peripheral portion. The present invention eliminates such defects in the extrusion die, and as shown in FIG. The communication hole 15 is formed as usual by forming a hole deep in the center and shallow in the periphery.

この実施例の場合は中央部分のハニカム孔壁の厚さ増加
抑制の効果が緩やかであるから中央の独立孔の深さを周
辺の独立孔の深さの2倍にもしなけれδ ばならない場
合を生ずる。前記の別の実施例として第6図に例示する
ように口金21の背面22を従前通りの平面形とし、前
面23を球面形に膨出して各独立孔24は従前通りに、
連通孔25は中央部分で深く周辺部分で浅く形成する。
In this example, since the effect of suppressing the increase in the thickness of the honeycomb hole wall in the central portion is gradual, the depth of the central independent hole must be twice the depth of the surrounding independent holes. arise. As another example of the above, as illustrated in FIG. 6, the back surface 22 of the base 21 is made into a planar shape as before, the front surface 23 is bulged out in a spherical shape, and each independent hole 24 is made as before.
The communication hole 25 is formed deep at the center and shallow at the periphery.

この実施例の場合は中央の連通孔25の深さを周辺の深
さの40(F6増程度にすることによつて目的を達する
。前記実施例の他に、背面と前面とを球面形に膨出して
独立孔と連通孔とを中央部分で夫々深く、周辺部分で夫
々浅く形成することもできる。
In the case of this embodiment, the purpose is achieved by making the depth of the central communicating hole 25 approximately 40 (F6 more) than the peripheral depth. It is also possible to bulge out and form the independent holes and the communicating holes deep in the central part and shallow in the peripheral part.

背面及び(又は)前面の球面形膨出の程度は連通孔から
押出される谷ハニカム孔壁の厚さがほぼ均等に揃うこと
を目途とするものであつて、これらは坏土の粘度、ハニ
カム構造体に形成するハニカム孔壁の厚さ、口金の大き
さ即ち押出成形されるハニカム構造体の断面積等の諸元
によつて実験的に決定する。本発明の押出用口金は前記
に例示したように成形材料たる坏土の圧送管の管内壁に
沿うものと中心部を進むものとの速度差を、口金背面の
多数の独立孔から連通孔に圧送されるときの周辺部分と
中央部分の速度差として反映させず、口金の前面部にお
ける谷断面部分の押出速度を平均に均してハニカム構造
体の各ハニカム孔壁の厚さをハニカム形連通孔の断面形
にほとんど合致させるように、中央部分の成形材料の押
出抵抗を増大する具体的構成をもつものであつて、これ
によりハニカム孔壁及びハニカム孔の断面積を、押出速
度差に起因して変化させるおそれはなく、向また、押出
用口金は中央部の強度を増大して圧力による曲り若しく
は破損を防止し、その耐用寿命を増加できる効果をも併
せてもつ。
The degree of spherical bulge on the back surface and/or front surface is determined so that the thickness of the valley honeycomb hole walls extruded from the communicating holes is almost even. It is determined experimentally based on specifications such as the thickness of the walls of the honeycomb holes formed in the structure and the size of the die, that is, the cross-sectional area of the honeycomb structure to be extruded. As exemplified above, the extrusion die of the present invention transfers the velocity difference between the velocity of the molding material along the inner wall of the pipe and the velocity moving through the center from the numerous independent holes on the back of the die to the communicating holes. The thickness of each honeycomb hole wall of the honeycomb structure is adjusted to the honeycomb shape by averaging the extrusion speed of the valley section at the front of the die without reflecting the difference in speed between the peripheral part and the center part during pressure feeding. It has a specific configuration that increases the extrusion resistance of the molding material in the central part so that it almost matches the cross-sectional shape of the hole, and thereby reduces the cross-sectional area of the honeycomb hole walls and the honeycomb hole due to the difference in extrusion speed. In addition, the extrusion die has the effect of increasing the strength of the central portion to prevent bending or breakage due to pressure, and increasing its service life.

【図面の簡単な説明】[Brief explanation of the drawing]

第1図は従来の押出用口金の断面図、第2図は同背面図
、第3図は同正面図、第4図は従来の押出用口金により
押出したハニカム構造体の欠点を誇張して示した正面図
、第5図は本発明の一実施例を示した断面図、第6図は
他の実施例を示した断面図である。 11,21・・・・・・口金、12,22・・・・・・
背面、13,23・・・・・・前面、14,24・・・
・・・独立孔、15,25・・・・・・連通孔。
Fig. 1 is a sectional view of a conventional extrusion die, Fig. 2 is a rear view thereof, Fig. 3 is a front view thereof, and Fig. 4 exaggerates the defects of a honeycomb structure extruded with a conventional extrusion die. 5 is a sectional view showing one embodiment of the present invention, and FIG. 6 is a sectional view showing another embodiment. 11, 21... Base, 12, 22...
Back, 13, 23... Front, 14, 24...
...Independent hole, 15, 25...Communication hole.

Claims (1)

【特許請求の範囲】 1 口金背面の多数平行の独立孔から圧入される成形材
料を口金前面のハニカム形連通孔から押出すようにされ
たハニカム構造体の押出用口金において、前記口金背面
及び口金前面の何れか一方若しくは双方の中央部の厚み
を周辺部分に比較して増加し前記中央部分における成形
材料の押出抵抗を増大して成形材料の前記中央部分及び
周辺部分の通過速度を均等に調和させることを特徴とす
る押出用口金。 2 前記押出用口金において、その背面部の多数平行の
独立孔の中央部分を周辺部分に比較して前面方向に深く
形成したことを特徴とする特許請求の範囲第1項記載の
押出用口金。 3 前記押出用口金において、その前面部のハニカム形
連続孔の中央部分を周辺部分に比較して背面方向に深く
形成したことを特徴とする特許請求の範囲第1項記載の
押出用口金。
[Scope of Claims] 1. An extrusion die for a honeycomb structure configured to extrude molding material press-fitted from multiple parallel independent holes on the back side of the die from honeycomb-shaped communication holes on the front side of the die, wherein the back side of the die and the die are The thickness of the central part of one or both of the front surfaces is increased compared to the peripheral part, and the extrusion resistance of the molding material in the central part is increased to equalize the passing speed of the molding material in the central part and the peripheral part. An extrusion die characterized by the following features: 2. The extrusion die according to claim 1, wherein the center portion of the large number of parallel independent holes on the back surface of the extrusion die is formed deeper in the front direction than the peripheral portion. 3. The extrusion die according to claim 1, wherein in the extrusion die, the central portion of the honeycomb-shaped continuous holes in the front surface of the extrusion die is formed deeper in the rear direction than the peripheral portion.
JP52156127A 1977-12-24 1977-12-24 Extrusion die for honeycomb structure Expired JPS5910289B2 (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP52156127A JPS5910289B2 (en) 1977-12-24 1977-12-24 Extrusion die for honeycomb structure

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP52156127A JPS5910289B2 (en) 1977-12-24 1977-12-24 Extrusion die for honeycomb structure

Publications (2)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPS5487763A JPS5487763A (en) 1979-07-12
JPS5910289B2 true JPS5910289B2 (en) 1984-03-08

Family

ID=15620905

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP52156127A Expired JPS5910289B2 (en) 1977-12-24 1977-12-24 Extrusion die for honeycomb structure

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPS5910289B2 (en)

Families Citing this family (2)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
AU2003261937A1 (en) * 2002-09-05 2004-04-08 Ngk Insulators, Ltd. Honeycomb structure, and honeycomb structure forming mouthpiece
EP1866138A2 (en) * 2005-03-18 2007-12-19 Dow Gloval Technologies Inc. High pressure stranding die

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
JPS5487763A (en) 1979-07-12

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
JPS6122607B2 (en)
JPS5838083B2 (en) Die equipment for extrusion molding of honeycomb structures
US4550005A (en) Extrusion die for ceramic honeycomb structure
CN1578871B (en) High-strength honeycomb structure, its forming method, and honeycomb structure purifier
JPH07183Y2 (en) Ceramic honeycomb structure
CN100585155C (en) cylinder head gasket
EP2292902A3 (en) Honeycomb structural body and method of manufacturing the structural body
JPS62297109A (en) Dies for extruding and molding ceramic honeycomb structure
US7163389B2 (en) Extrusion die for honeycomb extrusion molding and manufacturing method therefor
US4384841A (en) Extrusion die for extruding a honeycomb structure
JPS577216A (en) Ceramic honeycomb filter and preparation thereof
US4259057A (en) Method of continuously extruding and molding ceramic honey-comb shaped moldings and die for use in the continuous extruding operation thereof
JP4373177B2 (en) Honeycomb structure, manufacturing method thereof and canning structure
JPS5910289B2 (en) Extrusion die for honeycomb structure
US7504146B2 (en) Hexagonal cell honeycomb structure body
JPS615915A (en) Continuous extrusion of honeycomb molding and continuous extruding die used therefor
JP2581774B2 (en) Ceramic honeycomb structure and method of manufacturing the same
JP2020532674A (en) Honeycomb bodies with radial honeycomb structures with transitional structural elements and extrusion dies for the honeycomb bodies
US4163640A (en) Apparatus for extruding a honeycomb structural body
US11007672B2 (en) Ceramic honeycomb structure and its production method, and honeycomb-molding die
JPS5953844B2 (en) Honeycomb structure extrusion equipment
US7597948B2 (en) Ceramic honeycomb structure having reduced stress web-skin joints
JPS63299902A (en) Mold for extrusion molding and extrusion molding of ceramic honeycomb structural body by using it
JPH03151049A (en) Ceramic honeycomb structural body and production thereof
US4368025A (en) Extrusion device for producing honeycomb structures