Deprecated: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in /home/zhenxiangba/zhenxiangba.com/public_html/phproxy-improved-master/index.php on line 456
JPH0635652B2 - Surface treatment method for cutlery - Google Patents
[go: Go Back, main page]

JPH0635652B2 - Surface treatment method for cutlery - Google Patents

Surface treatment method for cutlery

Info

Publication number
JPH0635652B2
JPH0635652B2 JP9449088A JP9449088A JPH0635652B2 JP H0635652 B2 JPH0635652 B2 JP H0635652B2 JP 9449088 A JP9449088 A JP 9449088A JP 9449088 A JP9449088 A JP 9449088A JP H0635652 B2 JPH0635652 B2 JP H0635652B2
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
treatment
sub
steel
ultra
blade
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Expired - Lifetime
Application number
JP9449088A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Other versions
JPH0266156A (en
Inventor
勝 池永
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
NIPPON KOOTEINGU SENTAA KK
Original Assignee
NIPPON KOOTEINGU SENTAA KK
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by NIPPON KOOTEINGU SENTAA KK filed Critical NIPPON KOOTEINGU SENTAA KK
Priority to JP9449088A priority Critical patent/JPH0635652B2/en
Publication of JPH0266156A publication Critical patent/JPH0266156A/en
Publication of JPH0635652B2 publication Critical patent/JPH0635652B2/en
Anticipated expiration legal-status Critical
Expired - Lifetime legal-status Critical Current

Links

Landscapes

  • Physical Vapour Deposition (AREA)
  • Preventing Corrosion Or Incrustation Of Metals (AREA)

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】 〔産業上の利用分野〕 本発明は刃物の表面処理法の改善に関するものである。DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE INVENTION [Industrial field of application] The present invention relates to an improvement in a surface treatment method for a cutting tool.

〔従来の技術〕[Conventional technology]

刃物材料としてマルテンサイト系ステンレス鋼、合金工
具鋼、高速度鋼、炭素鋼が知られている。これらの材料
はマルテンサイト変態によって硬化される。このマルテ
ンサイト変態は、上記材料をまずオーステナイトの状態
に加熱した後急速に冷却する焼入れ操作によって引き起
されるが、刃先において冷却があまりに急激なために、
マルテンサイト変態が追いつかず刃物表面付近にオース
テナイトが残留することが避けられない。この残留オー
ステナイトは焼もどしによって一部がマルテンサイトに
分解するが、大部分の残留オーステナイトは経時的に徐
々に分解する。このため新品の刃物は、刃先の初期の硬
度不足から早期に変形し、切れ味と耐久性が劣る結果と
なっている。特に近年TiN、ZrN等の超硬質セラミックス
による物理的被覆が容易になり、表面硬度の点では著し
い改善が可能となったにもかかわらず、該セラミックス
層を支持する刃物表面、特に刃先の初期の硬度不足のた
めにその性能が充分発揮されていないのが実状である。
Martensitic stainless steel, alloy tool steel, high speed steel, and carbon steel are known as blade materials. These materials are hardened by the martensitic transformation. This martensitic transformation is caused by a quenching operation in which the material is first heated to an austenite state and then rapidly cooled, but because the cooling at the cutting edge is too rapid,
It is unavoidable that martensitic transformation cannot catch up and austenite remains near the surface of the blade. This retained austenite partially decomposes into martensite by tempering, but most of the retained austenite gradually decomposes with time. For this reason, the new blade is deformed early due to insufficient hardness at the initial cutting edge, resulting in poor sharpness and durability. Particularly in recent years, physical coating with ultra-hard ceramics such as TiN and ZrN has become easy, and despite the remarkable improvement in terms of surface hardness, the surface of the blade supporting the ceramics layer, especially the initial cutting edge The fact is that the performance is not fully exhibited due to insufficient hardness.

〔発明が解決しようとする課題〕[Problems to be Solved by the Invention]

本発明の目的は、従来の刃物の上記欠点を解消し、切れ
味、耐久性に優れた刃物を得るための方法を提供するこ
とにある。
An object of the present invention is to provide a method for solving the above-mentioned drawbacks of conventional blades and obtaining blades having excellent sharpness and durability.

〔課題を解決するための手段〕[Means for Solving the Problems]

上記目的を達成するため本発明者らは鋭意研究した結
果、マルテンサイト系ステンレス鋼、合金工具鋼、高速
度鋼、炭素鋼等からなるマルテンサイト変態で硬化した
刃物にサブゼロ処理又は超サブゼロ処理を施した後、イ
オンプレーティング法により該刃物表面を超硬化セラミ
ックスで被覆すると、刃物の切れ味、耐久性が著るしく
改善されることを見出して本発明に到達した。
In order to achieve the above object, the inventors of the present invention have conducted diligent researches, and martensitic stainless steel, alloy tool steel, high speed steel, sub-zero treatment or ultra-sub-zero treatment to a tool hardened by martensitic transformation composed of carbon steel. The present invention was found to find that the sharpness and durability of the blade are remarkably improved by coating the surface of the blade with super-hardened ceramics by the ion plating method after the application.

〔作 用〕[Work]

本発明法の特徴は、焼入れされた刃物に更にサブゼロ処
理又は超サブゼロ処理を施す点にある。サブゼロ処理と
は一般に鋼を0℃〜−100℃の低温度に冷却する操作
であり、超サブゼロ処理は−130℃以下の処理であ
り、この処理により引続きマルテンサイト変態が進行し
て焼入れ硬さが上昇する。この超サブゼロ処理には液化
窒素(沸点−196℃)を用いれば良く、気化潜熱の利
用により、−130〜−196℃の任意の処理温度を適
用できる。保持時間は1時間程度で良い。
A feature of the method of the present invention is that the quenched blade is further subjected to sub-zero treatment or super-sub-zero treatment. The sub-zero treatment is an operation of cooling steel to a low temperature of 0 ° C to -100 ° C, and the super-subzero treatment is a treatment of -130 ° C or less. With this treatment, martensitic transformation continues and quenching hardness Rises. Liquefied nitrogen (boiling point −196 ° C.) may be used for this ultra-subzero treatment, and an arbitrary treatment temperature of −130 to −196 ° C. can be applied by utilizing latent heat of vaporization. The holding time may be about 1 hour.

ところで上記のような焼入れ、サブゼロ、又は超サブゼ
ロ処理後刃物をそのまま放置すると残留応力によっ焼割
れが発生することがある。このため焼入れした場合は直
ちに焼戻しを行うのが一般的である。この焼戻しは通常
180℃程度の温度で行われるが、本発明ではサブゼロ
処理後にイオンプレーティング法により超硬質セラミッ
ク被覆を行うようにしており、この操作において刃物が
ほぼこの焼戻し温度に加熱されるので焼戻しとセラミッ
クス被覆とが同時に行われることになり、極めて好都合
である。
By the way, if the cutting tool is left as it is after quenching, sub-zero, or ultra-sub-zero treatment, quenching cracks may occur due to residual stress. For this reason, it is general to perform tempering immediately after quenching. This tempering is usually carried out at a temperature of about 180 ° C., but in the present invention, the superhard ceramic coating is carried out by the ion plating method after the sub-zero treatment, and in this operation the blade is heated to about this tempering temperature. This is extremely convenient because the tempering and the ceramic coating are performed at the same time.

イオンプレーティグ法には種々の方式あるが、アーク放
電型がセラミックス被覆の密着性の点で一層好ましい。
被覆される超硬貨セラミックスの代表例はTiN、ZrNであ
るがこれらに限定されない。このような超硬貨セラミッ
クスを被覆するにはCVD法、プラズマCVD法等の方
法もあるが、イオンプレーティング法に比べて基材温度
が高く、又得られるセラミックス被覆のピンホールが幾
分に多くなり、刃物に適用するには難点がある。
There are various ion plating methods, but the arc discharge method is more preferable in terms of adhesion of the ceramic coating.
Typical examples of super-coin ceramics to be coated are TiN and ZrN, but are not limited to these. Although there are methods such as the CVD method and the plasma CVD method for coating such super-coin ceramics, the base material temperature is higher than that in the ion plating method, and the number of pinholes in the obtained ceramic coating is somewhat large. However, there is a difficulty in applying it to cutlery.

〔実施例〕〔Example〕

厚さ2.3mmのSUS440Cシート材から刃渡195mmの洋包丁を
打抜き、刃付けを施した後側面を鏡面研磨し、真空炉中
で1050℃に加熱し、100分間保持後Nガス中で急速
冷却する真空焼入れを行ない、引続き液体窒素を使用し
て−170℃に60分間保持する超サブゼロ処理を行な
い、刃先の仕上研摩を行った後、プラズマアーク式イオ
ンプレーティング装置でTiNを被覆した。該装置中にお
いて包丁は温度180℃に40分間保持され、得られた
TiN膜の厚さは1.0μmであった。
A Western knife with a blade length of 195 mm was punched from a 2.3 mm thick SUS440C sheet material, the side surface was mirror-polished after heating with a blade, heated to 1050 ° C in a vacuum furnace, and held for 100 minutes, then rapidly in N 2 gas. After performing vacuum quenching for cooling, and subsequently performing ultra-subzero treatment in which liquid nitrogen was kept at -170 ° C. for 60 minutes, the cutting edge was finished and polished, and then TiN was coated with a plasma arc type ion plating device. The knife was kept at a temperature of 180 ° C. for 40 minutes in the apparatus and obtained.
The thickness of the TiN film was 1.0 μm.

上記工程において、刃先の硬度を測定したところ、真空
焼入後でHv500、超サブゼロ処理後でHv650、TiN
被覆後でHv650であった。この結果から超サブゼロ処
理により硬度が著しく向上することが分る。
In the above process, the hardness of the cutting edge was measured and found to be Hv500 after vacuum quenching, Hv650 after ultra-subzero treatment, TiN
It was Hv650 after coating. From this result, it can be seen that the hardness is remarkably improved by the ultra-subzero treatment.

〔発明の効果〕〔The invention's effect〕

本発明法によって刃先素地の硬度を著るしく改善するこ
とができ、その結果超硬貨セラミックス被覆本来の性能
が充分発揮されることとなり、刃物の切れ味、耐久性を
大幅に向上することができた。
By the method of the present invention, the hardness of the base material of the cutting edge can be remarkably improved, and as a result, the original performance of the super-coin ceramics coating can be sufficiently exerted, and the sharpness and durability of the blade can be significantly improved. .

Claims (1)

【特許請求の範囲】[Claims] 【請求項1】マルテンサイト系ステンレス鋼、合金工具
鋼、高速度鋼、炭素鋼等からなるマルテンサイト変態で
硬化した刃物にサブゼロ処理又は超サブゼロ処理を施し
た後、イオンプレーティング法により該刃物表面を超硬
質セラミックスで被覆することを特徴とする刃物の表面
処理方法。
1. A blade made of martensitic stainless steel, alloy tool steel, high speed steel, carbon steel, etc., which has been hardened by martensitic transformation, is subjected to sub-zero treatment or ultra-sub-zero treatment, and then is ion-plated. A surface treatment method for a cutting tool, characterized in that the surface is coated with ultra-hard ceramics.
JP9449088A 1988-04-19 1988-04-19 Surface treatment method for cutlery Expired - Lifetime JPH0635652B2 (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP9449088A JPH0635652B2 (en) 1988-04-19 1988-04-19 Surface treatment method for cutlery

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP9449088A JPH0635652B2 (en) 1988-04-19 1988-04-19 Surface treatment method for cutlery

Publications (2)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPH0266156A JPH0266156A (en) 1990-03-06
JPH0635652B2 true JPH0635652B2 (en) 1994-05-11

Family

ID=14111739

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP9449088A Expired - Lifetime JPH0635652B2 (en) 1988-04-19 1988-04-19 Surface treatment method for cutlery

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPH0635652B2 (en)

Families Citing this family (3)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
JPH0823062B2 (en) * 1990-12-18 1996-03-06 積水化学工業株式会社 Ceramic coated blade manufacturing method
CN105568216A (en) * 2016-01-27 2016-05-11 太仓捷公精密金属材料有限公司 Surface treatment process of metal product
CN110759749A (en) * 2019-11-20 2020-02-07 常东强 Method for repairing passivated ceramic cutter

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
JPH0266156A (en) 1990-03-06

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
US5477616A (en) Coated knife blades
US6330750B1 (en) Scapel blade having high sharpness and toughness
KR880010822A (en) Catalyst carrier and its manufacturing method
RU2742751C1 (en) Method of producing a wear-resistant nanostructured coating
JPH0635652B2 (en) Surface treatment method for cutlery
US7556700B2 (en) Ice skate blade produced by pulse plasma nitriding
JPS57171624A (en) Production of cutlery
JPS62181836A (en) Manufacturing method for cutting edge formed with ultra-hard film
JP3462549B2 (en) Knife and method of manufacturing the same
JPS57126956A (en) Heat resistant and abrasion resistant tool material
JP2690792B2 (en) Cutting tool manufacturing method
JP2690793B2 (en) Cutting tool manufacturing method
JPS6449594A (en) Blade part of various tools
JP2790854B2 (en) Manufacturing method of coated hole saw
JPH0630696B2 (en) Electric razor blade
Staines et al. Surface hardening of stainless steels by plasma nitriding techniques
US696941A (en) Manufacture of armor-plate.
SU779440A1 (en) Method of nitriding high-fusible metal alloy articles
SU1661226A1 (en) Method of manufacturing products from corrosion-resistant chromium steels
JPH0531574A (en) Brazing method for ni-based heat resistant alloy
SU775175A1 (en) Method of gas nitriding of tool steel parts
JP2006241496A (en) Manufacturing method of covering member
JPH0346542B2 (en)
JPS63227759A (en) Surface treatment method
SU834234A1 (en) Method of chemical and thermal treatment of steel articles