Deprecated: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in /home/zhenxiangba/zhenxiangba.com/public_html/phproxy-improved-master/index.php on line 456
JPS6042611B2 - Method for manufacturing GaP green light emitting diode - Google Patents
[go: Go Back, main page]

JPS6042611B2 - Method for manufacturing GaP green light emitting diode - Google Patents

Method for manufacturing GaP green light emitting diode

Info

Publication number
JPS6042611B2
JPS6042611B2 JP52148366A JP14836677A JPS6042611B2 JP S6042611 B2 JPS6042611 B2 JP S6042611B2 JP 52148366 A JP52148366 A JP 52148366A JP 14836677 A JP14836677 A JP 14836677A JP S6042611 B2 JPS6042611 B2 JP S6042611B2
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
layer
concentration
light emitting
emitting diode
green light
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Expired
Application number
JP52148366A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Other versions
JPS5479579A (en
Inventor
隆夫 山口
達彦 新名
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Sanyo Electric Co Ltd
Original Assignee
Sanyo Electric Co Ltd
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Sanyo Electric Co Ltd filed Critical Sanyo Electric Co Ltd
Priority to JP52148366A priority Critical patent/JPS6042611B2/en
Publication of JPS5479579A publication Critical patent/JPS5479579A/en
Publication of JPS6042611B2 publication Critical patent/JPS6042611B2/en
Expired legal-status Critical Current

Links

Landscapes

  • Liquid Deposition Of Substances Of Which Semiconductor Devices Are Composed (AREA)
  • Led Devices (AREA)

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】 この発明はGaP緑色発光ダイオードの製造方法に関
する。
DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE INVENTION The present invention relates to a method for manufacturing a GaP green light emitting diode.

GaP緑色発光ダイオードはN型GaP基板上に液相
エピタキシャル成長法てN層、P層の二層成長を行つて
製造するのが通常である。
GaP green light emitting diodes are usually manufactured by growing two layers, an N layer and a P layer, on an N-type GaP substrate by liquid phase epitaxial growth.

成長に際しては成長層中にキャリア不純物としてN層に
はS、Teなど、P層にZnをドープし、さらにN層の
みまたはN層、P層の両層に発光中心となる窒素をドー
プする。窒素のドーピングは、キャリアガス中にNH。
を微量混ぜることによつて行う。キャリアガス中のNH
3濃度と成長層にとりこまれる窒素濃度はほゞ比例し、
また発光タイオートの発光効率は窒素濃度5×10’゜
α−0程度まては窒素濃度に比例して増大する。一方、
従来キャリアガスとして通常はルを用いているがこの場
合NH3の濃度を増すにつれて成長層表面にクレータ状
の異常成長(突起物)が起り、この突起物があると後の
工程が困難となる。異常成長の起らない状態での最大窒
素ドープ量はほゝ゛2×10″8CrfL−3である。
従つて最大の発光効率を得るための5×10″゜コー
゜という高濃度窒素ドープを行うと従来は多数の異常成
長のため発光ダイオード作製が困難であつた。 この発
明は従来のこの問題を解決し成長層表面を平滑に保ちな
がら窒素を高濃度にドーピングし高発光効率の発光ダイ
オードを得るための方法を提供するものである。
During growth, the N layer is doped with S, Te, etc., and the P layer is doped with Zn as carrier impurities in the growth layer, and furthermore, only the N layer or both the N layer and the P layer are doped with nitrogen, which is the center of light emission. Nitrogen doping involves NH in the carrier gas.
This is done by mixing a small amount of NH in carrier gas
The nitrogen concentration taken into the growth layer is approximately proportional to the nitrogen concentration.
Further, the luminous efficiency of the luminescent lamp increases in proportion to the nitrogen concentration up to about 5×10'° α-0. on the other hand,
Conventionally, NH3 is usually used as a carrier gas, but in this case, as the concentration of NH3 increases, crater-like abnormal growth (protrusions) occurs on the surface of the growth layer, and the presence of these protrusions makes subsequent steps difficult. The maximum nitrogen doping amount in a state where abnormal growth does not occur is approximately 2×10″8CrfL−3.
Therefore, when doping with nitrogen at a high concentration of 5 x 10'' to obtain the maximum luminous efficiency, conventionally it was difficult to fabricate a light emitting diode due to a large number of abnormal growths.The present invention solves this conventional problem. The present invention provides a method for obtaining a light emitting diode with high luminous efficiency by doping nitrogen at a high concentration while keeping the surface of the growth layer smooth.

以下図にしたがつて本発明の実施例を説明する。 第1
図は本実施例方法により製造されたGaP緑色発光ダイ
オードを示し、1はN型GaP基板、2、3は夫々基板
1上に順次液相エピタキシャル成長法により形成された
N型層及びP型層である。
Embodiments of the present invention will be described below with reference to the drawings. 1st
The figure shows a GaP green light emitting diode manufactured by the method of this example, in which 1 is an N-type GaP substrate, 2 and 3 are an N-type layer and a P-type layer, respectively, which were sequentially formed on the substrate 1 by liquid phase epitaxial growth. be.

キャリア不純物としてN型層2には0.5〜2×10
″″α−0の濃度のSが、又P型層3には2〜5×10
17cm−3の濃度のZnが夫々ドーピングされており
、更に発光中心としての窒素がN型層2のみ、又はN型
層2及びP型層3の両層にドーピングされている。
As a carrier impurity, 0.5 to 2×10 is added to the N-type layer 2.
""S with a concentration of α-0, and 2 to 5 × 10 in the P-type layer 3
Each layer is doped with Zn at a concentration of 17 cm@-3, and nitrogen as a luminescent center is doped only into the N-type layer 2 or into both the N-type layer 2 and the P-type layer 3.

上記N型層2及びP型層3の形成に用いられた液相エ
ピタキシャル成長法は周知の如く、キャリア不純物を含
むGa融液と基板1とをキャリアガス中にて接触させ、
徐冷するものてあるが、本発明に於てはこのときのキャ
リアガス、特に窒素添加の際のキャリアガスとしてAr
ガスを選択したことに特徴がある。
As is well known, the liquid phase epitaxial growth method used to form the N-type layer 2 and P-type layer 3 involves bringing a Ga melt containing carrier impurities into contact with the substrate 1 in a carrier gas.
However, in the present invention, Ar is used as a carrier gas at this time, especially when nitrogen is added.
The unique feature lies in the choice of gas.

第2図は液相エピタキシャル成長に際して成長時キャ
リアガス(112またはAr)中のNH3濃度(モル%
)と成長層中にドープされる窒素濃度の関係図てあり、
窒素濃度はほゞNH3濃度に比例することを示している
Figure 2 shows the NH3 concentration (mol%) in the carrier gas (112 or Ar) during liquid phase epitaxial growth.
) and the nitrogen concentration doped into the growth layer.
It is shown that the nitrogen concentration is approximately proportional to the NH3 concentration.

実験によれば図の如くキャリアガス中のNH。濃度1%
で成長層中の窒素濃度(成長開始温度を980’C)成
長終了温度を900℃としたときの成長層表面の窒素濃
度)はほS′5×1018d−3となる。そしてこの関
係はキャリアガスとしてH2を用いてもNを用いてもほ
S゛同一である。一方、ダイオードの発光効率は成長層
中の窒素濃度にほS゛比例し窒素濃度5刈018crn
−3でほS゛0.15%となる(但し電流密度は12.
5A/Cltとする)。第3図はキャリアガス中のNH
3濃度と成長層の表面状態(表面にできるクレータ状異
常成長の数(単位面積当り))の関係を示したものであ
り、キャリアガスとして鴇を用いる場合(同図曲線A)
はNH3濃度約0.6%からクレータができNH3濃度
1%では表面に極めて多数のクレータ状異常成長がてき
る。
According to the experiment, NH in the carrier gas as shown in the figure. Concentration 1%
The nitrogen concentration in the grown layer (nitrogen concentration at the surface of the grown layer when the growth start temperature is 980'C and the growth end temperature is 900C) is approximately S'5 x 1018d-3. This relationship is almost the same whether H2 or N is used as the carrier gas. On the other hand, the luminous efficiency of the diode is approximately S' proportional to the nitrogen concentration in the growth layer.
-3, S is approximately 0.15% (however, the current density is 12.
5A/Clt). Figure 3 shows NH in the carrier gas.
This graph shows the relationship between the 3 concentration and the surface condition of the growth layer (the number of crater-like abnormal growths formed on the surface (per unit area)), and it shows the relationship between the 3 concentration and the surface condition of the growth layer (the number of crater-like abnormal growths formed on the surface (per unit area)).
Craters are formed at an NH3 concentration of about 0.6%, and an extremely large number of crater-like abnormal growths appear on the surface at an NH3 concentration of 1%.

この状態では後の工程実施(電極形成、スクライブなど
)はほS゛不可能である。使用可能な状態での最大窒素
濃度は約3×1018ar1−3でありこれはダイオー
ドの発光効率0.07〜0.09%に相当する。一方キ
ャリアガスとしてArガスを用いる場合(同図曲線B)
はH2を用いる場合に比ペクレータができにくくNH3
濃度1.0%程度でもほS゛平担な成長層表面が得られ
る。この時エピタキシャル層にドープされる窒素濃度は
約5×1018c!rl−3であり、ダイオードの発光
効率は約0.15%(電流密度12.い1−2)である
。以上の事から明らかな様に液相エピタキシャル成長時
のキャリアガスとしてArを用いることは高濃度の窒素
ドープを行うのに極めて有利であり従来H2をキャリア
ガスとして用いる場合に起りがちだつたクレータ状の異
常成長は殆んどなく、平滑な成長層表面の高濃度窒素ド
ープエピタキシャル層が得られる。
In this state, subsequent steps (electrode formation, scribing, etc.) are almost impossible. The maximum nitrogen concentration in a usable state is about 3.times.10.sup.18 ar1-3, which corresponds to a luminous efficiency of the diode of 0.07 to 0.09%. On the other hand, when using Ar gas as a carrier gas (curve B in the same figure)
NH3 is difficult to form when using H2.
Even at a concentration of about 1.0%, a substantially flat surface of the grown layer can be obtained. At this time, the nitrogen concentration doped into the epitaxial layer is approximately 5×1018c! rl-3, and the luminous efficiency of the diode is about 0.15% (current density 12.1-2). As is clear from the above, the use of Ar as a carrier gas during liquid phase epitaxial growth is extremely advantageous for performing high concentration nitrogen doping, and the crater-like shape that tends to occur when conventionally H2 is used as a carrier gas There is almost no abnormal growth, and a highly nitrogen-doped epitaxial layer with a smooth surface of the grown layer can be obtained.

その結果高発光効率のGaP緑色発光ダイオードを安定
して得ることができる。
As a result, a GaP green light emitting diode with high luminous efficiency can be stably obtained.

【図面の簡単な説明】[Brief explanation of the drawing]

第1図は本発明実施例により製造された発光ダイオード
の断面図、第2図はキャリアガス中のNFI3濃度とエ
ピタキシャル成長層中の窒素濃度との関係を示す図、第
3図はキャリアガス中のNH3濃度とエピタキシャル成
長層表面のクレータ密度との関係を示す図である。 1・・・・・・基板、2・・・・・・N型層、3・・・
・・・P型層。
FIG. 1 is a cross-sectional view of a light emitting diode manufactured according to an example of the present invention, FIG. 2 is a diagram showing the relationship between the NFI3 concentration in the carrier gas and the nitrogen concentration in the epitaxially grown layer, and FIG. FIG. 3 is a diagram showing the relationship between NH3 concentration and crater density on the surface of an epitaxial growth layer. 1...Substrate, 2...N-type layer, 3...
...P-type layer.

Claims (1)

【特許請求の範囲】[Claims] 1 液相エピタキシャル成長時、キャリアガスとしてN
H_3を含むArガスを用いることを特徴とするGaP
緑色発光ダイオードの製造方法。
1 N as a carrier gas during liquid phase epitaxial growth
GaP characterized by using Ar gas containing H_3
Method of manufacturing green light emitting diode.
JP52148366A 1977-12-07 1977-12-07 Method for manufacturing GaP green light emitting diode Expired JPS6042611B2 (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP52148366A JPS6042611B2 (en) 1977-12-07 1977-12-07 Method for manufacturing GaP green light emitting diode

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP52148366A JPS6042611B2 (en) 1977-12-07 1977-12-07 Method for manufacturing GaP green light emitting diode

Publications (2)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPS5479579A JPS5479579A (en) 1979-06-25
JPS6042611B2 true JPS6042611B2 (en) 1985-09-24

Family

ID=15451149

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP52148366A Expired JPS6042611B2 (en) 1977-12-07 1977-12-07 Method for manufacturing GaP green light emitting diode

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPS6042611B2 (en)

Family Cites Families (3)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
JPS5341032B2 (en) * 1973-02-26 1978-10-31
JPS5072880A (en) * 1973-10-31 1975-06-16
JPS5919917B2 (en) * 1975-12-11 1984-05-09 三菱電機株式会社 epitaxial epitaxy

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
JPS5479579A (en) 1979-06-25

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
JP3267983B2 (en) Semiconductor light emitting device and method of manufacturing the same
KR100433039B1 (en) Epitaxial wafer and manufacturing method thereof
JPS5846686A (en) Blue light emitting diode
JPS6042611B2 (en) Method for manufacturing GaP green light emitting diode
JP2719870B2 (en) GaP-based light emitting device substrate and method of manufacturing the same
KR920005131B1 (en) Manufacturing method of green-led
JP3633806B2 (en) Epitaxial wafer and light-emitting diode manufactured using the same
JP4024965B2 (en) Epitaxial wafer and light emitting diode
JP3762575B2 (en) Light emitting diode
JPH06342935A (en) Gap pure green light-emitting device substrate
JPH08264467A (en) Method for growing nitrogen-doped GaP epitaxial layer
JPS5891688A (en) Dichroic light-emitting diode and its manufacture
JPS63213378A (en) Manufacture of semiconductor light emitting element
JPH04137771A (en) Semiconductor device
JP3523412B2 (en) Manufacturing method of GaP: N light emitting diode
JPH06244455A (en) Manufacture of light emitting diode
JP2783580B2 (en) Double hetero-type infrared light emitting device
JPS584833B2 (en) Method for manufacturing G↓aA↓s light emitting diode
JPH05335621A (en) Gallium Phosphorus Green Light Emitting Diode
JP2650436B2 (en) Light emitting diode and method of manufacturing the same
JPS5935193B2 (en) light emitting element
JPS5846876B2 (en) Method for manufacturing gallium phosphide light emitting device
JPS5918686A (en) Gallium phosphide light emitting diode
JPS5831736B2 (en) Hatsukoudai-o-donoseizouhou
JP2002517906A (en) GaP semiconductor device and manufacturing method thereof