Deprecated: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in /home/zhenxiangba/zhenxiangba.com/public_html/phproxy-improved-master/index.php on line 456
JPH0764785B2 - Optically active compound - Google Patents
[go: Go Back, main page]

JPH0764785B2 - Optically active compound - Google Patents

Optically active compound

Info

Publication number
JPH0764785B2
JPH0764785B2 JP62269789A JP26978987A JPH0764785B2 JP H0764785 B2 JPH0764785 B2 JP H0764785B2 JP 62269789 A JP62269789 A JP 62269789A JP 26978987 A JP26978987 A JP 26978987A JP H0764785 B2 JPH0764785 B2 JP H0764785B2
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
optically active
liquid crystal
active compound
compound
mol
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Expired - Lifetime
Application number
JP62269789A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Other versions
JPH01113343A (en
Inventor
俊博 柴田
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Adeka Corp
Original Assignee
Asahi Denka Kogyo KK
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Asahi Denka Kogyo KK filed Critical Asahi Denka Kogyo KK
Priority to JP62269789A priority Critical patent/JPH0764785B2/en
Publication of JPH01113343A publication Critical patent/JPH01113343A/en
Publication of JPH0764785B2 publication Critical patent/JPH0764785B2/en
Anticipated expiration legal-status Critical
Expired - Lifetime legal-status Critical Current

Links

Landscapes

  • Organic Low-Molecular-Weight Compounds And Preparation Thereof (AREA)
  • Liquid Crystal Substances (AREA)

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】 本発明は特定の光学活性化合物に関し、詳しくは、ハイ
ドロキノンのビスシトロネリック酸エステルまたはテレ
フタル酸のビスシトロネロールエステル化合物に関す
る。
DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE INVENTION The present invention relates to a specific optically active compound, and more particularly to a biscitronellic acid ester of hydroquinone or a biscitronellol ester compound of terephthalic acid.

液晶は、種々の電気光学素子として応用され、時計や電
卓等の表示に実用化されてきている。現在最も実用化さ
れている液晶表示素子は、ねじれネマチック液晶やコレ
ステリック液晶の誘電的配列効果を利用したものが大部
分である。しかし、最近は他の方式の液晶表示方法の開
発も盛んに行われ、STN方式やコレステリック・ネマチ
ック相転移型表示方式等を用いられている。
Liquid crystals have been applied as various electro-optical elements and have been put to practical use for displays such as watches and calculators. Most of the currently practically used liquid crystal display devices utilize the dielectric alignment effect of twisted nematic liquid crystals and cholesteric liquid crystals. However, recently, other types of liquid crystal display methods have been actively developed, and STN methods and cholesteric / nematic phase transition type display methods are used.

これらの液晶表示素子に用いられる液晶組成物はいずれ
もネマチック液晶に光学活性置換基を導入するか、光学
活性物質を添加することにより、それぞれのらせんピッ
チをもつ様に調節される。
The liquid crystal compositions used in these liquid crystal display devices are adjusted to have respective helical pitches by introducing an optically active substituent into nematic liquid crystal or by adding an optically active substance.

たとえばp−アルコキシベンズアルデヒドと(+)−p
−アミノ−2−メチルブチルベンゼンから作られたシッ
フ塩基型液晶が知られている。また、添加される光学活
性物質としては、4−(2−メチルブチルオキシ)−
4′−シアノビフェニルが知られているが、該化合物は
コレスリック液晶のねじりピッチが長いため、所望の物
性を得るためには、多量の配合を必要とする欠点があっ
た。
For example, p-alkoxybenzaldehyde and (+)-p
Schiff base type liquid crystals made from -amino-2-methylbutylbenzene are known. The optically active substance added is 4- (2-methylbutyloxy)-
Although 4'-cyanobiphenyl is known, this compound has a drawback that a large amount of compound is required to obtain desired physical properties because the twist pitch of the cholesteric liquid crystal is long.

本発明者等は、該表示素子用液晶混合物の成分として有
用な結晶−液晶相転移温度が低く、またコレステリック
相を与える場合には液晶−等方性液体相転移温度が高
く、らせんピッチの短い化合物を見出すべく鋭意検討を
重ねた結果、次の一般式(I)または(II)で表される
光学活性化合物が結晶−液晶相転移温度が著しく低く、
また該化合物がコレステリック相を与える場合には液晶
−等方性液体相転移温度が高いので、上記の目的に使用
するのに極めて好適な化合物であることを見出した。
The present inventors have found that the crystal-liquid crystal phase transition temperature useful as a component of the liquid crystal mixture for a display element is low, and the liquid crystal-isotropic liquid phase transition temperature is high when giving a cholesteric phase, and the helical pitch is short. As a result of extensive studies to find a compound, the optically active compound represented by the following general formula (I) or (II) has a significantly low crystal-liquid crystal phase transition temperature,
Further, it has been found that when the compound gives a cholesteric phase, it has a high liquid crystal-isotropic liquid phase transition temperature, so that it is an extremely suitable compound for use for the above purpose.

(式中、*は不斉炭素原子を示す。) 上記一般式で表される化合物は、例えば、(R)−シト
ロネリック酸とハイドロキノンあるいは(R)−シトロ
ネロールとテレフタル酸の通常のエステル化反応で容易
に製造することができる。
(In the formula, * represents an asymmetric carbon atom.) The compound represented by the above general formula is, for example, a usual esterification reaction of (R) -citronellic acid and hydroquinone or (R) -citronellol and terephthalic acid. It can be easily manufactured.

次に、本発明を実施例によって説明する。Next, the present invention will be described with reference to examples.

実施例 1 (R)−1,4−ビス−(3,7−ジメチル−6−オクテニル
オキシカルボニル)−ベンゼンの製造 (R)−シトロネリック酸0.94g(5.5×10-3モル),及
びハイドロキノン0.28g(2.5×10-3モル)をジクロルメ
タン5mlに溶解し、DCC(ジシクロヘキシルカルバジイミ
ド)1.1g(5.5×10-3モル)を加へて室温で5時間攪拌
した。
Example 1 Preparation of (R) -1,4-bis- (3,7-dimethyl-6-octenyloxycarbonyl) -benzene (R) -Citronellic acid 0.94 g (5.5 × 10 −3 mol), and hydroquinone 0.28 g (2.5 × 10 -3 mol) was dissolved in 5 ml of dichloromethane, 1.1 g (5.5 × 10 -3 mol) of DCC (dicyclohexylcarbadiimide) was added, and the mixture was stirred at room temperature for 5 hours.

脱溶媒後、n−ヘキサンで抽出し、生成したジシクロヘ
キシル尿素をろ別した。得られたろ液を脱溶媒し、残渣
をシリカゲルカラム処理(展開溶媒エーテル/n−ヘキサ
ン=7/93)して目的物を得た。
After removing the solvent, the mixture was extracted with n-hexane, and the produced dicyclohexylurea was filtered off. The obtained filtrate was desolvated, and the residue was treated with a silica gel column (developing solvent ether / n-hexane = 7/93) to obtain the desired product.

赤外分光分析の結果、得られた生成物は次の特性吸収を
有しており、目的物であることを確認した 2875cm-1(s)、1760cm-1(s)、1500cm-1(s)、 1180cm-1(s)、1120cm-1(s)、920cm-1(m)、 840-1(m) この化合物をMerck社製ネマチック液晶であるZLI−1565
に10%混合して、カノのクサビ形セルでピッチを測定
し、その結果を下の表に示した。
An infrared spectroscopic analysis, the resulting product has the following characteristic absorption, 2875cm -1 was confirmed to be the desired product (s), 1760cm -1 (s ), 1500cm -1 (s ), 1180cm -1 (s), 1120cm -1 (s), 920cm -1 (m), it is a 840 -1 (m) this compound is manufactured by Merck nematic liquid crystal ZLI-1565
The pitch was measured with a Kano's wedge-shaped cell, and the results are shown in the table below.

なお、比較例としてBDH社製のC−15を用いた。As a comparative example, C-15 manufactured by BDH was used.

上記化合物は比較例のC−15に比べて、らせんピッチが
短く、しかも温度異存性が少ないことが明らかである。
It is clear that the above compound has a shorter helical pitch and less temperature heterogeneity than C-15 of Comparative Example.

実施例 2 (R)−1,4−ビス−(シトロネリルオキシカルボニ
ル)−ベンゼン製造 (R)−シトロネロール0.86g(2.5×10-3モル),テレ
フタル酸0.42gをジクロルメタン5mlに溶解させ、ジシク
ロヘキシルカルボジイミド1.10g(5.5×10-3モル)を加
えて、室温下に6時間攪拌した。実施例1と同様な処理
をし、得られた残渣をシリカゲルカラム処理(展開溶媒
エーテル/n−ヘキサン=1/9)した。得られた透明液体
をクローゲルロール蒸留して目的物を得た。
Example 2 Production of (R) -1,4-bis- (citronellyloxycarbonyl) -benzene (R) -Citronellol 0.86 g (2.5 × 10 −3 mol) and 0.42 g of terephthalic acid were dissolved in 5 ml of dichloromethane to prepare dicyclohexyl. Carbodiimide (1.10 g, 5.5 × 10 -3 mol) was added, and the mixture was stirred at room temperature for 6 hours. The same treatment as in Example 1 was carried out, and the obtained residue was treated with a silica gel column (developing solvent ether / n-hexane = 1/9). The obtained transparent liquid was subjected to Krogel roll distillation to obtain the desired product.

沸点 222℃/0.8mmHg) 赤外分光分析の結果、得られた生成物は次の特性吸収を
有しており、目的物であることを確認した。
Boiling point 222 ° C / 0.8mmHg) As a result of infrared spectroscopic analysis, the obtained product had the following characteristic absorption and was confirmed to be the target product.

2900cm-1(s)、1720cm-1(s)、1263cm-1(s)、 1110cm-1(s)、730cm-1(s) 2900cm -1 (s), 1720cm -1 (s), 1263cm -1 (s), 1110cm -1 (s), 730cm -1 (s)

Claims (1)

【特許請求の範囲】[Claims] 【請求項1】次の一般式(I)または(II)で表される
光学活性化合物。 (式中、*は不斉炭素原子を示す。)
1. An optically active compound represented by the following general formula (I) or (II). (In the formula, * represents an asymmetric carbon atom.)
JP62269789A 1987-10-26 1987-10-26 Optically active compound Expired - Lifetime JPH0764785B2 (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP62269789A JPH0764785B2 (en) 1987-10-26 1987-10-26 Optically active compound

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP62269789A JPH0764785B2 (en) 1987-10-26 1987-10-26 Optically active compound

Publications (2)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPH01113343A JPH01113343A (en) 1989-05-02
JPH0764785B2 true JPH0764785B2 (en) 1995-07-12

Family

ID=17477181

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP62269789A Expired - Lifetime JPH0764785B2 (en) 1987-10-26 1987-10-26 Optically active compound

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPH0764785B2 (en)

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
JPH01113343A (en) 1989-05-02

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
JPH01139551A (en) Liquid crystal compound and composition
JPS62106061A (en) Optically active benzoic acid ester derivative
JPH0688952B2 (en) Novel optically active liquid crystal compound having methyleneoxy group and ester group and composition thereof
JPH0553780B2 (en)
JP4209763B2 (en) Liquid crystal compound, method for producing liquid crystal compound, and liquid crystal composition containing the compound
JPH0764785B2 (en) Optically active compound
JPS62501714A (en) Mixtures for ferroelectric liquid crystal devices
JP2944244B2 (en) Chiral naphthalene dicarboxylate
JPH0733354B2 (en) Optically active biphenyl ester derivative
JPS6388165A (en) Liquid crystal
KR930006952B1 (en) Compound of carboxylic acid 4'(4-alkoxybenzyloxy) diphenyl tioester substituted alpha-halogen and method for producing thereof
JP2554122B2 (en) Optically active compound
JP3258682B2 (en) Liquid crystal composition containing m-methylbenzoic acid ester derivative
JPS59157056A (en) Optically active alcohol ester
JPH055821B2 (en)
JP4094742B2 (en) Ester compound and liquid crystal composition containing the same
JPS63310859A (en) Optically active cyanobiphenyl compound
JPH01121261A (en) Optically active cyanobiphenyl compound
JPH0830037B2 (en) Optically active biphenyl ester compound
JP2575782B2 (en) New optically active ester compound
JPS63255257A (en) Optically active cyanobiphenyl compound
JPH0791207B2 (en) Optically active biphenyl ether compound
FR2503703A1 (en) Liquid crystal phenol derivs. - obtd. by acylating phenols with acid chloride cpds.
JPS60197637A (en) Beta-(4-substituted phenyl)propionic acid phenyl ester derivative
JPS6032722A (en) 6,6'-disubstituted-2,2'-binaphthyl