Deprecated: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in /home/zhenxiangba/zhenxiangba.com/public_html/phproxy-improved-master/index.php on line 456
JPH0829678B2 - Front wheel suspension device for passenger mobile vehicles - Google Patents
[go: Go Back, main page]

JPH0829678B2 - Front wheel suspension device for passenger mobile vehicles - Google Patents

Front wheel suspension device for passenger mobile vehicles

Info

Publication number
JPH0829678B2
JPH0829678B2 JP30815687A JP30815687A JPH0829678B2 JP H0829678 B2 JPH0829678 B2 JP H0829678B2 JP 30815687 A JP30815687 A JP 30815687A JP 30815687 A JP30815687 A JP 30815687A JP H0829678 B2 JPH0829678 B2 JP H0829678B2
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
wheels
axle
front wheel
suspension device
wheel
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Expired - Lifetime
Application number
JP30815687A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Other versions
JPH01148623A (en
Inventor
和加雄 榎本
顕 前田
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Iseki Agricultural Machinery Mfg Co Ltd
Original Assignee
Iseki Agricultural Machinery Mfg Co Ltd
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Iseki Agricultural Machinery Mfg Co Ltd filed Critical Iseki Agricultural Machinery Mfg Co Ltd
Priority to JP30815687A priority Critical patent/JPH0829678B2/en
Publication of JPH01148623A publication Critical patent/JPH01148623A/en
Publication of JPH0829678B2 publication Critical patent/JPH0829678B2/en
Anticipated expiration legal-status Critical
Expired - Lifetime legal-status Critical Current

Links

Landscapes

  • Arrangement And Driving Of Transmission Devices (AREA)

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】 [産業上の利用分野] この発明は乗用移動車輌の前輪支架装置に関する。The present invention relates to a front wheel support device for a passenger vehicle.

この発明は、乗用四輪型の移動車輌に於いて、左また
は右に旋回しながら前進走行する時に、前輪の舵取り操
作に伴い、前車輪の内輪側回転有効径を小さくしなが
ら、前車輪の外輪側回転有効径を大きくし、機体を左右
に軽い力で旋回しようとする前輪支架装置に関する。
The present invention, in a four-wheeled passenger vehicle, makes forward rotation while turning left or right, and along with steering operation of the front wheels, the inner wheel side effective rotation diameter of the front wheels is reduced, while The present invention relates to a front wheel support device that increases the outer wheel side effective rotation diameter and tries to turn a vehicle body to the left and right with a light force.

[従来技術および問題点] 従来のものは、旋回性能や直進性能等の走行安定性を
向上するため、前車輪にフロントアライメント、即ち、
キャンバ,キャスタ,トーイン,キングピン角度を与
え、ハンドル操作を軽く、前輪の復元性大、操作の確実
性と安定性をもたせている。
[Prior Art and Problems] In the conventional art, in order to improve traveling stability such as turning performance and straight running performance, front alignment is performed on the front wheels, that is,
The camber, casters, toe-in, and kingpin angles are given to make the steering wheel lighter, the front wheels have greater resilience, and the certainty and stability of the operation.

しかし、複雑なアライメントを設けると、製作が困難
になったり、組付けや調整が面倒となったり、コストア
ップの要因となる。
However, if a complicated alignment is provided, manufacturing becomes difficult, assembly and adjustment are troublesome, and cost increases.

[問題を解決するための手段] この発明は、従来装置のこのような不具合を解消しよ
うとするものであって、次のような技術的手段を講じ
た。即ち、揺動軸2廻りに揺動自在に支持されたフロン
トアクスル1の左右両側に舵取り車輪3、3を設けた乗
用移動車輌に於いて、該車輪3、3を取付ける車軸4
を、正面から見て外側へ至るほど地面に接近するように
傾斜させて設けると共に、前記揺動軸2を横から見て、
後方に至るほど地面に接近する方向に傾斜させたことを
特徴とする乗用移動車輌の前輪支架装置の構成とする。
[Means for Solving the Problem] The present invention is intended to solve such a problem of the conventional apparatus, and has taken the following technical means. That is, in a passenger moving vehicle in which steering wheels 3, 3 are provided on both left and right sides of a front axle 1 which is swingably supported around a swing shaft 2, an axle 4 on which the wheels 3, 3 are mounted.
Is provided so as to be inclined toward the ground as it goes outward from the front, and the swing shaft 2 is viewed from the side,
A front wheel suspension device for a passenger moving vehicle is characterized in that it is inclined toward the ground toward the rear.

[発明の効果] この発明は、上記の構成により、次のような技術的効
果を奏する。即ち、フロントアクスル1のセンターピボ
ット式の揺動軸2部を、単に側方視で、後方側程地面に
接近する方向に傾斜させるだけで、前車輪3,3の舵取り
操作に伴い、前車輪3,3の内輪側回転有効径を小さくし
ながら、前車輪3,3の外輪側回転有効径を大きくし、機
体を、左右に軽い力で旋回することがより可能と成る。
[Advantages of the Invention] With the above-described configuration, the present invention has the following technical advantages. That is, by simply tilting the center pivot type swing shaft 2 of the front axle 1 in a direction closer to the ground toward the rear side in the side view, the front wheels 3 and 3 are steered and the front wheels are By increasing the outer wheel side effective rotation diameter of the front wheels 3,3 while decreasing the inner wheel side effective rotation diameter of the wheels 3,3, it becomes possible to turn the airframe left and right with a light force.

[実施例] 以下、図面を参照して、この発明の実施例を例示的に
詳しく説明する。ただし、この実施例に記載されている
構成部品の寸法、材質、形状、その相対配置等は、特に
特定的な記載がないかぎりは、この発明の範囲をそれら
のみに限定する趣旨のものではなく、単なる説明例にす
ぎない。
Embodiments Embodiments of the present invention will be illustratively described in detail below with reference to the drawings. However, the dimensions, materials, shapes, relative positions, etc. of the components described in this embodiment are not intended to limit the scope of the present invention to them unless otherwise specified. , It is just an example of explanation.

本発明は、不整地を走行する農用トラクターや建設機
械等の、定速度走行乗用移動車輌に実施するものであっ
て、図例は、乗用芝刈機5の前部の車輪3,3両端に取付
けた、フロントアクスル1にこの発明を折りこんでい
る。
The present invention is carried out on a constant speed traveling passenger moving vehicle such as an agricultural tractor or a construction machine traveling on an uneven terrain, and the illustrated example is mounted on both ends of the front lawn mower 5 at wheels 3 and 3. Also, the present invention is folded into the front axle 1.

フロントアクスル1は左右中間部を、揺動軸2を介し
て機枠8に軸支される、所謂、センターピボット式の懸
架装置としている。
The front axle 1 is a so-called center pivot type suspension device in which the right and left intermediate portions are pivotally supported by the machine frame 8 via the swing shaft 2.

第2図で示すように揺動軸2は、機体前進方向矢印F
に対し、側方視で、後方側程地面に接近する方向に、角
度θだけ傾斜させている。
As shown in FIG. 2, the swinging shaft 2 has an arrow F in the forward direction of the machine body.
On the other hand, in the side view, the rear side is inclined by the angle θ in the direction approaching the ground.

9は支枠であって、機枠8である左右フレーム間下部
を左右連結し、左右中間部に揺動軸2を軸支している。
Reference numeral 9 denotes a support frame, which connects left and right lower parts between left and right frames, which are the machine frames 8, and pivotally supports the swing shaft 2 at an intermediate portion between the left and right.

フロントアクスル1の両端には、上下方向の軸受部6,
6が設けられ、キングピン7,7を回動自在に軸支する。
At both ends of the front axle 1, vertical bearings 6,
6 is provided to rotatably support the king pins 7, 7.

第1図で示すようにキングピン7は、外方に向かっ
て、角度αだけ傾斜するキングピン角度を有して軸受部
6に基部を軸支され、下端を正面視L字状に外側方に突
設して、この突設部を車軸4としている。
As shown in FIG. 1, the kingpin 7 has its base portion pivotally supported by the bearing portion 6 with a kingpin angle that is inclined outward by an angle α, and its lower end projects outward in an L-shape when viewed from the front. The protruding portion is used as the axle 4.

車軸4は、角度βだけキャンバ角を付け、軸先端を外
側に向かう程、地面に接近する方向に傾斜突設してお
り、この突設部に車輪3を取付けている。
The axle 4 is provided with a camber angle by an angle β, and is provided so as to incline toward the ground as the tip of the axle goes outward, and the wheel 3 is attached to this protrusion.

キングピン7,7の基部上部には、第3図で示すよう
に、ナックルアーム10,10が夫れ夫れ取付けられてい
る。
As shown in FIG. 3, knuckle arms 10 and 10 are attached to the upper portions of the bases of the kingpins 7 and 7, respectively.

支枠9の上面には、ピットマンアーム11が軸着12さ
れ、後述するステアリングハンドルと連動連結するドラ
ッグロッド13により、揺動操作される。
A pitman arm 11 is pivotally mounted 12 on the upper surface of the support frame 9, and is swingably operated by a drag rod 13 that is interlockingly connected with a steering handle described later.

ピットマンアーム11とナックルアーム10,10間は、左
右のタイロッド14,14により連動連結される。
The pitman arm 11 and the knuckle arm 10, 10 are interlockingly connected by the left and right tie rods 14, 14.

乗用芝刈機5の機枠8は、機体の両側部に前後方向に
長く伸びた側部枠8a,8aと、前後枠8b,8cとで構成され
る。
The machine frame 8 of the riding lawn mower 5 includes side frames 8a and 8a extending in the front-rear direction on both sides of the machine body, and front and rear frames 8b and 8c.

機枠8の前部上方には、エンジン15が載置され、エン
ジン15の廻りを、ボンネット類16で覆っている。
An engine 15 is placed above the front of the machine casing 8, and the periphery of the engine 15 is covered with a bonnet 16 or the like.

機枠8の後部には、伝動ケース17が取付けられ、エン
ジン15と伝動ケース17間を、駆動軸18で連動連結してい
る。19はクラッチ、20,20は左右後車輪、21は駆動車軸
である。
A transmission case 17 is attached to the rear portion of the machine frame 8, and the engine 15 and the transmission case 17 are interlocked by a drive shaft 18. Reference numeral 19 is a clutch, 20 and 20 are rear left and right wheels, and 21 is a drive axle.

左右後車輪20,20上は、左右のフェンダー22,22で上方
を覆われており、左右フェンダー22,22間に座席23を設
けている。
The upper left and right rear wheels 20, 20 are covered with left and right fenders 22, 22, and a seat 23 is provided between the left and right fenders 22, 22.

座席23前方には、ステアリングハンドル24を設けてい
る。
A steering handle 24 is provided in front of the seat 23.

前後の車輪3,20間には、芝刈り作業具25を、前後のリ
ンク26,27を介して上下動自在に取付けている。
A lawn mowing work implement 25 is mounted between the front and rear wheels 3 and 20 so as to be vertically movable via front and rear links 26 and 27.

エンジン15の前方には、駆動プーリー29と従動プーリ
ー30とVベルト等の伝達具31から成る、動力取り出し部
28が設けられている。
In front of the engine 15, a power take-out section including a drive pulley 29, a driven pulley 30, and a transmission tool 31 such as a V-belt.
28 are provided.

エンジン15と伝動ケース17間は、首振り部を途中に有
しない駆動軸18により、傾斜状態に直結しており、この
傾斜と同じ傾斜に、フロントアクルス1の揺動軸2の傾
斜角θを、設定している。
The engine 15 and the transmission case 17 are directly connected to each other in a tilted state by a drive shaft 18 having no swinging part in the middle, and the tilt angle θ of the swing shaft 2 of the front accrus 1 is the same as this tilt. Is set.

第4図で示すように、動力取り出し部28の従動プーリ
ー30の軸芯は、揺動軸2を貫通して後方に突出し、芝刈
り作業具25の駆動軸32としている。
As shown in FIG. 4, the shaft center of the driven pulley 30 of the power take-out portion 28 penetrates the swing shaft 2 and protrudes rearward to serve as the drive shaft 32 of the lawn mowing work tool 25.

次に、図例の作用について説明する。 Next, the operation of the illustrated example will be described.

前進方向(矢印F)へ走行中の乗用芝刈機5機体の、
ステアリングハンドル24を左に回転すると、第3図(平
面図)実線で示すように、左右の舵取り車輪3,3は、ド
ラッグロッド13,ピットマンアーム11,タイロッド14,ナ
ックルアーム10を介して、キングピン7,7部を中心に、
内輪は矢印イ方向、外輪は矢印ロ方向に動く。
Of the five riding lawn mowers traveling in the forward direction (arrow F),
When the steering wheel 24 is rotated to the left, the left and right steering wheels 3, 3 are moved to the kingpin via the drag rod 13, the pitman arm 11, the tie rod 14, and the knuckle arm 10 as shown by the solid line in FIG. 3 (plan view). Focusing on the 7th and 7th parts,
The inner ring moves in the direction of arrow a and the outer ring moves in the direction of arrow b.

キングピン7が第2図(側面図)で示すように、揺動
軸2の傾斜角θに伴い、キングピン7の下端を前進F方
向に同角度θ1だけ傾斜しているから、車軸4の矢印イ
方向の動きに伴い、内輪側の車軸4部は下方に押し下げ
られがら、その車輪側面3aが上方を向くように(第3図
の実線で示す左車輪。)傾斜を大きくする。また、外輪
側の車軸4部は、車軸4の矢印ロ方向の動きに伴い、外
輪側の車軸4部を上方に移動しながら、その車輪側面3b
が地面と直交方向に直立するように(第3図の実線で示
す右車輪。)動く。
As shown in FIG. 2 (side view), the lower end of the kingpin 7 is inclined in the forward F direction by the same angle θ 1 as shown in FIG. 2 (side view). Along with the movement in the direction a, the axle 4 on the inner wheel side is pushed downward, and the inclination is increased so that the wheel side surface 3a faces upward (the left wheel shown by the solid line in FIG. 3). In addition, the outer-wheel-side axle 4 part moves upward along with the movement of the axle 4 in the arrow B direction, and the wheel side surface 3b thereof moves.
Moves upright in the direction orthogonal to the ground (right wheel shown by the solid line in FIG. 3).

即ち、言葉を代えて云うと、第4図で示すように、旋
回時に内輪側は傾斜により、タイヤの肩部分が接地する
ことになり、荷重によるたわみで有効回転半径Aが小さ
くなる。
In other words, in other words, as shown in FIG. 4, the shoulder portion of the tire comes into contact with the ground due to the inclination of the inner wheel side during turning, and the effective turning radius A becomes smaller due to the deflection due to the load.

また、第5図で示すように、外輪側は直立するから、
有効回転半径Bは、タイヤ半径と同じになり、Aより大
となる。
Also, as shown in FIG. 5, since the outer ring side is upright,
The effective turning radius B is the same as the tire radius and is larger than A.

このように、有効回転半径が、内外輪で差が付くこと
により、容易に旋回する。
In this way, the effective turning radii are different between the inner and outer wheels, so that the wheels easily turn.

ステアリングハンドル24を右切りする時は、第3図仮
想線で示すようになる。
When the steering handle 24 is turned to the right, it is as shown by the phantom line in FIG.

【図面の簡単な説明】[Brief description of drawings]

図は、この発明の一実施例を示すものであって、第1図
は一部断面した要部正面図、第2図は要部左側面図、第
3図は要部平面図、第4図,第5図は作動状態を説明す
る一部断面した要部正面図、第6図は一部断面した全体
側面図である。 図中、符号1はフロントアクスル、2は揺動軸、3は車
輪、4は車軸である。
FIG. 1 shows an embodiment of the present invention. FIG. 1 is a partially sectional front view of a main part, FIG. 2 is a left side view of the main part, FIG. 3 is a plan view of the main part, and FIG. FIGS. 5 and 5 are front views of essential parts partially in cross section for explaining the operating state, and FIG. 6 is a side view of the whole in partial cross section. In the figure, reference numeral 1 is a front axle, 2 is a swing shaft, 3 is a wheel, and 4 is an axle.

Claims (1)

【特許請求の範囲】[Claims] 【請求項1】揺動軸2廻りに揺動自在に支持されたフロ
ントアクスル1の左右両側に舵取り車輪3、3を設けた
乗用移動車輌に於いて、該車輪3、3を取付ける車軸4
を、正面から見て外側へ至るほど地面に接近するように
傾斜させて設けると共に、前記揺動軸2を横から見て、
後方に至るほど地面に接近する方向に傾斜させたことを
特徴とする乗用移動車輌の前輪支架装置。
1. A passenger moving vehicle in which steering wheels 3, 3 are provided on both left and right sides of a front axle 1 which is swingably supported around a swing shaft 2, and an axle 4 on which the wheels 3, 3 are mounted.
Is provided so as to be inclined toward the ground as it goes outward from the front, and the swing shaft 2 is viewed from the side,
A front wheel support device for a passenger vehicle, wherein the front wheel support device is inclined toward the ground toward the rear.
JP30815687A 1987-12-04 1987-12-04 Front wheel suspension device for passenger mobile vehicles Expired - Lifetime JPH0829678B2 (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP30815687A JPH0829678B2 (en) 1987-12-04 1987-12-04 Front wheel suspension device for passenger mobile vehicles

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP30815687A JPH0829678B2 (en) 1987-12-04 1987-12-04 Front wheel suspension device for passenger mobile vehicles

Related Child Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP7335497A Division JPH1044799A (en) 1997-03-26 1997-03-26 Front wheel suspension device for passenger moving vehicles

Publications (2)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPH01148623A JPH01148623A (en) 1989-06-12
JPH0829678B2 true JPH0829678B2 (en) 1996-03-27

Family

ID=17977570

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP30815687A Expired - Lifetime JPH0829678B2 (en) 1987-12-04 1987-12-04 Front wheel suspension device for passenger mobile vehicles

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPH0829678B2 (en)

Families Citing this family (2)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
JP4989255B2 (en) * 2007-02-21 2012-08-01 株式会社クボタ Passenger work vehicle
SE541243C2 (en) 2017-02-21 2019-05-14 Husqvarna Ab Autonomous self-propelled robotic lawnmower comprising cambered wheels

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
JPH01148623A (en) 1989-06-12

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
US5529135A (en) Steering mechanism for four wheel lawn mower
JPH0592776A (en) Tractor steering mechanism
JPH07257419A (en) Farm vehicle
JP7095121B2 (en) Suspension unit and vehicle
US6325396B1 (en) Steering assembly
US5322310A (en) Variable oscillation stops for tractors with compound steering mechanism
US5322309A (en) Oscillation stops for tractors with compound steering mechanism
JPH05124535A (en) Suspension device for vehicle
JPH0829678B2 (en) Front wheel suspension device for passenger mobile vehicles
US4620715A (en) Steering apparatus for vehicle
EP0598425B1 (en) Oscillation stops for tractors with compound steering mechanism
CA2026127A1 (en) Centre drive automobile
JP2525483Y2 (en) Front wheel fender mounting device for vehicle
JP3767078B2 (en) Steering wheel suspension system
JP2547570B2 (en) Car suspension equipment
JPH1044799A (en) Front wheel suspension device for passenger moving vehicles
JPH061844Y2 (en) Rear suspension of the vehicle
JPH08295144A (en) Drive steering wheel support structure
JPH085900Y2 (en) Rear wheel structure for walk-behind forklift
JPH0534402Y2 (en)
US20020175014A1 (en) Three-wheeled recreational vehicle
JP2949912B2 (en) Tractor steering final case
JPH045425Y2 (en)
JPH054403Y2 (en)
JPH05328814A (en) Lawn mower