Deprecated: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in /home/zhenxiangba/zhenxiangba.com/public_html/phproxy-improved-master/index.php on line 456
JPS5934662B2 - Alkali-resistant glass composition - Google Patents
[go: Go Back, main page]

JPS5934662B2 - Alkali-resistant glass composition - Google Patents

Alkali-resistant glass composition

Info

Publication number
JPS5934662B2
JPS5934662B2 JP6447576A JP6447576A JPS5934662B2 JP S5934662 B2 JPS5934662 B2 JP S5934662B2 JP 6447576 A JP6447576 A JP 6447576A JP 6447576 A JP6447576 A JP 6447576A JP S5934662 B2 JPS5934662 B2 JP S5934662B2
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
glass
alkali
weight
glass composition
alkali resistance
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Expired
Application number
JP6447576A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Other versions
JPS52147612A (en
Inventor
正弘 近藤
俊 竹原
盛利 佐々木
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Fuji Fiber Glass Co Ltd
Original Assignee
Fuji Fiber Glass Co Ltd
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Fuji Fiber Glass Co Ltd filed Critical Fuji Fiber Glass Co Ltd
Priority to JP6447576A priority Critical patent/JPS5934662B2/en
Publication of JPS52147612A publication Critical patent/JPS52147612A/en
Publication of JPS5934662B2 publication Critical patent/JPS5934662B2/en
Expired legal-status Critical Current

Links

Classifications

    • CCHEMISTRY; METALLURGY
    • C03GLASS; MINERAL OR SLAG WOOL
    • C03CCHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF GLASSES, GLAZES OR VITREOUS ENAMELS; SURFACE TREATMENT OF GLASS; SURFACE TREATMENT OF FIBRES OR FILAMENTS MADE FROM GLASS, MINERALS OR SLAGS; JOINING GLASS TO GLASS OR OTHER MATERIALS
    • C03C4/00Compositions for glass with special properties
    • C03C4/20Compositions for glass with special properties for chemical resistant glass

Landscapes

  • Chemical & Material Sciences (AREA)
  • General Chemical & Material Sciences (AREA)
  • Life Sciences & Earth Sciences (AREA)
  • Engineering & Computer Science (AREA)
  • Chemical Kinetics & Catalysis (AREA)
  • Geochemistry & Mineralogy (AREA)
  • Materials Engineering (AREA)
  • Organic Chemistry (AREA)
  • Glass Compositions (AREA)

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】 本発明は、紡糸性の優れた高い耐アルカリ性を有するガ
ラス組成物に関するものである。
DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE INVENTION The present invention relates to a glass composition having excellent spinnability and high alkali resistance.

一般に、アルカリ含有率の高い、セメントやモルタル等
を補強するためのガラス繊維としては、耐アルカリ性が
要求され、現在までに種々の配合組成のガラス繊維用耐
アルカリ性ガラス組成物が開発されてきた。
Generally, glass fibers for reinforcing cement, mortar, etc. that have a high alkali content are required to have alkali resistance, and to date, alkali-resistant glass compositions for glass fibers with various compositions have been developed.

本発明者等は、耐アルカリ性のガラス組成物について幾
多の検討を行なつた結果、CaO、MgO、BaO等の
アルカリ土類金属酸化物を含まないsio2−2にo2
−アルカリ金属酸化物系ガラス組成物に酸化銅を導入す
る事により、きゎめて高い耐アルカリ性が得られる事を
発見しzすなわち、きわめて耐アルカリ性の優れたガラ
ス組成物の1つは、次の比率の範囲内に含まれる事を発
見した。
As a result of numerous studies on alkali-resistant glass compositions, the present inventors found that o2 in sio2-2, which does not contain alkaline earth metal oxides such as CaO, MgO, and BaO,
- It was discovered that extremely high alkali resistance can be obtained by introducing copper oxide into an alkali metal oxide glass composition.In other words, one of the glass compositions with extremely high alkali resistance is the following: It was discovered that the ratio is within the range of .

含有成分 重量% 5i0250〜75 ZrO28〜20 アルカリ金属酸化物 14〜25 Cu01〜10 Al2030〜4 本発明の耐アルカリ性ガラス組成物臥SiO2−2ro
2−アルカリ金属酸化物系ガラス組成物に酸化銅を導入
する事により、きわめて高い耐アルカリ性を有せしめた
事を特徴とするものである。
Ingredients Weight % 5i0250-75 ZrO28-20 Alkali metal oxide 14-25 Cu01-10 Al2030-4 Alkali-resistant glass composition of the present invention SiO2-2ro
It is characterized by having extremely high alkali resistance by introducing copper oxide into the 2-alkali metal oxide glass composition.

本発明のガラス組成物において、SiO2の含有量を5
0重量%より少なくすると、きわめて高い耐アルカリ性
が得られなくなり、又、75重量%より多くすると難溶
性となるのでSiO2の含有量は、50乃至75重量%
の範囲が望ましい。本発明のガラス組成物において、Z
rO2の含有量を8重量%より少なくすると、きわめて
高い耐アルカリ性が得られなくなり、又、20重量%よ
り多くすると難溶性となるのでZにO2の含有量IIA
8乃至20重量%の範囲が望ましい。本発明のガラス組
成物において、アルカリ金属酸化物の含有量を14重量
%より少なくすると、難溶性となり、液相温度も高くな
る。又、25重量%より多くすると、きわめて高い耐ア
ルカリ性が得られなくなるので、アルカリ金属酸化物の
含有量は14乃至25重量%の範囲が望ましい。アルカ
リ金属酸化物としては、Na2O,K2OLi2O等が
ある。本発明のガラス組成物において、CuOの効果は
、ZrO2の効果と同様に耐アルカリ性を向上させる働
きがあるが、各種アルカリ水溶液中で、特にセメント抽
出液に対する劣化防止効果が顕著である。
In the glass composition of the present invention, the content of SiO2 is 5
If it is less than 0% by weight, extremely high alkali resistance cannot be obtained, and if it is more than 75% by weight, it becomes poorly soluble, so the content of SiO2 should be 50 to 75% by weight.
range is desirable. In the glass composition of the present invention, Z
If the rO2 content is less than 8% by weight, extremely high alkali resistance cannot be obtained, and if it is more than 20% by weight, it becomes poorly soluble.
A range of 8 to 20% by weight is desirable. In the glass composition of the present invention, if the content of the alkali metal oxide is less than 14% by weight, it becomes poorly soluble and the liquidus temperature becomes high. Further, if the content exceeds 25% by weight, extremely high alkali resistance cannot be obtained, so the content of the alkali metal oxide is preferably in the range of 14 to 25% by weight. Examples of alkali metal oxides include Na2O, K2OLi2O, and the like. In the glass composition of the present invention, the effect of CuO is to improve alkali resistance similarly to the effect of ZrO2, but among various aqueous alkaline solutions, the effect of preventing deterioration in cement extract is particularly remarkable.

CuOの含有量を1重量%より少なくすると、きわめて
高い耐アルカリ性が得られず、又、10重量%より多く
すると耐アルカリ性に対する効果が減少し、且つ着色が
強くなり紡糸作業時の断糸回数が著しく多くなつてくる
。ガラスはブツシングといわれる底部に多数の孔をもつ
白金製の容器に入れられて加熱される。この際、ブツシ
ングからの熱は、CuOの添加が多くなるとブツシング
周辺部のガラスに吸収され、ブツシング中央部のガラス
と温度差が大きくなつてくるため断糸しやすくなると考
えられる。したがつて、CuOの含有量は、1乃至10
重量%の範囲が望ましい。ガラス原料中にはAl2O3
が不純物として混入する事が多い。Al2O3が多く含
まれるとガラスは難溶性となるので、4重量%以下とな
るような原料を用いるのが望ましい。以下実施例により
本発明を説明する。
If the CuO content is less than 1% by weight, very high alkali resistance cannot be obtained, and if it is more than 10% by weight, the effect on alkali resistance will decrease and the coloring will be strong and the number of yarn breaks during spinning will be reduced. The number is increasing significantly. The glass is heated in a platinum container called a bushing, which has many holes in the bottom. At this time, it is thought that the more CuO is added to the bushing, the more the heat from the bushing is absorbed by the glass at the periphery of the bushing, and the temperature difference with the glass at the center of the bushing increases, making yarn breakage more likely. Therefore, the content of CuO is 1 to 10
A weight percent range is desirable. Al2O3 in the glass raw material
are often mixed in as impurities. If a large amount of Al2O3 is contained, the glass becomes poorly soluble, so it is desirable to use a raw material containing 4% by weight or less. The present invention will be explained below with reference to Examples.

本実施例に示したガラス試料は、白金ルツボに前もつて
調合されたガラス原料を入れこれを1450℃の電気炉
中で3時間溶解した後、室温空冷したものである。
The glass sample shown in this example was prepared by placing a previously prepared glass raw material in a platinum crucible, melting it in an electric furnace at 1450° C. for 3 hours, and then cooling it in air at room temperature.

本実施例に示した耐アルカリ性の試験方法裔ζポルトラ
ンドセメント1キログラムに水を3キログラム加え良く
かきまぜた後、1時間放置し、その上澄液を濾過したも
のを試験用アルカリ液(セメント抽出液、PH=13,
5)とした。
Test method for alkali resistance shown in this example: Add 3 kg of water to 1 kg of Portland cement, stir well, leave to stand for 1 hour, filter the supernatant liquid, and use the alkaline liquid for testing (cement extract). , PH=13,
5).

この試験液100CCを80℃に加熱し、35〜60メ
ツシユのガラスパウダー試料4グラムをこの液中に10
日間浸漬し、その重量減少率をもつて耐アルカリ性を示
した。本実施例で示した溶解性の試験方法は、100工
容量の白金ルツボ中にガラス原料20グラムを入れ、1
500℃で1時間保持した後の溶解状態を肉眼観察で判
断した。
Heat 100 cc of this test solution to 80°C, and add 4 grams of glass powder sample of 35 to 60 mesh into this solution at 10 cc.
After being immersed for days, the weight loss rate showed alkali resistance. The solubility test method shown in this example involves putting 20 grams of glass raw material into a platinum crucible with a capacity of 100, and
The state of dissolution after holding at 500° C. for 1 hour was determined by visual observation.

Oは溶解状態が非常に良好なものであり、Δは溶解状態
が比較的良好なものである。また、さらに溶解状態を把
握するために1001容量のアルミナルツボ中にガラス
20gを入れ、200℃/時間の昇温速度で加熱し、1
000℃以上の温度で50℃間隔で取り出しX線回折に
よつてピークの消失する温度を調べた。
O has a very good dissolved state, and Δ has a relatively good dissolved state. In addition, in order to further understand the melting state, 20g of glass was placed in a 1001 capacity alumina crucible, heated at a temperature increase rate of 200°C/hour, and
The temperature at which the peak disappears was investigated by X-ray diffraction taken out at intervals of 50°C at a temperature of 000°C or higher.

表より、CuOを導入した実施例のガラス試料は、比較
例のE−ガラス及びアルカリ土類金属酸化物であるCa
Oを含む比較例のガラス試料番号1の試料に比し、耐ア
ルカリ性が優れている事が分かる。
From the table, it can be seen that the glass sample of the example in which CuO was introduced, the E-glass of the comparative example, and the alkaline earth metal oxide Ca
It can be seen that the alkali resistance is superior to the glass sample No. 1 of the comparative example containing O.

Claims (1)

【特許請求の範囲】 1 重量%でSiO_2 50〜75%、ZrO_2
8〜20%、アルカリ金属酸化物14〜25%、CuO
1〜10%、Al_2O_3 0〜4%より成る事を
特徴とする耐アルカリ性ガラス組成物。 2 重量%でSiO_2 55〜65%、ZrO_21
4〜20%、Na_2O 15〜23%、CuO 1〜
4%、Al_2O_3 0〜1%より成る事を特徴とす
る特許請求の範囲第1項記載の耐アルカリ性ガラス組成
物。 3 重量%でSiO_2 64%、Na2_O 17%
、ZrO_2 17%、CuO 2%より成る事を特徴
とする特許請求の範囲第1項、又は第2項記載の耐アル
カリ性ガラス組成物。
[Claims] 1% by weight of SiO_2 50-75%, ZrO_2
8-20%, alkali metal oxide 14-25%, CuO
An alkali-resistant glass composition characterized by comprising 1 to 10% of Al_2O_3 and 0 to 4% of Al_2O_3. 2 wt% SiO_2 55-65%, ZrO_21
4-20%, Na_2O 15-23%, CuO 1-
4% and Al_2O_3 0 to 1%. 3% by weight: SiO_2 64%, Na2_O 17%
, 17% of ZrO_2, and 2% of CuO.
JP6447576A 1976-06-04 1976-06-04 Alkali-resistant glass composition Expired JPS5934662B2 (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP6447576A JPS5934662B2 (en) 1976-06-04 1976-06-04 Alkali-resistant glass composition

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP6447576A JPS5934662B2 (en) 1976-06-04 1976-06-04 Alkali-resistant glass composition

Publications (2)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPS52147612A JPS52147612A (en) 1977-12-08
JPS5934662B2 true JPS5934662B2 (en) 1984-08-23

Family

ID=13259282

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP6447576A Expired JPS5934662B2 (en) 1976-06-04 1976-06-04 Alkali-resistant glass composition

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPS5934662B2 (en)

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
JPS52147612A (en) 1977-12-08

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
KR0167763B1 (en) Glass-fiber preparative decomposing in physiologic environment
JP4136346B2 (en) Sealing composition
US3904423A (en) Alkali resistant glass
US3947281A (en) High modulus rare earth and beryllium containing silicate glass compositions
US4443550A (en) Glass composition suitable for production of fibrous wollastonite, method for producing said wollastonite, and wollastonite obtained thereby
US4330628A (en) Alkali-resistant glass fibres
AU691640B2 (en) Inorganic fibres
US4036654A (en) Alkali-resistant glass compositions
US5064785A (en) Alkali-resistant glass for forming glass fibers
PL175273B1 (en) Mineral fiber capable to dissolve in physiological media
US4054472A (en) Alkali-resistant compositions for forming glass fibers
JPS6054248B2 (en) Alkali-resistant glass composition
US3785836A (en) High modulus invert analog glass compositions containing beryllia
JP2001080937A (en) Glass composition containing no boron and filtration medium
JP2002266169A (en) Heat-resistant inorganic fiber and inorganic fiber product
US4778777A (en) Chemically durable porous glass and process for the manufacture thereof
JP3938671B2 (en) Inorganic fiber soluble in physiological saline
US4142906A (en) Glass composition for alkali-resistant glass fiber
JPH0694391B2 (en) High zirconia cast refractory
JPH08506561A (en) Inorganic fiber dissolved in physiological saline
JP2000302560A (en) Cast refractory containing zirconia in high content
JPS6225618B2 (en)
JPH092870A (en) High zirconia electro brick
JPS5934662B2 (en) Alkali-resistant glass composition
JPH0243693B2 (en)