Deprecated: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in /home/zhenxiangba/zhenxiangba.com/public_html/phproxy-improved-master/index.php on line 456
JPH0699166B2 - High strength, high weather resistance optical fiber manufacturing method - Google Patents
[go: Go Back, main page]

JPH0699166B2 - High strength, high weather resistance optical fiber manufacturing method - Google Patents

High strength, high weather resistance optical fiber manufacturing method

Info

Publication number
JPH0699166B2
JPH0699166B2 JP57129549A JP12954982A JPH0699166B2 JP H0699166 B2 JPH0699166 B2 JP H0699166B2 JP 57129549 A JP57129549 A JP 57129549A JP 12954982 A JP12954982 A JP 12954982A JP H0699166 B2 JPH0699166 B2 JP H0699166B2
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
optical fiber
coating
weather resistance
fiber manufacturing
melting point
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Expired - Lifetime
Application number
JP57129549A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Other versions
JPS5921546A (en
Inventor
祥光 田島
和則 松井
徹 山西
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd
NTT Inc
Original Assignee
Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corp
Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corp, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd filed Critical Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corp
Priority to JP57129549A priority Critical patent/JPH0699166B2/en
Publication of JPS5921546A publication Critical patent/JPS5921546A/en
Publication of JPH0699166B2 publication Critical patent/JPH0699166B2/en
Anticipated expiration legal-status Critical
Expired - Lifetime legal-status Critical Current

Links

Landscapes

  • Optical Fibers, Optical Fiber Cores, And Optical Fiber Bundles (AREA)
  • Surface Treatment Of Glass Fibres Or Filaments (AREA)

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】 本発明は機械的強度が優れ、かつ長期に亘る信頼性を有
した光フアイバの製造方法に関するものである。
DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE INVENTION The present invention relates to a method for manufacturing an optical fiber having excellent mechanical strength and long-term reliability.

ガラスよりなる光フアイバは、製造時あるいはその後の
取り扱いの過程で表面に微細な欠陥が生じ易く、そこに
外力等が加わつた場合、容易に破断してしまう。又この
欠陥に水分が入りこんで、光フアイバ強度は経時劣化を
していく。中でも後者の問題は特に重要であり、この欠
点を改善するためにフアイバ表面にAl,Sn,などの金属コ
ーテイングをしたり、あるいはSi3N4等の無機化合物の
コーテイングをする方法が用いられている。しかしなが
ら、これらのコーテイングは伝送損失の増加、初期強度
の劣化等、光フアイバの特性上好ましくないのが現状で
あつた。
The optical fiber made of glass is likely to have fine defects on the surface during the manufacturing process or the handling process thereafter, and easily breaks when an external force or the like is applied thereto. In addition, moisture penetrates into these defects, and the optical fiber strength deteriorates over time. Among them, the latter problem is particularly important, and in order to improve this drawback, a method of coating the fiber surface with a metal such as Al, Sn, or coating an inorganic compound such as Si 3 N 4 is used. There is. However, at present, these coatings are not preferable in terms of the characteristics of the optical fiber, such as increase in transmission loss and deterioration of initial strength.

本発明は、適当な金属コーテイング材料を選択すること
により、初期強度が優れ、伝送損失の増加もなく、かつ
長期的信頼性を有した光フアイバの製造を可能にしたも
のである。
The present invention makes it possible to manufacture an optical fiber having excellent initial strength, no increase in transmission loss, and long-term reliability by selecting an appropriate metal coating material.

本発明は光フアイバ表面にBi、Pb、Sn、Cdの少なくとも
2成分よりなる250℃以下の融点を有するいわゆる低融
点合金を被覆するもので、低融点であるため溶融塗布が
極めて容易であり、伝送損失の増加もないし、初期強度
の劣化も起きないものである。用いられる低融点合金
は、Bi、Pb、Sn、Cdの少なくとも2成分にIn、Ga、Sb、
Zn、Mn、Ag等を必要に応じて添加したものであり、その
具体例としては、Bi:Sn:Zn=56:40:4、Bi:Pb:Sn=12.8:
49:38.2、Sn:Cd=67.75:32.25、Bi:Pb:Sn:Cd:In=56.2:
2.0:40.7:0.7:0.4等の組成のものが挙げられる。Biが48
%以下のものは凝固収縮してフアイバ表面に圧縮応力を
もたらし初期強度の向上もはかれる。低融点合金の好ま
しい被覆厚は1〜20μmである。またこの上に、シリコ
ン樹脂等のクツシヨン層を介して、ナイロン等の被覆を
することも可能である。
The present invention coats the optical fiber surface with a so-called low melting point alloy having a melting point of 250 ° C. or less composed of at least two components of Bi, Pb, Sn, and Cd, and the melting point is extremely easy to perform melt coating, There is no increase in transmission loss and no deterioration in initial strength. The low melting point alloy used is In, Ga, Sb, at least two components of Bi, Pb, Sn and Cd.
Zn, Mn, Ag, etc. are added as necessary, and specific examples thereof include Bi: Sn: Zn = 56: 40: 4, Bi: Pb: Sn = 12.8:
49: 38.2, Sn: Cd = 67.75: 32.25, Bi: Pb: Sn: Cd: In = 56.2:
An example of the composition is 2.0: 40.7: 0.7: 0.4. Bi is 48
% Or less, solidification shrinkage causes compressive stress on the fiber surface, and the initial strength is also improved. The preferable coating thickness of the low melting point alloy is 1 to 20 μm. It is also possible to coat nylon or the like on this through a cushioning layer of silicone resin or the like.

参考までに別の態様として、フアイバに樹脂組成物を被
覆した上に前記の低融点合金を塗布したものを挙げるこ
とができる。通常、光フアイバの1次被覆として、シリ
コン樹脂、エポキシ樹脂等が使用され、2次被覆として
ナイロン、ポリエチレン等が用いられる。これらの樹脂
は300℃程度になると熱分解あるいは溶融してしまい、
この上に通常の金属の被覆をすることは不可能であつ
た。しかしながら、このようにすれば、上記樹脂組成物
上に上記低融点合金の被覆をもうけることが可能であ
り、通常の光フアイバの特性を生かしながら、しかも長
期に亘る信頼性を有する光フアイバの製造が可能とな
る。
For reference, as another embodiment, a fiber coated with the resin composition and coated with the low melting point alloy may be mentioned. Usually, a silicone resin, an epoxy resin or the like is used as the primary coating of the optical fiber, and nylon, polyethylene or the like is used as the secondary coating. These resins are thermally decomposed or melted at about 300 ° C,
It was not possible to apply a conventional metal coating on this. However, by doing so, it is possible to provide a coating of the low melting point alloy on the resin composition, while making use of the characteristics of the ordinary optical fiber, and yet to manufacture an optical fiber having long-term reliability. Is possible.

本発明の光フアイバの製造に当つては、まず光フアイバ
用母材を抵抗炉などにより線引して、ガラスフアイバを
形成する。次いで他の固形物と未接触のガラスフアイバ
表面に、低融点合金をダイス、ルツボ等により被覆す
る。
In the production of the optical fiber of the present invention, first, the optical fiber base material is drawn by a resistance furnace or the like to form a glass fiber. Next, the low melting point alloy is coated on the surface of the glass fiber which is not in contact with other solid matter with a die, a crucible or the like.

実施例1 光フアイバ用母材をカーボン抵抗炉で2200℃に加熱し、
125μmのガラスフアイバを形成した。次いでBi:Pb:Sn
=11.4%:45.6%:43%の成分比の合金を170℃で溶融し
て、ダイスで塗布し145μmのフアイバにした。その
後、シリコン樹脂のバツフアー層を形成して400μmと
し、ナイロン被覆して900μの心線Aにした。この光フ
アイバ心線の構造を第1図に示す。図中1がガラスフア
イバ、2が低融点合金被覆層、3がシリコンバツフア
層、4がナイロン被覆層である。
Example 1 A base material for optical fibers was heated to 2200 ° C. in a carbon resistance furnace,
A 125 μm glass fiber was formed. Then Bi: Pb: Sn
An alloy having a composition ratio of 11.4%: 45.6%: 43% was melted at 170 ° C. and coated with a die to form a fiber of 145 μm. After that, a buffer layer of silicon resin was formed to have a thickness of 400 μm, and nylon coating was performed to obtain a core A of 900 μm. The structure of this optical fiber core wire is shown in FIG. In the figure, 1 is a glass fiber, 2 is a low melting point alloy coating layer, 3 is a silicon buffer layer, and 4 is a nylon coating layer.

この心線Aの伝送損失は、合金被覆していないものB
(ガラス+シリコン+ナイロン)よりも0.1dB/Kmの増加
が見られたものの、従来の金属コーテイングによる増加
量よりも少くなく、しかも初期強度は第3図の長尺引張
試験のワイブル分布に示されるごとくBに比べ改善さ
れ、経時劣化も第4図の静疲労特性のグラフに示すよう
に合金被覆のないものより著しく抑えられた。
The transmission loss of this core wire A is that without alloy coating B
Although an increase of 0.1 dB / Km was observed over (glass + silicone + nylon), it was not less than the increase due to conventional metal coating, and the initial strength was shown in the Weibull distribution of the long tensile test in Fig. 3. As shown in the graph of FIG. 4, the deterioration with time was significantly suppressed as compared with the case without the alloy coating.

参考例 光フアイバ用母材をカーボン抵抗炉で2200℃に加熱して
125μmのガラスフアイバにし、シリコン樹脂を被覆し
て400μmにした。この素線をBi:Pb:Sn:Cd=5%:32%:
45%:18%の成分比の合金中に浸して410μmの合金被覆
素線にし、これをナイロン被覆して900μmの心線Cに
した。この光フアイバ心線Cの構造を第2図に示す。図
中の番号は第1図と同じものを示し、1がガラスフアイ
バ、2が低融点合金被覆層、3がシリコンバツフア層、
4がナイロン被覆層である。
Reference example Heat the base material for optical fiber to 2200 ℃ in a carbon resistance furnace.
The glass fiber of 125 μm was used and coated with silicone resin to 400 μm. This wire is Bi: Pb: Sn: Cd = 5%: 32%:
It was soaked in an alloy having a composition ratio of 45%: 18% to form a 410 μm alloy-coated wire, which was nylon-coated to form a 900 μm core wire C. The structure of the optical fiber core wire C is shown in FIG. The numbers in the figure are the same as those in FIG. 1, 1 is a glass fiber, 2 is a low melting point alloy coating layer, 3 is a silicon buffer layer,
4 is a nylon coating layer.

この合金被覆による伝送損失の増加はなく、初期強度は
合金被覆の無いものBと差が無いものの、経時劣化は第
5図の静疲労特性に関するグラフ如く著しく改善され
た。
Although the transmission loss was not increased by this alloy coating and the initial strength was not different from that without alloy coating B, the deterioration over time was remarkably improved as shown in the graph regarding the static fatigue characteristics in FIG.

【図面の簡単な説明】[Brief description of drawings]

第1図は実施例1で示された光フアイバ心線の構造、 第2図は参考例で示された光フアイバ心線の構造を示す
断面図であり、 第3図は実施例1の心線Aと従来のガラス+シリコン+
ナイロン心線Bの長尺引張試験のワイプル分布、 第4図は実施例1の心線Aと従来のガラス+シリコン+
ナイロン心線Bの静疲労特性、 第5図は参考例の心線Cと従来のガラス+シリコン+ナ
イロン心線Bの静疲労特性を示すグラフである。
1 is a sectional view showing the structure of the optical fiber core wire shown in Example 1, FIG. 2 is a sectional view showing the structure of the optical fiber core wire shown in Reference Example, and FIG. Line A and conventional glass + silicon +
Wipe distribution of long tensile test of nylon core wire B, FIG. 4 shows core wire A of Example 1 and conventional glass + silicon +
FIG. 5 is a graph showing the static fatigue characteristics of the nylon core wire B and FIG. 5 shows the static fatigue characteristics of the core wire C of the reference example and the conventional glass + silicon + nylon core wire B.

───────────────────────────────────────────────────── フロントページの続き (72)発明者 山西 徹 神奈川県横浜市戸塚区田谷町1番地 住友 電気工業株式会社横浜製作所内 (56)参考文献 特公 昭55−40841(JP,B2) ─────────────────────────────────────────────────── ─── Continuation of the front page (72) Toru Yamanishi Toru Yamanishi 1 Taya-cho, Totsuka-ku, Yokohama-shi, Kanagawa Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. Yokohama Works (56) References JP-B-55-40841 (JP, B2)

Claims (1)

【特許請求の範囲】[Claims] 【請求項1】光通信用ガラス母材を線引してファイバ化
した後、Bi、Pb、Sn、Cdのうちの少なとも2成分よりな
り、その組成範囲がBi 0〜60%、Pb 0〜88%、Sn 0〜98
%、Cd 0〜40%で、融点が250℃以下の合金を、フアイ
バ上に塗布することを特徴とする光フアイバの製造方
法。
1. A glass preform for optical communication is drawn to form a fiber, which is then composed of at least two components of Bi, Pb, Sn, and Cd, and the composition range thereof is Bi 0 to 60%, Pb 0. ~ 88%, Sn 0-98
%, Cd 0-40%, and melting point of 250 ° C. or less alloy is applied on the fiber.
JP57129549A 1982-07-27 1982-07-27 High strength, high weather resistance optical fiber manufacturing method Expired - Lifetime JPH0699166B2 (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP57129549A JPH0699166B2 (en) 1982-07-27 1982-07-27 High strength, high weather resistance optical fiber manufacturing method

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP57129549A JPH0699166B2 (en) 1982-07-27 1982-07-27 High strength, high weather resistance optical fiber manufacturing method

Publications (2)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPS5921546A JPS5921546A (en) 1984-02-03
JPH0699166B2 true JPH0699166B2 (en) 1994-12-07

Family

ID=15012253

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP57129549A Expired - Lifetime JPH0699166B2 (en) 1982-07-27 1982-07-27 High strength, high weather resistance optical fiber manufacturing method

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPH0699166B2 (en)

Family Cites Families (1)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
JPS5540841A (en) * 1978-09-14 1980-03-22 Nippon Felt Co Ltd Paper making felt cloth

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
JPS5921546A (en) 1984-02-03

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
JPH0436362B2 (en)
JPH0699166B2 (en) High strength, high weather resistance optical fiber manufacturing method
US6151916A (en) Methods of making glass ferrule optical fiber connectors
US5953478A (en) Metal-coated IR-transmitting chalcogenide glass fibers
US5224001A (en) Magnetic head
JPS61136941A (en) Manufacture of metal-coated optical fiber
JPS5917507A (en) Fiber for optical transmission
JP3148303B2 (en) Manufacturing method of optical fiber bundle for heat and vacuum resistance
JP2701621B2 (en) Heat resistant optical fiber
US3179739A (en) High temperature insulation for electrical conductors
JPS6228101B2 (en)
JPH0432025B2 (en)
JP2585680B2 (en) Optical fiber
JPH0115045B2 (en)
US3314817A (en) High temperature insulation for electrical conductors
JPH0311442B2 (en)
JP2768671B2 (en) Optical fiber
JPS62208011A (en) Metal coated optical fiber core
JPS62288133A (en) Production of magnetic head
JPS58211705A (en) Light transmitting fiber
JPH0555112U (en) Metal coated optical fiber
JPH10300997A (en) Metal coated optical fiber and method of manufacturing the same
JPH01167707A (en) Optical transmission fiber and its manufacturing method
JPH0366641B2 (en)
JPH08334659A (en) Fluoride glass optical fiber having fluororesin layer