Deprecated: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in /home/zhenxiangba/zhenxiangba.com/public_html/phproxy-improved-master/index.php on line 456
JPS6052599B2 - Photosensitive oscillation element - Google Patents
[go: Go Back, main page]

JPS6052599B2 - Photosensitive oscillation element - Google Patents

Photosensitive oscillation element

Info

Publication number
JPS6052599B2
JPS6052599B2 JP53126657A JP12665778A JPS6052599B2 JP S6052599 B2 JPS6052599 B2 JP S6052599B2 JP 53126657 A JP53126657 A JP 53126657A JP 12665778 A JP12665778 A JP 12665778A JP S6052599 B2 JPS6052599 B2 JP S6052599B2
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
type
semiconductor layer
type semiconductor
layer
impurity layer
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Expired
Application number
JP53126657A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Other versions
JPS5553467A (en
Inventor
敏郎 阿部
幸男 飯高
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Panasonic Electric Works Co Ltd
Original Assignee
Matsushita Electric Works Ltd
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Matsushita Electric Works Ltd filed Critical Matsushita Electric Works Ltd
Priority to JP53126657A priority Critical patent/JPS6052599B2/en
Publication of JPS5553467A publication Critical patent/JPS5553467A/en
Publication of JPS6052599B2 publication Critical patent/JPS6052599B2/en
Expired legal-status Critical Current

Links

Landscapes

  • Light Receiving Elements (AREA)

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】 本発明は、p型半導体層1の上面にn型半導体層2を
設け、このn型半導体層2内にn型高濃度不純物層3を
形成するとともに、n型半導体層2上部の一部分にp型
不純物層4を形成し、このp型不純物層4上にn型不純
物層5を設け、他のn型不純物層6をn型半導体層2上
部の他部分に設けて成ることを特徴とする光感発振素子
に係る。
Detailed Description of the Invention The present invention provides an n-type semiconductor layer 2 on the upper surface of a p-type semiconductor layer 1, forms an n-type high concentration impurity layer 3 in this n-type semiconductor layer 2, and also forms an n-type semiconductor layer 2 on the upper surface of a p-type semiconductor layer 1. A p-type impurity layer 4 is formed in a part of the upper part of the layer 2, an n-type impurity layer 5 is provided on this p-type impurity layer 4, and another n-type impurity layer 6 is provided in another part of the upper part of the n-type semiconductor layer 2. The present invention relates to a photosensitive oscillation device characterized by comprising:

従来の光惑発振素子は第1図に示すようにp型半導体層
1の上面にn型半導体層2を設け、n型半導体層2上部
の一部分にp型不純物層4を形成し、このp型不純物層
4上にn型不純物層5を設け、他のn型不純物層6をn
型半導体層2上部の他部分に設けて構成されているもの
であるが、図示するように両n型不純物層5、6に夫々
設けた電極E、C間に直流電源Vaと負荷抵抗RLとの
直列回路を接続して発振回路を構成するとn型不純物層
6、n型半導体層2、p型不純物層4の回路に流れる発
振パルス電回、はn型半導体層2の横方向の抵抗により
決まるが、この横方向の抵抗が大きいため発振パルス電
流1、を大きくすることができないという欠改があつた
。 本発明はかかる欠点に鑑みて為したものでその目的
とするところは大きな発振パルス電流を取出すことがで
きる光惑発振素子を提供するにある。
As shown in FIG. 1, the conventional optical oscillation device includes an n-type semiconductor layer 2 provided on the upper surface of a p-type semiconductor layer 1, a p-type impurity layer 4 formed in a part of the upper part of the n-type semiconductor layer 2, and An n-type impurity layer 5 is provided on the n-type impurity layer 4, and another n-type impurity layer 6 is formed on the n-type impurity layer 4.
As shown in the figure, a DC power source Va and a load resistor RL are connected between electrodes E and C provided on both n-type impurity layers 5 and 6, respectively. When an oscillation circuit is constructed by connecting series circuits of , the oscillation pulse electric current flowing through the circuit of the n-type impurity layer 6, the n-type semiconductor layer 2, and the p-type impurity layer 4 is due to the lateral resistance of the n-type semiconductor layer 2. However, there was an omission in that the oscillation pulse current 1 could not be increased because this lateral resistance was large. The present invention has been made in view of the above drawbacks, and its object is to provide a photoreceptive oscillation element that can extract a large oscillation pulse current.

以下本発明を実施例によつて説明する。第1図は一実施
例の回路構成図を示し、p型半導体層1をサブストレー
トとして、p型半導体層1上にエピタキシャル成長層に
よつてn型半導体層2を設け、このn型半導体層2に埋
込層として部分的にn型高濃度不純物層3を形成し、そ
の後n型半導体層2をエピタキシャル成長させて、n型
半導体層2を完成する。さらにn型半導体層2の一部に
p型不純物層4を設け、このp型不純物層4上に高濃度
のn型不純物層5を設けまたn型半導体層2の他の部分
にオーミツリ電極を形成するためにn型の不純物層6を
設け、両n型不純物層5、6上に電極E、Cを形成する
。 しかして、両電極C、E間に負荷抵抗RLと、直流
電源Vaとの直列回路を接続して発振回路を構成し、今
光Lを素子上面に射照すると、n型半導体層2と、n型
高濃度不純物層3には電子と正孔の対が生成し、そのう
ち、少数キャリアである正孔は拡散によりp型半導体層
1に流入する。
The present invention will be explained below with reference to Examples. FIG. 1 shows a circuit configuration diagram of one embodiment. Using a p-type semiconductor layer 1 as a substrate, an n-type semiconductor layer 2 is provided on the p-type semiconductor layer 1 by an epitaxial growth layer. An n-type high concentration impurity layer 3 is partially formed as a buried layer, and then the n-type semiconductor layer 2 is epitaxially grown to complete the n-type semiconductor layer 2. Further, a p-type impurity layer 4 is provided in a part of the n-type semiconductor layer 2, a highly concentrated n-type impurity layer 5 is provided on the p-type impurity layer 4, and an ohmitry electrode is provided in another part of the n-type semiconductor layer 2. For this purpose, an n-type impurity layer 6 is provided, and electrodes E and C are formed on both n-type impurity layers 5 and 6. Thus, an oscillation circuit is constructed by connecting a load resistor RL and a series circuit with a DC power source Va between both electrodes C and E, and when the light L is now irradiated onto the top surface of the element, the n-type semiconductor layer 2, Pairs of electrons and holes are generated in the n-type high-concentration impurity layer 3, and the holes, which are minority carriers, flow into the p-type semiconductor layer 1 by diffusion.

この流入した正孔によりp型半導体層1の電位は上昇し
、p型半導体層1はn型不純物層6と同じか或いは少し
高くなる迄上昇する。一方光照射のため、n型半導体層
2、n型高濃度不純物層3には光電流1しが流れており
、この光電流1しによるn型半導体層2,n型高濃度不
純物層3の電圧降下のため、接合J2の5点附近では、
p型半導体層1が正、n型高濃度不純物層3が負の電位
となり、しかもp型不純物層4にも光Lが照射されてお
り、そのためp型半導体層1,n型半導体層2,p型不
純物層4,n型不純物層5のサイリスタ構造で、接合J
1が導通になり、素子には電流が流れる。この場合p型
半導体層1から正孔がn型高濃度不純物層3に注入され
、n型不純物層5からの電子がp型半導体層1に流入す
るため、p型半導体層1の電位は急速に低下し、ついに
はn型高濃度不純物層3よりもp型半導体層1の方が電
位が低くなつて、接合J2は逆バイアスとなり、p型半
導体層1,n型半導体層2,p型不純物層4,n型不純
物層5の構造を流れる電流は停止する。しかし接合J1
の近傍のp型不純物層4,n型半導体層2内の過剰キャ
リアのため接合J1は導通したままで、n型半導体層2
を流れる電x1と、n型高濃度不純物層3を流れる電流
らの和がパルス電流として流れている。この接合J1の
近傍の過剰キャリアが電界、あるいは再結合よりなくな
ると、素子は完全に非導通状態となり電流は流れない。
光照射によりn型半導体層2,n型高濃度不純物層3に
生成された正孔がp型不純物層4に流入して、このp型
不純物層4の電位が再び高くなると、素子は導通状態と
なり、この導通、非導通を繰返して、発振を持続する。
また、強い光Lの場合は、p型半導体層1の電位上昇が
速くなつて非導通期間が短いため発振周波数が高くなり
、光Lが弱い場合には、非導通期間が長くなつて、周波
数は低くなる。第3図は本発明の別の実施例の回路構成
図を示し、かかる実施例はn型高濃度不純物層3をn型
半導体層2内に埋込み形成したもので、接合J2の耐圧
を高くしてある。
The potential of the p-type semiconductor layer 1 increases due to the inflow of holes, and the potential of the p-type semiconductor layer 1 increases until it becomes equal to or slightly higher than that of the n-type impurity layer 6. On the other hand, due to light irradiation, a photocurrent 1 is flowing through the n-type semiconductor layer 2 and the n-type high concentration impurity layer 3. Due to the voltage drop, near the 5th point of junction J2,
The p-type semiconductor layer 1 has a positive potential, and the n-type high concentration impurity layer 3 has a negative potential, and the p-type impurity layer 4 is also irradiated with the light L. Therefore, the p-type semiconductor layer 1, the n-type semiconductor layer 2, In the thyristor structure of the p-type impurity layer 4 and the n-type impurity layer 5, the junction J
1 becomes conductive, and current flows through the element. In this case, holes are injected from the p-type semiconductor layer 1 into the n-type high concentration impurity layer 3, and electrons from the n-type impurity layer 5 flow into the p-type semiconductor layer 1, so that the potential of the p-type semiconductor layer 1 rapidly increases. Finally, the potential of the p-type semiconductor layer 1 becomes lower than that of the n-type high concentration impurity layer 3, and the junction J2 becomes reverse biased. The current flowing through the structure of impurity layer 4 and n-type impurity layer 5 is stopped. However, junction J1
Junction J1 remains conductive due to excess carriers in the p-type impurity layer 4 and n-type semiconductor layer 2 near the n-type semiconductor layer 2.
The sum of the current x1 flowing through the n-type high concentration impurity layer 3 and the current flowing through the n-type high concentration impurity layer 3 flows as a pulse current. When the excess carriers near this junction J1 disappear due to an electric field or recombination, the element becomes completely non-conductive and no current flows.
Holes generated in the n-type semiconductor layer 2 and n-type high concentration impurity layer 3 by light irradiation flow into the p-type impurity layer 4, and when the potential of this p-type impurity layer 4 becomes high again, the element becomes conductive. This conduction and non-conduction are repeated to maintain oscillation.
In addition, in the case of strong light L, the potential rise of the p-type semiconductor layer 1 becomes faster and the non-conducting period becomes shorter, resulting in a higher oscillation frequency.If the light L is weaker, the non-conducting period becomes longer and the oscillation frequency increases. becomes lower. FIG. 3 shows a circuit configuration diagram of another embodiment of the present invention, in which an n-type high-concentration impurity layer 3 is embedded in the n-type semiconductor layer 2 to increase the withstand voltage of the junction J2. There is.

尚上記実施例p型半導体層1上面にn型半導体層2を設
けてあるが、n型半導体層上面にp型半導体層を設けて
も勿論よく、またn型半導体層2にp型不純物層4を設
け、このp型不純物層4上にn型不純物層5を設けてい
るが、n型半導体層2にn型不純物層を設け、このn型
不純物層上にp型不純物層を設けてもよい。
Although the n-type semiconductor layer 2 is provided on the top surface of the p-type semiconductor layer 1 in the above embodiment, it is of course possible to provide a p-type semiconductor layer on the top surface of the n-type semiconductor layer. 4 is provided, and an n-type impurity layer 5 is provided on this p-type impurity layer 4, but an n-type impurity layer is provided in the n-type semiconductor layer 2, and a p-type impurity layer is provided on this n-type impurity layer. Good too.

本発明は、n型高濃度不純物層をn型半導体層に設けて
あるので、n型高濃度不純物層の非常に小さい抵抗によ
り、このn型高濃度不純物層を流れる電流が非常に大き
くなつてn型半導体層を流れる電流とn型高濃度不純物
層に流れる上述の電流との和で定まる発振パルス電流を
大きく取出すことができるという効果を奏する。
In the present invention, since the n-type high-concentration impurity layer is provided in the n-type semiconductor layer, the current flowing through this n-type high-concentration impurity layer becomes extremely large due to the extremely small resistance of the n-type high-concentration impurity layer. This has the effect that a large oscillation pulse current can be extracted, which is determined by the sum of the current flowing through the n-type semiconductor layer and the above-mentioned current flowing through the n-type high concentration impurity layer.

【図面の簡単な説明】[Brief explanation of the drawing]

第1図は従来例図、第2図は本発明の一実施例の回路構
成図、第3図は本発明の別の実施例の回路構成図であり
、1はp型半導体層、2はn型半導体層、3はn型高濃
度不純物層、4はp型不純物層、5,6はn型不純物層
である。
FIG. 1 is a diagram of a conventional example, FIG. 2 is a circuit configuration diagram of one embodiment of the present invention, and FIG. 3 is a circuit diagram of another embodiment of the present invention. An n-type semiconductor layer, 3 is an n-type high concentration impurity layer, 4 is a p-type impurity layer, and 5 and 6 are n-type impurity layers.

Claims (1)

【特許請求の範囲】[Claims] 1 p型半導体層の上面にn型半導体層を設け、このn
型半導体層内にn型高濃度不純物層を形成するとともに
、n型半導体層上部の一部分にp型不純物層を形成し、
このp型不純物層上にn型不純物層を設け、他のn型不
純物層をn型半導体層上部の他部分に設けて成ることを
特徴とする光感発振素子。
1 An n-type semiconductor layer is provided on the top surface of the p-type semiconductor layer, and this n-type semiconductor layer is provided on the top surface of the p-type semiconductor layer.
forming an n-type high concentration impurity layer in the n-type semiconductor layer, and forming a p-type impurity layer in a part of the upper part of the n-type semiconductor layer;
A photosensitive oscillation device characterized in that an n-type impurity layer is provided on the p-type impurity layer, and another n-type impurity layer is provided in other parts above the n-type semiconductor layer.
JP53126657A 1978-10-15 1978-10-15 Photosensitive oscillation element Expired JPS6052599B2 (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP53126657A JPS6052599B2 (en) 1978-10-15 1978-10-15 Photosensitive oscillation element

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP53126657A JPS6052599B2 (en) 1978-10-15 1978-10-15 Photosensitive oscillation element

Publications (2)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPS5553467A JPS5553467A (en) 1980-04-18
JPS6052599B2 true JPS6052599B2 (en) 1985-11-20

Family

ID=14940634

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP53126657A Expired JPS6052599B2 (en) 1978-10-15 1978-10-15 Photosensitive oscillation element

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPS6052599B2 (en)

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
JPS5553467A (en) 1980-04-18

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
US3051840A (en) Photosensitive field effect unit
JPH0126181B2 (en)
US3078196A (en) Semiconductive switch
US4236169A (en) Thyristor device
JPS60115263A (en) Semiconductor device
JPS6052599B2 (en) Photosensitive oscillation element
JPS6148786B2 (en)
US3617829A (en) Radiation-insensitive voltage standard means
US3196285A (en) Photoresponsive semiconductor device
CN105144404A (en) Methods and structures for multi-battery cell devices that do not require physical isolation
JPS6211787B2 (en)
JPS5737884A (en) Semiconductor device
JPH09260711A (en) Phototransistor
KR790000879B1 (en) Control circuit
US3423652A (en) Unijunction transistor with improved efficiency and heat transfer characteristics
KR800001341B1 (en) Semiconductor circuit
JPS61120467A (en) Semiconductor device
JP2583032B2 (en) Light receiving element
JPS55158669A (en) Lateral type transistor
JPH0583190B2 (en)
JPS5688376A (en) Schottky barrier diode with p-n junction
JPS5816809B2 (en) optical oscillation circuit
JPH0484466A (en) Diode
SU865081A1 (en) Integrated bipolar transistor
JPS6249746B2 (en)