Deprecated: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in /home/zhenxiangba/zhenxiangba.com/public_html/phproxy-improved-master/index.php on line 456
JPS5917874B2 - Excitation light focusing device for dye laser - Google Patents
[go: Go Back, main page]

JPS5917874B2 - Excitation light focusing device for dye laser - Google Patents

Excitation light focusing device for dye laser

Info

Publication number
JPS5917874B2
JPS5917874B2 JP3321576A JP3321576A JPS5917874B2 JP S5917874 B2 JPS5917874 B2 JP S5917874B2 JP 3321576 A JP3321576 A JP 3321576A JP 3321576 A JP3321576 A JP 3321576A JP S5917874 B2 JPS5917874 B2 JP S5917874B2
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
excitation light
dye
dye laser
light beam
dye solution
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Expired
Application number
JP3321576A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Other versions
JPS52116188A (en
Inventor
利一 佐伯
克能 伊藤
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Mitsubishi Electric Corp
Original Assignee
Mitsubishi Electric Corp
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Mitsubishi Electric Corp filed Critical Mitsubishi Electric Corp
Priority to JP3321576A priority Critical patent/JPS5917874B2/en
Publication of JPS52116188A publication Critical patent/JPS52116188A/en
Publication of JPS5917874B2 publication Critical patent/JPS5917874B2/en
Expired legal-status Critical Current

Links

Classifications

    • HELECTRICITY
    • H01ELECTRIC ELEMENTS
    • H01SDEVICES USING THE PROCESS OF LIGHT AMPLIFICATION BY STIMULATED EMISSION OF RADIATION [LASER] TO AMPLIFY OR GENERATE LIGHT; DEVICES USING STIMULATED EMISSION OF ELECTROMAGNETIC RADIATION IN WAVE RANGES OTHER THAN OPTICAL
    • H01S3/00Lasers, i.e. devices using stimulated emission of electromagnetic radiation in the infrared, visible or ultraviolet wave range
    • H01S3/09Processes or apparatus for excitation, e.g. pumping
    • H01S3/091Processes or apparatus for excitation, e.g. pumping using optical pumping
    • H01S3/094Processes or apparatus for excitation, e.g. pumping using optical pumping by coherent light
    • H01S3/094034Processes or apparatus for excitation, e.g. pumping using optical pumping by coherent light the pumped medium being a dye

Landscapes

  • Physics & Mathematics (AREA)
  • Electromagnetism (AREA)
  • Engineering & Computer Science (AREA)
  • Plasma & Fusion (AREA)
  • Optics & Photonics (AREA)
  • Lasers (AREA)

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】 この発明は色素レーザの励起光を集光する装置に関する
ものである。
DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE INVENTION The present invention relates to a device for condensing excitation light from a dye laser.

連続発振を行う色素レーザの励起には、現在までのとこ
ろアルゴンイオンレーザ等、連続発振を行う他のレーザ
の光が用いられている。
Up to now, light from other continuous wave lasers, such as an argon ion laser, has been used to excite the continuous wave dye laser.

色素レーザの発振を可能にするためには励起領域におけ
る励起光のパワ密度は通常100kW/(V7I程度必
要である。数W(ワット)程度の出力の励起用レーザを
もつてこの程度のパワ密度を得、色素レーザの発振を実
現するためには励起光ビームの径は数μ(ミクロン)〜
数10μ程度にまで絞られねばならず、従つて適当な励
起光ビームの集光装置が必要であり、このために1枚な
ι化は複数枚のレンズがこの装置としてしばしば用いら
れている。一方色素レーザの活性媒質である色素分子を
含5 む媒質、あるいはこの媒質の外形を規定する透明
板よりなる色素セル(以下でこれらを単に色素溶液と総
称、略記する)の表面は、この表面での色素レーザ光の
反射損失を防ぐ目的から、このレーザビームの入射角が
ブルスタ(Brewster)角j0をなすように配置
され、これに伴つて励起光ビームの色素溶液への入射角
も、励起効率を高める目的からブルスタ角、なι化はこ
れに近い角度をなすように設定されることがある。第1
図は、以上で述べてきた色素溶液及び励起に5光ビーム
の配置に関係した、レンズよりなる色素レーザ用励起光
集光装置(以下では単に集光装置と略記する)の機能の
説明図である。
In order to enable oscillation of the dye laser, the power density of the excitation light in the excitation region is normally required to be about 100kW/(V7I).With a pumping laser with an output of several W (watts), it is necessary to have a power density of this order. The diameter of the excitation light beam must be several μ (microns) to realize dye laser oscillation.
The excitation light beam must be narrowed down to about several tens of microns, and therefore a suitable excitation light beam condensing device is required, and for this reason, a plurality of lenses are often used as this device when converting a single excitation light beam. On the other hand, the surface of a dye cell (hereinafter collectively referred to simply as a dye solution) consisting of a medium containing dye molecules, which is the active medium of a dye laser, or a transparent plate that defines the outer shape of this medium, is this surface. In order to prevent reflection loss of the dye laser beam at the dye solution, the incident angle of this laser beam is arranged to form the Brewster angle j0, and accordingly, the incident angle of the excitation light beam to the dye solution is For the purpose of increasing efficiency, the Brewster angle is sometimes set to form an angle close to this angle. 1st
The figure is an explanatory diagram of the function of the dye laser excitation light condensing device (hereinafter simply referred to as the condensing device) consisting of a lens, which is related to the arrangement of the five light beams for the dye solution and excitation described above. be.

集光装置1によつて励起光ビーム2は集光され、ほゞブ
ルスタ角をもつて色素溶液3へ入射し、色素分子を励j
0起する。これによつて反射鏡4a、4b、4cで構成
された共振器内で光増幅が生じ、その結果色素レーザの
発振が行われて、色素レーザビーム5が出現する。この
色素レーザビーム5は反射鏡4aと反射鏡4bの間では
色素溶液3とブルスタi5 角をなして入射あるいは出
射する。さて色素溶液3の中において光増幅が行われる
領域は、共振器の固有姿態に対応した色素レーザビーム
5と励起光ビーム2とが色素溶液3の中で共有する領域
であるが、色素レーザの効率を高め”0 るためには色
素レーザビーム5の径を色素溶液3中では同溶液中での
励起光ビーム2の径と同程度に小さくする必要がある。
The excitation light beam 2 is condensed by the condenser 1 and enters the dye solution 3 at a nearly Brewster angle, exciting the dye molecules.
0 wake up. As a result, optical amplification occurs within the resonator constituted by the reflecting mirrors 4a, 4b, and 4c, and as a result, the dye laser oscillates and a dye laser beam 5 appears. The dye laser beam 5 enters or exits the dye solution 3 at an angle of Brewster i5 between the reflecting mirror 4a and the reflecting mirror 4b. Now, the region in the dye solution 3 where optical amplification is performed is the region in the dye solution 3 that is shared by the dye laser beam 5 corresponding to the eigenstructure of the cavity and the excitation light beam 2. In order to increase the efficiency, it is necessary to make the diameter of the dye laser beam 5 in the dye solution 3 as small as the diameter of the excitation light beam 2 in the same solution.

この理由により、励起光ビーム2が集光された領域(即
ち励起ビーム2が集光される点の近傍)を色素溶液3内
の光増幅”5 が行われる適切な領域に一致させるため
には集光装置1の位置の微妙な移動を伴う調整が必要と
される。明らかに集光装置1のこの移動は、励起光ビー
ム2が集光された領域を一定の範囲内で任意の位置に移
動させ得るようなものであることが望ましい。このよう
な移動は集光装置1を異る3方向に沿つて可動ならしめ
ることにより実現される。この発明に係る集光装置は可
動な1つの方向が規定されていることを特徴とし、その
方向とは色素溶液中の光増幅が行われる領域を通る色素
溶液表面の法線と、同領域を通る色素レーザビームを共
に含む平面、即ち色素溶液への色素レーザビームの入射
平面及び色素溶液表面の交線に平行な唯一の方向である
。このようにした集光装置の効果は、集光装置に入射す
る励起光ビーム及び色素溶液の位置が固定されている場
合に、色素溶液間の励起光ビームが集中された領域を、
色素溶液への色素レーザビームの入射平面内で、しかも
色素溶液の表面に平行に移動させるためには、集光装置
を先に規定した1方向のみに移動させるだけで充分とな
り調整が著しく簡単化されることである。
For this reason, in order to match the area where the excitation light beam 2 is focused (i.e. in the vicinity of the point where the excitation beam 2 is focused) to the appropriate area in the dye solution 3 where the light amplification takes place, it is necessary to An adjustment involving a subtle movement of the position of the condenser 1 is required. Obviously, this movement of the condenser 1 can move the area where the excitation light beam 2 is focused to any position within a certain range. It is desirable that the concentrating device 1 is movable.Such movement is realized by making the condensing device 1 movable along three different directions. The direction is defined, and the direction is a plane that includes both the normal line of the dye solution surface passing through the area where light amplification is performed in the dye solution and the dye laser beam passing through the same area, that is, the plane containing the dye laser beam passing through the same area, that is, the dye solution The only direction parallel to the intersection of the plane of incidence of the dye laser beam and the surface of the dye solution. When fixed, the area where the excitation light beam is concentrated between the dye solutions,
In order to move the dye laser beam into the dye solution in the plane of incidence and parallel to the surface of the dye solution, it is sufficient to move the condenser in only one previously defined direction, which greatly simplifies the adjustment. It is to be done.

これに対して、前記の方向に可動ではない集光装置にお
いては、色素溶液内の励起光ビームが集光された領域に
対して同様の移動を実現させることは、集光装置を少く
とも異る2方向へ移動させ、それらを合成することによ
つてのみ可能となる。従つて、励起光ビームが集光され
た領域はジグザグに移動することになるので、調整は多
分に試行錯誤を含み、大いに手間を要するものとなるの
である。第2図はこの発明の1実施例を示す概略構成図
である。
On the other hand, in a condensing device that is not movable in the aforementioned directions, achieving a similar movement with respect to the area where the excitation light beam is focused within the dye solution requires the concentrating device to be moved at least differently. This is only possible by moving the objects in two directions and combining them. Therefore, since the region where the excitation light beam is focused moves in a zigzag pattern, adjustment often involves trial and error and requires a great deal of effort. FIG. 2 is a schematic configuration diagram showing one embodiment of the present invention.

この図において、色素溶液3への色素レーザビーム5の
入射面は紙面に一致しているものとする。また、この図
における破線は励起光ビーム2による隠れ線を表わす。
集光装置1は保持具6aに固定され、この保持具6aは
調整用ネジ7aの回転により保持具6bに対して、滑り
面8aに泊い、紙面に垂直な方向に移動を行う。保持具
6bは調整用ネジ7bの回転により、保持具6cに対し
て、滑り面8bに泊つて紙面及び色素溶液3の表面に平
行な移動を行う。従つてこれに伴い、集光装置1もこの
方向に移動する。更に保持具6cは調整用ネジ7cの回
転により、色素溶液3とは相対的な配置が固定されてい
る保持具基材9に対して滑り面8cに泊つて紙面間で左
右の方向・即ち励起光ビーム2の入射方向に沿つて移動
し、これに伴つて集光装置1も同じ方向に移動を行う。
この実施例によれば、調整用ネジ7cを回転させて、励
起光ビーム2が集光された領域を色素溶液3内に位置さ
せ、ついで調整用ネジ7aの回転によつてこの領域を紙
面内に位置させることができれば、あとは調整用ネジ7
bの回転のみによつてこの領域を色素溶液内で光増幅が
行われる最も適した位置に移動させることができるので
ある。なお以上では励起光ビームとして、連続的に入射
するものを例に引いて説明してきたが、この発明はこれ
に限らず、単発的ないしは間欠的に入射するパルス光の
ビームに対して使用してもよい。
In this figure, it is assumed that the plane of incidence of the dye laser beam 5 onto the dye solution 3 coincides with the plane of the paper. Furthermore, the broken line in this figure represents a hidden line due to the excitation light beam 2.
The condensing device 1 is fixed to a holder 6a, and the holder 6a is moved in a direction perpendicular to the plane of the paper by rotating an adjustment screw 7a, resting on a sliding surface 8a with respect to the holder 6b. By rotating the adjustment screw 7b, the holder 6b moves parallel to the paper surface and the surface of the dye solution 3 with respect to the holder 6c while resting on the sliding surface 8b. Accordingly, the condensing device 1 also moves in this direction. Further, by rotating the adjustment screw 7c, the holder 6c is placed on the sliding surface 8c with respect to the holder base material 9 whose relative position to the dye solution 3 is fixed, and is excited in the left and right direction between the paper planes. It moves along the incident direction of the light beam 2, and along with this, the condensing device 1 also moves in the same direction.
According to this embodiment, the area on which the excitation light beam 2 is focused is positioned in the dye solution 3 by rotating the adjusting screw 7c, and then this area is moved within the plane of the paper by rotating the adjusting screw 7a. If you can position it, all that is left is adjusting screw 7.
By simply rotating b, this region can be moved to the most suitable position within the dye solution for light amplification. Although the excitation light beam has been explained above using an example of a continuously incident excitation light beam, the present invention is not limited to this, and can be used for pulsed light beams that are incident singly or intermittently. Good too.

またこの発明は連続発振を行う色素レーザのみでなく、
パルス発振を行う色素レーザに適用してもよい。以上の
ようにこの発明に係る色素レーザ用励起光集光装置では
、この集光装置が、色素溶液へ入射する色素レーザビー
ムの入射平面及び色素溶液の表面の交線に平行な方向に
可動であることにより、励起光ビームが集光された領域
を色素溶液表面に平行に移動させることが可能となり、
適切な集光領域を見出すに必要な調整に伴う困難を著し
く軽減する効果を有する。
Furthermore, this invention is not limited to continuous-oscillation dye lasers;
It may also be applied to a dye laser that performs pulse oscillation. As described above, in the excitation light focusing device for a dye laser according to the present invention, the focusing device is movable in a direction parallel to the intersection line between the plane of incidence of the dye laser beam entering the dye solution and the surface of the dye solution. This makes it possible to move the area where the excitation light beam is focused parallel to the dye solution surface,
This has the effect of significantly reducing the difficulty associated with the adjustments necessary to find a suitable light collection area.

【図面の簡単な説明】[Brief explanation of drawings]

第1図は色素レーザ用励起光集光装置の機能の説明図、
第2図はこの発明の一実施例を示す概略構成図である。
Figure 1 is an explanatory diagram of the function of the excitation light focusing device for dye laser,
FIG. 2 is a schematic diagram showing an embodiment of the present invention.

Claims (1)

【特許請求の範囲】[Claims] 1 色素レーザの活性媒質である色素分子を励起する光
ビームを集光させるレンズを有する色素レーザ用励起光
集光装置において、励起光ビームが集光された領域を活
性媒質表面に平行に可動とした色素レーザ用励起光集光
装置。
1. In an excitation light focusing device for a dye laser that has a lens that focuses a light beam that excites dye molecules that are the active medium of a dye laser, the area where the excitation light beam is focused can be moved parallel to the surface of the active medium. Excitation light focusing device for dye laser.
JP3321576A 1976-03-26 1976-03-26 Excitation light focusing device for dye laser Expired JPS5917874B2 (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP3321576A JPS5917874B2 (en) 1976-03-26 1976-03-26 Excitation light focusing device for dye laser

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP3321576A JPS5917874B2 (en) 1976-03-26 1976-03-26 Excitation light focusing device for dye laser

Publications (2)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPS52116188A JPS52116188A (en) 1977-09-29
JPS5917874B2 true JPS5917874B2 (en) 1984-04-24

Family

ID=12380213

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP3321576A Expired JPS5917874B2 (en) 1976-03-26 1976-03-26 Excitation light focusing device for dye laser

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPS5917874B2 (en)

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
JPS52116188A (en) 1977-09-29

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
US7088749B2 (en) Green welding laser
CA2108951A1 (en) Two dimensional scan amplifier laser
US4178561A (en) Scanning arrangements for optical frequency converters
US3579140A (en) Laser
US5612967A (en) Two dimensional scan amplifier laser
US6625194B1 (en) Laser beam generation apparatus
JPS5917874B2 (en) Excitation light focusing device for dye laser
US4255718A (en) Transversely pumped dye laser having improved conversion efficiency
JP2849032B2 (en) Laser device
JP2800006B2 (en) Laser device
JP2903817B2 (en) Solid-state laser device
JP2783890B2 (en) Laser oscillator
JPS5989480A (en) Bi-output solid-state laser device
RU44004U1 (en) PULSE LASER
JP2550693B2 (en) Solid-state laser device
JPH07311396A (en) Laser device
JPH10156559A (en) Barcode patterning device
JPH11220194A (en) Semiconductor laser pumped solid-state laser device
JPH0715061A (en) Laser light wavelength converter
JPH02201982A (en) Dye laser device
JPH05129698A (en) Second harmonic generator for solid-state laser
JPH0241607Y2 (en)
JPH0426177A (en) Solid-state laser oscillation apparatus
JPH11354897A (en) Laser beam output device
JPH0453572Y2 (en)