Deprecated: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in /home/zhenxiangba/zhenxiangba.com/public_html/phproxy-improved-master/index.php on line 456
JPH0715726B2 - Security magnetic recording method - Google Patents
[go: Go Back, main page]

JPH0715726B2 - Security magnetic recording method - Google Patents

Security magnetic recording method

Info

Publication number
JPH0715726B2
JPH0715726B2 JP4571888A JP4571888A JPH0715726B2 JP H0715726 B2 JPH0715726 B2 JP H0715726B2 JP 4571888 A JP4571888 A JP 4571888A JP 4571888 A JP4571888 A JP 4571888A JP H0715726 B2 JPH0715726 B2 JP H0715726B2
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
magnetic
upper layer
head
layer
recording
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Expired - Lifetime
Application number
JP4571888A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Other versions
JPH01223603A (en
Inventor
義彦 加藤
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Tokin Corp
Original Assignee
Tokin Corp
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Tokin Corp filed Critical Tokin Corp
Priority to JP4571888A priority Critical patent/JPH0715726B2/en
Publication of JPH01223603A publication Critical patent/JPH01223603A/en
Publication of JPH0715726B2 publication Critical patent/JPH0715726B2/en
Anticipated expiration legal-status Critical
Expired - Lifetime legal-status Critical Current

Links

Landscapes

  • Digital Magnetic Recording (AREA)

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】 <産業上の利用分野> 本発明は保磁力の異る上層と下層にそれぞれ交流と直流
との異る消磁を行ない復写量の差を利用したセキュリテ
ー磁気記録方式に関する。
DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE INVENTION <Industrial field of application> The present invention relates to a security magnetic recording system which utilizes different decoupling amounts of alternating current and direct current in upper and lower layers having different coercive forces and utilizes the difference in copying amount. .

<従来の技術> キャッシュカード,クレジットカードなど磁気カードに
対し,記録されているデータを読み取り,またはデータ
を書き込むための磁気カードリーダが用いられているが
これに対する磁気カードの偽造を防止する対策が急務と
なっている。従来この種の偽造防止の対策として磁気カ
ードにデータを記録するときの信号方式の改良,磁気ヘ
ッドの構造または磁気カードの磁気媒体の改良などによ
って行なわれている。
<Prior Art> A magnetic card reader for reading or writing recorded data is used for magnetic cards such as cash cards and credit cards. There is an urgent need. Conventionally, as a countermeasure against this type of forgery, improvements have been made in the signal system when recording data on a magnetic card, the structure of the magnetic head or the magnetic medium of the magnetic card.

<発明が解決しようとする問題点> しかし磁気媒体の表面は記録信号の大きさに従って磁化
されているので磁気ビュア,磁気ヘッドで容易に読み取
り,書き込みができる。したがって偽造などを防止する
ために記録信号方式,磁気ヘッドの構造,磁気媒体など
の改良が行なわれているが,単独では万全ではなく,こ
れらの方法を組み合せ行なわれ複雑であり,完全とはい
かない欠点がある。
<Problems to be Solved by the Invention> However, since the surface of the magnetic medium is magnetized in accordance with the magnitude of the recording signal, reading and writing can be easily performed by a magnetic viewer and a magnetic head. Therefore, the recording signal system, the structure of the magnetic head, the magnetic medium, etc. have been improved in order to prevent counterfeiting, etc. However, they are not perfect by themselves, and these methods are combined and complicated, which is not perfect. There are drawbacks.

<問題点を解決するための手段> 本発明は従来のかかる欠点を除き,下層に保磁力が高く
上層に下層より保磁力が低い磁性体が塗布された多層磁
気媒体カードにおいて,記録時には磁気記録後上層の低
保磁力層を交流消磁し,再生時には直流消磁した後磁気
再生する磁気カードの識別ができるセキュリテー磁気記
録方法である。
<Means for Solving Problems> In the present invention, except for such drawbacks of the prior art, a multi-layer magnetic medium card having a lower layer coated with a magnetic material having a high coercive force and an upper layer having a lower coercive force than the lower layer is used for magnetic recording. This is a security magnetic recording method that can identify the magnetic card that is demagnetized by AC demagnetization of the upper layer of the rear upper layer and demagnetized by DC during reproduction and then magnetically reproduced.

<作用> 交流消磁を行うことにより再生出力は小さく波形は第3
図のようになり,直流消磁を行うと再生出力は大きく波
形は第5図のようになる。この波形のちがいや波形の出
力の大きさにちがいを生ずるのは,カードが2層である
ことと情報信号の読取り条件を交流消磁直流消磁磁気ヘ
ッドをかえることによりコントロールしているためであ
り,このような特定の条件が満足されない限り特定の信
号を出力することはできない。これを利用し磁気カード
の偽造を防止する。
<Operation> The reproduced output is small and the waveform is
As shown in Fig. 5, when DC demagnetization is performed, the reproduction output is large and the waveform is as shown in Fig. 5. The difference in the waveform and the difference in the output of the waveform are caused because the card has two layers and the reading condition of the information signal is controlled by changing the AC degaussing DC degaussing magnetic head. A specific signal cannot be output unless such a specific condition is satisfied. This is used to prevent counterfeiting of magnetic cards.

<実施例> 本発明のセキュリテー磁気記録方式の実施例を図面を参
照して説明する。
<Embodiment> An embodiment of the security magnetic recording system of the present invention will be described with reference to the drawings.

第1図に示すように本発明に使用される磁気媒体1は低
保磁力磁性材を上層3とし,この上層3の2〜3倍の保
磁力を有する高保磁力磁性材を下層2とする多層磁気媒
体である。いま記録磁気ヘッド4に情報信号を印加する
と磁気ギャップ5で生じた磁束6によって磁気媒体1が
信号に従って磁化される。第2図のようにこの上から記
録磁気ヘッド4の磁気ギャップ5より100倍のギャップ
長を有する交流消磁ヘッド7で上層3の低保磁力媒体を
消磁するので,上層3の情報信号の再生出力はある程度
低下し第3図のような再生出力波形を有する磁気媒体1
となった磁気カードが得られる。
As shown in FIG. 1, the magnetic medium 1 used in the present invention is a multi-layer having a low coercive force magnetic material as an upper layer 3 and a high coercive force magnetic material having a coercive force of 2 to 3 times that of the upper layer 3 as a lower layer 2. It is a magnetic medium. When an information signal is applied to the recording magnetic head 4, the magnetic flux 6 generated in the magnetic gap 5 magnetizes the magnetic medium 1 according to the signal. As shown in FIG. 2, the low coercive force medium of the upper layer 3 is degaussed from above by the AC degaussing head 7 having a gap length 100 times larger than the magnetic gap 5 of the recording magnetic head 4, so that the reproduction output of the information signal of the upper layer 3 is performed. Is reduced to some extent and has a reproduction output waveform as shown in FIG.
You can get the magnetic card.

この磁気カードより情報を読み取るとき,再生磁気ヘッ
ド8,あるいはこれと同じ磁気ギャップ5を持つ直流消磁
ヘッド9にて第4図のように上層3の低保持媒体のみを
直流消磁すると,その再生出力電圧値は第5図のように
交流消磁したときの情報信号出力電圧値よりも大きい信
号が読み取られる。
When information is read from this magnetic card, when the reproducing magnetic head 8 or the DC demagnetizing head 9 having the same magnetic gap 5 as this, demagnetizes only the low-holding medium of the upper layer 3 as shown in FIG. As the voltage value, as shown in FIG. 5, a signal larger than the information signal output voltage value when the AC demagnetization is performed is read.

すなわち磁気ギャップ5が大きい交流磁気ヘッド7によ
る交流消磁においては上層3の低保磁力媒体は磁気復写
がおこり難く,再生磁気ヘッドの磁気ギャップ長と同じ
直流消磁ヘッド8による直流消時においては上層3の磁
気復写がおこり易く再生出力電圧に差を生ずる。したが
って磁気カードは記録時に交流消磁し再生時に直流消磁
し,その前後における信号の大きさを比較すれば偽造カ
ードと正規のカードとの判別ができ,また情報の読み取
りもできる。
That is, in the AC degaussing with the AC magnetic head 7 having a large magnetic gap 5, the magnetic reproduction of the low coercive force medium of the upper layer 3 is hard to occur, and when the DC degaussing head 8 has the same magnetic gap length as that of the reproducing magnetic head, the upper layer 3 is not erased. Magnetic reproduction of No. 3 is likely to occur, which causes a difference in reproduction output voltage. Therefore, the magnetic card is degaussed with alternating current during recording and degaussed with direct current during reproduction, and by comparing the signal magnitudes before and after that, it is possible to distinguish between a forged card and a legitimate card, and it is possible to read information.

<発明の効果> 以上に述べたように本発明によれば上層3の低保磁力媒
体層を交流消磁と直流消磁との磁気復写量の差を利用す
ることにより磁気カードの偽造が防止される。
<Effects of the Invention> As described above, according to the present invention, the forgery of the magnetic card is prevented by utilizing the difference in the magnetic copy amount between the AC demagnetization and the DC demagnetization for the low coercive force medium layer of the upper layer 3. It

【図面の簡単な説明】[Brief description of drawings]

第1図は本発明の磁気記録方法の情報信号を記録したと
きの磁気媒体の磁化のパタン模形図,第2図は第1図に
おいて交流磁気消磁したときの磁化のパタン模形図,第
3図は第2図における磁化パタンを再生磁気ヘッドによ
って読み取られる再生出力波形図,第4図は記録された
信号を読み取るとき直流磁気消磁を行なったとき磁化の
パタン模形図,第5図は第4図における磁化パタンを再
生磁気ヘッドによって読み取られる再生出力波形図であ
る。 なお 1:磁気媒体,2:下層,3:上層,4:記録磁気ヘッド,5:磁気ギ
ャップ,6:磁束,7:交流消磁ヘッド,8:直流消磁ヘッド。
FIG. 1 is a pattern pattern diagram of magnetization of a magnetic medium when an information signal is recorded by the magnetic recording method of the present invention, and FIG. 2 is a pattern pattern diagram of magnetization when AC magnetic demagnetization in FIG. FIG. 3 is a reproduction output waveform diagram in which the magnetization pattern in FIG. 2 is read by a reproduction magnetic head, FIG. 4 is a pattern diagram of magnetization when DC magnetic demagnetization is performed when reading a recorded signal, and FIG. FIG. 5 is a reproduction output waveform diagram in which the magnetization pattern in FIG. 4 is read by a reproduction magnetic head. In addition, 1: magnetic medium, 2: lower layer, 3: upper layer, 4: recording magnetic head, 5: magnetic gap, 6: magnetic flux, 7: AC degaussing head, 8: DC degaussing head.

Claims (1)

【特許請求の範囲】[Claims] 【請求項1】下層2に高い保磁力と上層3に前記下層2
より低い保磁力の磁性材よりなる多層の磁気媒体1に磁
気記録後前記上層3のみを交流消磁を行なって書き込
み、ついで上層3のみを直流消磁した後磁気再生により
読み取ることを特徴とするセキュリテー磁気記録方法。
1. A lower layer 2 has a high coercive force and an upper layer 3 has said lower layer 2.
After the magnetic recording on the multi-layer magnetic medium 1 made of a magnetic material having a lower coercive force, only the upper layer 3 is subjected to AC degaussing for writing, and then only the upper layer 3 is degaussed for direct reading by magnetic reproduction. Recording method.
JP4571888A 1988-03-01 1988-03-01 Security magnetic recording method Expired - Lifetime JPH0715726B2 (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP4571888A JPH0715726B2 (en) 1988-03-01 1988-03-01 Security magnetic recording method

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP4571888A JPH0715726B2 (en) 1988-03-01 1988-03-01 Security magnetic recording method

Related Child Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP1286596A Division JP2660966B2 (en) 1996-01-29 1996-01-29 Magnetic recording medium authenticity discrimination method

Publications (2)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPH01223603A JPH01223603A (en) 1989-09-06
JPH0715726B2 true JPH0715726B2 (en) 1995-02-22

Family

ID=12727130

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP4571888A Expired - Lifetime JPH0715726B2 (en) 1988-03-01 1988-03-01 Security magnetic recording method

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPH0715726B2 (en)

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
JPH01223603A (en) 1989-09-06

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
JPH0827933B2 (en) Magnetic recording media
JP2820844B2 (en) How to prevent unauthorized use of magnetic cards
EP0094775B1 (en) A method of preparing and reading information which is permananently recorded on a magnetic layer
EP0756272A2 (en) Magnetic medium having permanent magnetic feature
JP2660966B2 (en) Magnetic recording medium authenticity discrimination method
JPH0715726B2 (en) Security magnetic recording method
JPH0250528B2 (en)
JP3121977B2 (en) Magnetic recording medium and manufacturing method thereof
JP2949636B2 (en) How to determine the authenticity of a card
JP2660966C (en)
JP2597328B2 (en) Recording / reproducing method for three magnetic layer magnetic card
JP3625068B2 (en) Data recording and playback method
JPS6353605B2 (en)
JP2734561B2 (en) Magnetic recording card
JP3304222B2 (en) How to use magnetic recording media
JP4234814B2 (en) Magnetic recording medium and method for producing and using the same
JPH056246B2 (en)
JPH07107738B2 (en) Magnetic recording medium
JP2958667B2 (en) High-density magnetic recording reading method
JP2518620B2 (en) Magnetic recording / reproducing method and apparatus
JP2554078B2 (en) Magnetic recording medium and reproducing method thereof
JP3688359B2 (en) Recording / reproducing method of multilayer magnetic recording medium
JPH08161733A (en) Magnetic recording media
JPH0777003B2 (en) Magnetic recording / reproducing method and apparatus
JPH01184190A (en) Magnetic recording card