Deprecated: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in /home/zhenxiangba/zhenxiangba.com/public_html/phproxy-improved-master/index.php on line 456
JPH069130B2 - Vacuum valve - Google Patents
[go: Go Back, main page]

JPH069130B2 - Vacuum valve - Google Patents

Vacuum valve

Info

Publication number
JPH069130B2
JPH069130B2 JP13910284A JP13910284A JPH069130B2 JP H069130 B2 JPH069130 B2 JP H069130B2 JP 13910284 A JP13910284 A JP 13910284A JP 13910284 A JP13910284 A JP 13910284A JP H069130 B2 JPH069130 B2 JP H069130B2
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
vacuum valve
insulating cylinder
shield
point
insulator
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Expired - Lifetime
Application number
JP13910284A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Other versions
JPS6119019A (en
Inventor
秀臣 高橋
哲 塩入
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Toshiba Corp
Original Assignee
Tokyo Shibaura Electric Co Ltd
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Tokyo Shibaura Electric Co Ltd filed Critical Tokyo Shibaura Electric Co Ltd
Priority to JP13910284A priority Critical patent/JPH069130B2/en
Publication of JPS6119019A publication Critical patent/JPS6119019A/en
Publication of JPH069130B2 publication Critical patent/JPH069130B2/en
Anticipated expiration legal-status Critical
Expired - Lifetime legal-status Critical Current

Links

Classifications

    • HELECTRICITY
    • H01ELECTRIC ELEMENTS
    • H01HELECTRIC SWITCHES; RELAYS; SELECTORS; EMERGENCY PROTECTIVE DEVICES
    • H01H33/00High-tension or heavy-current switches with arc-extinguishing or arc-preventing means
    • H01H33/60Switches wherein the means for extinguishing or preventing the arc do not include separate means for obtaining or increasing flow of arc-extinguishing fluid
    • H01H33/66Vacuum switches
    • H01H33/662Housings or protective screens
    • H01H33/66261Specific screen details, e.g. mounting, materials, multiple screens or specific electrical field considerations
    • H01H2033/66284Details relating to the electrical field properties of screens in vacuum switches
    • HELECTRICITY
    • H01ELECTRIC ELEMENTS
    • H01HELECTRIC SWITCHES; RELAYS; SELECTORS; EMERGENCY PROTECTIVE DEVICES
    • H01H33/00High-tension or heavy-current switches with arc-extinguishing or arc-preventing means
    • H01H33/60Switches wherein the means for extinguishing or preventing the arc do not include separate means for obtaining or increasing flow of arc-extinguishing fluid
    • H01H33/66Vacuum switches
    • H01H33/662Housings or protective screens
    • H01H33/66261Specific screen details, e.g. mounting, materials, multiple screens or specific electrical field considerations
    • H01H2033/66292Details relating to the use of multiple screens in vacuum switches

Landscapes

  • High-Tension Arc-Extinguishing Switches Without Spraying Means (AREA)

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】 〔発明の技術分野〕 本発明は真空バルブに関する。Description: TECHNICAL FIELD OF THE INVENTION The present invention relates to a vacuum valve.

〔発明の技術的背景とその問題点〕[Technical background of the invention and its problems]

従来の真空バルブは、第4図に示すように絶縁筒1aを
軸方向に2個並設してなる絶縁容器1の両端に夫々端板
2,3を設けて内部を真空にした真空容器を形成してい
る。そして固定電極4は端板2を気密に貫通する通電軸
4aに接触子4bを有する電極4cを設けている。ま
た、可動電極5は端板3にベローズ6を介して可動に密
封された通電軸5aに接触子5bを有する電極5cを設
けている。そして、固定電極側にフランジシールド7
を、真空容器の中間にアークシールド8を、可動側には
フランジシールド7を設けている。
As shown in FIG. 4, a conventional vacuum valve is a vacuum container whose inside is evacuated by providing end plates 2 and 3 at both ends of an insulating container 1 in which two insulating cylinders 1a are arranged side by side in the axial direction. Is forming. The fixed electrode 4 is provided with an electrode 4c having a contactor 4b on a current-carrying shaft 4a penetrating the end plate 2 in an airtight manner. Further, the movable electrode 5 is provided with an electrode 5c having a contactor 5b on an energizing shaft 5a movably sealed on the end plate 3 via a bellows 6. Then, the flange shield 7 is attached to the fixed electrode side.
An arc shield 8 is provided in the middle of the vacuum container, and a flange shield 7 is provided on the movable side.

このようなシールド7,8は電流しや断時に電極4,5
間で発生する金属蒸気が絶縁容器1の内壁に付着するの
を防止するために大きな役割を果している。しかしなが
ら、このフランジシールド7とアークシールド8との近
くに絶縁筒1aがあるため破壊電圧が低下する。これ
は、第5図に示すように可動側について考えると、アー
クシールド8に電界が加わると可動側のフランジシール
ド7が陰極となつて放出された電子eは、絶縁筒1aに
衝突して2次電子を放出する。この時の衝突エネルギー
と2次電子放出効率δ(E)との関係は第6図に示す特性
曲線δ(E)となる。第6図において縦軸は2次電子放出
効率δ(E)、横軸は電子の衝突エネルギーE〔eV〕を示
している。この曲線δ(E)に従つて絶縁筒1aには正の
電荷が蓄積される。この絶縁筒1aから放出された電子
は2次電子雪崩によつて電子増殖し、ついには絶縁破壊
にいたる。したがつて、比較的低電圧で電子雪崩による
前駆破壊電流が流れこの結果、破壊電圧は低くなつてし
まう。一方、近年真空バルブを用いる回路の高電圧化が
著るしく進み、高電圧で安定して用い得る真空バルブの
出現が望まれている。
Such shields 7 and 8 are electrodes 4 and 5 when the current is cut off or cut off.
It plays a great role in preventing the metal vapor generated between them from adhering to the inner wall of the insulating container 1. However, since there is the insulating cylinder 1a near the flange shield 7 and the arc shield 8, the breakdown voltage is lowered. Considering the movable side as shown in FIG. 5, when an electric field is applied to the arc shield 8, the electron e emitted by the movable side flange shield 7 acting as a cathode collides with the insulating cylinder 1a to generate 2 Emits the next electron. The relationship between the collision energy and the secondary electron emission efficiency δ (E) at this time is the characteristic curve δ (E) shown in FIG. In FIG. 6, the vertical axis represents the secondary electron emission efficiency δ (E), and the horizontal axis represents the electron collision energy E [eV]. According to this curve δ (E), positive charges are accumulated in the insulating cylinder 1a. The electrons emitted from the insulating cylinder 1a multiply by a secondary electron avalanche, and eventually lead to dielectric breakdown. Therefore, the precursor breakdown current due to the electron avalanche flows at a relatively low voltage, and as a result, the breakdown voltage becomes low. On the other hand, in recent years, the voltage of circuits using vacuum valves has increased remarkably, and the emergence of vacuum valves that can be stably used at high voltages is desired.

〔発明の目的〕[Object of the Invention]

本発明は沿面耐圧の高い真空バルブを提供することを目
的とする。
An object of the present invention is to provide a vacuum valve having a high creeping pressure resistance.

〔発明の概要〕[Outline of Invention]

本発明は絶縁筒の両端を閉塞する端板とでなる真空容器
内に接離可能な一対の電極を配置し、この一対の電極の
少なくとも一方がベローズを介して前記端板の一方に可
動に封着され、前記端板に取付けられたフランジシール
ドと、前記電極を包囲するアークシールドを備えた真空
バルブに於いて、前記絶縁筒の端部をテーパをつけてし
ぼり込み部を形成し、そのしぼり込み部の外側に外部ア
ークシールドを前記端板の外周に固着して設けたことを
特徴とする真空バルブを提供する。
The present invention arranges a pair of electrodes that can be contacted and separated from each other in a vacuum container consisting of an end plate that closes both ends of an insulating cylinder, and at least one of the pair of electrodes is movable to one of the end plates through a bellows. In a vacuum valve equipped with a flange shield attached to the end plate and an arc shield surrounding the electrode, the end of the insulating cylinder is tapered to form a squeezed portion, There is provided a vacuum valve characterized in that an external arc shield is fixedly provided on the outer periphery of the end plate on the outer side of the squeezed portion.

〔発明の実施例〕Example of Invention

以下本発明の一実施例を図面において説明する。第1図
は本発明の一実施例を示し、第1図に於いて第4図に同
一機能は同一符号を付し、その詳細な説明は省略する。
An embodiment of the present invention will be described below with reference to the drawings. FIG. 1 shows an embodiment of the present invention. In FIG. 1, the same reference numerals are given to the same functions in FIG. 4 and detailed description thereof will be omitted.

第1図に於いて絶縁筒1aの一端にテーパを付けて、し
ぼり込み部を設け、その端面に夫々端板2,3を固着し
て真空容器1を形成する。そして固定電極4が端板2を
通電軸4aで気密に貫通し、可動電極3に取付けた通電
軸5aはベローズ6を介して端板3に気密に貫通して固
着されている。そして絶縁筒1aのしぼり込まれた方の
外部に端板2,3の端部電界を緩和すべく外部シールド
9が取付けられている。
In FIG. 1, one end of an insulating cylinder 1a is tapered to provide a squeezed portion, and end plates 2 and 3 are fixed to the end faces thereof to form a vacuum container 1. Then, the fixed electrode 4 penetrates the end plate 2 in an airtight manner by the energizing shaft 4a, and the energizing shaft 5a attached to the movable electrode 3 penetrates the end plate 3 in an airtight manner via the bellows 6 and is fixed thereto. An external shield 9 is attached to the outside of the squeezed side of the insulating cylinder 1a in order to reduce the electric field at the end portions of the end plates 2 and 3.

外部シールド9による電位分布を第2図に20%毎の等電
位面として破線で示した。この等電位面と絶縁筒1aの
表面との交叉角を見ると傾斜しており直交していないこ
とが判るが、これが本発明のボイントであり以下に説明
する。
The potential distribution by the outer shield 9 is shown by a broken line in FIG. 2 as an equipotential surface for every 20%. Looking at the crossing angle between the equipotential surface and the surface of the insulating cylinder 1a, it is found that they are inclined and not orthogonal, but this is the point of the present invention and will be described below.

第2図に於いて負のインパルス電圧が端板2に侵入して
来たとすると、フランジシールド8が電子放射を行なう
側となり、例えばフランジシールド8上のA点より電界
放射により電子が放出される。
Assuming that a negative impulse voltage enters the end plate 2 in FIG. 2, the flange shield 8 serves as a side for emitting electrons, and electrons are emitted by field emission from point A on the flange shield 8, for example. .

この時、A点より放出された電子は第2図の実線で示し
たように絶縁物表面に到達することなく、アーク・シー
ルド7に突入する。従つて絶縁物表面での二次電子雪崩
を生じない。又、A点より外側〔A′点の方向〕は電界
が弱くなうので電界放射自身が生じない、従つてこの構
造は負のインパルスに対して強い構造であることが判
る。
At this time, the electrons emitted from the point A rush into the arc shield 7 without reaching the surface of the insulator as shown by the solid line in FIG. Therefore, no secondary electron avalanche occurs on the surface of the insulator. In addition, since the electric field weakens outside the point A [direction of the point A '], the field emission itself does not occur. Therefore, it is understood that this structure is strong against a negative impulse.

一方、正のインパルスが侵入した場合、B点が電界放射
点となるが、ここより放出された電子は絶縁物表面にC
点で衝突する。こゝで重要なことは電気力線の方向がC
点では絶縁物内部に向いていることである。
On the other hand, when a positive impulse penetrates, the point B becomes the field emission point, but the electron emitted from this point is C on the surface of the insulator.
Clash at points. The important thing here is that the direction of the lines of electric force is C
The point is that it is facing the inside of the insulator.

本発明者らは実験により絶縁物表面での電界方向と絶縁
物価とのなく角αが次式を満足する時、 α10゜ 絶縁物表面での通常の電界強度の範囲では電子雪崩を生
じないことを見出した。
According to experiments, the inventors have found that electron avalanche does not occur in the range of normal electric field intensity on α10 ° insulator surface when the angle α satisfies the following equation without the direction of the electric field on the insulator surface and the insulator value. Found.

換言すれば等電位面が絶縁物表面と交わる角度を80゜よ
りも大きくしない様にすることである。
In other words, the angle at which the equipotential surface intersects the surface of the insulator should not be larger than 80 °.

勿論、どの様な電極構造をとつたとしても絶縁物と等電
位面が直交する部位は必ず生じる。第2図の場合は等電
位面P-P′が絶縁物表面とS点で直交しているから、ア
ーク・シールド8上のA′点及びフランジ・シールド7
上のB′点より放出された電子は必ず絶縁物表面で電子
雪崩を生じる可能性がある。
Of course, no matter what kind of electrode structure is adopted, a portion where the insulator and the equipotential surface are orthogonal to each other is always generated. In the case of FIG. 2, since the equipotential surface PP 'is orthogonal to the insulator surface at the point S, the point A'on the arc shield 8 and the flange shield 7 are shown.
The electrons emitted from the upper B'point may cause an electron avalanche on the surface of the insulator.

しかしながらA′点は電界がアーク・シールド8によつ
てしや蔽されており、十分に低くなつているので電界放
射電子が生じない。一方、B′点は電界が強いので電子
放射は起こるが、等電位面P-P′の電位が十分にアーク
・シールド8に近いので、S点に於ける電子は十分に加
速されている。
However, at point A ', the electric field is shielded by the arc shield 8 and is sufficiently low so that no field emission electrons are generated. On the other hand, although the electron emission occurs because the electric field is strong at the point B ', the potential at the equipotential surface PP' is sufficiently close to the arc shield 8, so that the electrons at the point S are sufficiently accelerated.

従つて電子の絶縁物表面に於ける衝突エネルギは第6図
のE2よりも十分に高くなつているので、二次電子放出
係表は1以下となり電子雪崩が生じないことになる。
Therefore, the collision energy of electrons on the surface of the insulator is sufficiently higher than E 2 in FIG. 6, so the secondary electron emission table becomes 1 or less, and electron avalanche does not occur.

この様にして本構造の真空バルブは十分な沿面耐力を持
つた高耐圧真空バルブとなつているが、第3図に示した
特性よりも、それは明白である。
In this way, the vacuum valve of this structure is a high withstand pressure vacuum valve having sufficient creeping strength, which is more obvious than the characteristics shown in FIG.

すなわち第3図でIaで示した従来バルブに比し、本発
明のバルブの特性はIbと十分に前駆電流が少ないこと
が判る。
That is, as compared with the conventional valve shown by Ia in FIG. 3, the characteristic of the valve of the present invention is Ib and the precursor current is sufficiently small.

一般に真空沿面破壊は前駆電流が或る 電界Icで発生す
るので、本発明バルブの破壊電圧は従来のVaより上昇し
てVbと高耐圧となることが判る。
In general, a vacuum creepage breakdown occurs in which a precursor current is generated in a certain electric field Ic, so that it is understood that the breakdown voltage of the valve of the present invention is higher than the conventional Va and becomes a high breakdown voltage of Vb.

〔発明の効果〕〔The invention's effect〕

本発明によれば、絶縁筒の端部をテーパをつけしぼり込
み部を設けその外側に外部アークシールを設けたことに
より沿面耐圧の大きな真空バルブを得ることができる。
According to the present invention, a vacuum valve having a large creeping pressure resistance can be obtained by tapering the end portion of the insulating cylinder and providing the squeezed portion and providing the external arc seal on the outer side thereof.

【図面の簡単な説明】[Brief description of drawings]

第1図は本発明の一実施例の真空バルブの断面図、第2
図は電子雪崩抑制作用を説明する真空バルブの部分拡大
図、第3図は実施例と従来例の真空バルブの特性を比較
する特性図、第4図は従来の真空バルブの断面図、第5
図は絶縁物表面の電子雪崩現象を示す説明図、第6図は
電子雪崩現象の特性を示す特性図である。 1……絶縁容器 2,3…端板 9……外部アークシールド
FIG. 1 is a sectional view of a vacuum valve according to an embodiment of the present invention, and FIG.
FIG. 4 is a partially enlarged view of a vacuum valve for explaining the electronic avalanche suppressing action, FIG. 3 is a characteristic diagram comparing the characteristics of the vacuum valve of the embodiment and the conventional example, FIG. 4 is a sectional view of the conventional vacuum valve, and FIG.
FIG. 6 is an explanatory diagram showing an electronic avalanche phenomenon on the surface of an insulator, and FIG. 6 is a characteristic diagram showing characteristics of the electronic avalanche phenomenon. 1 ... Insulation container 2, 3 ... End plate 9 ... External arc shield

Claims (1)

【特許請求の範囲】[Claims] 【請求項1】絶縁筒とこの絶縁筒の両端を閉塞する端板
とでなる真空容器内に接離可能な一対の電極を配置し、
この一対の電極の少なくとも一方がベローズを介して前
記端板の一方に可動に封着され、前記端板に取付けられ
たフランジシールドと、前記電極を包囲するアークシー
ルドを備えた真空バルブに於いて、前記絶縁筒の端部を
テーパをつけてしぼり込み部を形成し、そのしぼり込み
部の外側に外部アークシールドを前記端板の外周に固着
して設けたことを特徴とする真空バルブ。
1. A pair of electrodes which can be brought into contact with and separated from each other is arranged in a vacuum container consisting of an insulating cylinder and end plates closing both ends of the insulating cylinder.
At least one of the pair of electrodes is movably sealed to one of the end plates via a bellows, and a vacuum valve provided with a flange shield attached to the end plate and an arc shield surrounding the electrodes is provided. A vacuum valve, characterized in that an end portion of the insulating cylinder is tapered to form a squeezed portion, and an external arc shield is provided outside the squeezed portion by being fixed to an outer circumference of the end plate.
JP13910284A 1984-07-06 1984-07-06 Vacuum valve Expired - Lifetime JPH069130B2 (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP13910284A JPH069130B2 (en) 1984-07-06 1984-07-06 Vacuum valve

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP13910284A JPH069130B2 (en) 1984-07-06 1984-07-06 Vacuum valve

Publications (2)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPS6119019A JPS6119019A (en) 1986-01-27
JPH069130B2 true JPH069130B2 (en) 1994-02-02

Family

ID=15237528

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP13910284A Expired - Lifetime JPH069130B2 (en) 1984-07-06 1984-07-06 Vacuum valve

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPH069130B2 (en)

Families Citing this family (1)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
JP5139214B2 (en) * 2008-09-18 2013-02-06 株式会社東芝 Vacuum valve

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
JPS6119019A (en) 1986-01-27

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
US3071667A (en) Vacuum-type circuit interrupter
US3185800A (en) Vacuum type circuit interrupter with improved vapor-condensing shielding
US3903386A (en) Vacuum circuit breaker assembly
US3889080A (en) Vacuum interrupter shield protector
US1933329A (en) Electric discharge device
CN108063079B (en) It is able to suppress the counterfeit spark electron beam source of Multiple level of flashing
US11201031B2 (en) High voltage seals and structures having reduced electric fields
US3920942A (en) Arc-shield arrangement in a vacuum power circuit breaker
JPH069130B2 (en) Vacuum valve
KR20010033987A (en) Magnetron
US3509405A (en) Coaxial vacuum gap devices including doubly reentrant electrode assemblies
JP4291013B2 (en) Vacuum valve
JPS60180028A (en) Vacuum bulb
US3555222A (en) Vacuum switch with cylindrical guide means and annular field deflector means
JP4537191B2 (en) Electron gun
EP0200465A2 (en) Vacuum devices
US2095768A (en) Anode construction
JPS6247337B2 (en)
JP3130722B2 (en) Vacuum valve
JPH0610948B2 (en) Vacuum valve
JPS596587Y2 (en) vacuum valve
US6555961B1 (en) Anode initiated surface flashover switch
SU1274881A1 (en) Electron-beam gun
US2078123A (en) Electric discharge device
JPH04255642A (en) Microwave tube