Deprecated: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in /home/zhenxiangba/zhenxiangba.com/public_html/phproxy-improved-master/index.php on line 456
JPH07101757B2 - Semiconductor light emitting device - Google Patents
[go: Go Back, main page]

JPH07101757B2 - Semiconductor light emitting device - Google Patents

Semiconductor light emitting device

Info

Publication number
JPH07101757B2
JPH07101757B2 JP7237088A JP7237088A JPH07101757B2 JP H07101757 B2 JPH07101757 B2 JP H07101757B2 JP 7237088 A JP7237088 A JP 7237088A JP 7237088 A JP7237088 A JP 7237088A JP H07101757 B2 JPH07101757 B2 JP H07101757B2
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
light emitting
light
emitting element
convex portion
light receiving
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Expired - Lifetime
Application number
JP7237088A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Other versions
JPH01244671A (en
Inventor
和義 長谷川
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Mitsubishi Electric Corp
Original Assignee
Mitsubishi Electric Corp
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Mitsubishi Electric Corp filed Critical Mitsubishi Electric Corp
Priority to JP7237088A priority Critical patent/JPH07101757B2/en
Publication of JPH01244671A publication Critical patent/JPH01244671A/en
Publication of JPH07101757B2 publication Critical patent/JPH07101757B2/en
Anticipated expiration legal-status Critical
Expired - Lifetime legal-status Critical Current

Links

Landscapes

  • Photo Coupler, Interrupter, Optical-To-Optical Conversion Devices (AREA)

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】 〔産業上の利用分野〕 この発明は、半導体発光装置に係り、特に多発光点アレ
イ型半導体発光装置に関するものである。
BACKGROUND OF THE INVENTION 1. Field of the Invention The present invention relates to a semiconductor light emitting device, and more particularly to a multiple light emitting point array type semiconductor light emitting device.

〔従来の技術〕 第3図は従来の半導体発光装置の部分側面図であり、こ
の図において、1は発光素子、2はこの発光素子1がそ
の一端部に積層接合されている受光素子、3はこの受光
素子2の受光面、4は前記発光素子1の前端面から出射
光、5は前記発光素子1の後端面からの出射光(モニタ
光)、6は前記発光素子1の表電極、7は前記表電極6
にボンディングされた金線である。
[Prior Art] FIG. 3 is a partial side view of a conventional semiconductor light emitting device. In FIG. 3, 1 is a light emitting element, 2 is a light receiving element in which the light emitting element 1 is laminated and joined at one end thereof, and 3 Is a light receiving surface of the light receiving element 2, 4 is light emitted from the front end surface of the light emitting element 1, 5 is light emitted from the rear end surface of the light emitting element 1 (monitor light), 6 is a front electrode of the light emitting element 1, 7 is the front electrode 6
It is a gold wire bonded to.

次に動作について説明する。Next, the operation will be described.

発光素子1は、応力緩和材となっている受光素子2の導
電性基板と、金線7を通して電流が流れ、前端面と後端
面から出射光4,5が出射される。出射光4は各種用途に
使用されるが、出射光5は、出射光4の出力調整のため
に、モニタ光として受光素子2の受光面3で受光され、
APC回路への光信号として利用される。
In the light emitting element 1, a current flows through the conductive substrate of the light receiving element 2 which is a stress relaxation material and the gold wire 7, and the emitted light 4 and 5 is emitted from the front end face and the rear end face. Although the emitted light 4 is used for various purposes, the emitted light 5 is received by the light receiving surface 3 of the light receiving element 2 as monitor light for adjusting the output of the emitted light 4.
It is used as an optical signal to the APC circuit.

〔発明が解決しようとする課題〕 従来の半導体発光装置は、以上のように構成されている
ので、多発光点アレイ型の発光素子1を各発光点を独立
駆動で発光させるように組立てる場合、発光素子1の上
面部に発光点の数だけ並んでいる表電極6にボンディン
グされた金線7を受光素子2上の別の電極にボンディン
グすることが困難であり、また、ボンディングが可能で
あっても、金線7がモニタ光の妨げになるなどの問題点
があった。
[Problems to be Solved by the Invention] Since the conventional semiconductor light emitting device is configured as described above, when assembling the multiple light emitting point array type light emitting element 1 so that each light emitting point emits light independently, It is difficult to bond the gold wire 7 bonded to the front electrode 6 arranged on the upper surface of the light emitting element 1 to the number of light emitting points to another electrode on the light receiving element 2, and the bonding is possible. However, there is a problem that the gold wire 7 interferes with the monitor light.

この発明は、上記のような問題点を解消するためになさ
れたもので、あらゆる数の発光点を有するアレイ型半導
体発光装置において、発光素子からのワイヤボンドが簡
便に行え、かつ安定なモニタ光が得られ、モニタ光によ
る雑音防止ができる半導体発光装置を得ることを目的と
する。
The present invention has been made to solve the above problems, and in an array type semiconductor light emitting device having any number of light emitting points, wire bonding from a light emitting element can be easily performed and stable monitor light can be obtained. It is an object of the present invention to obtain a semiconductor light emitting device capable of preventing noise due to monitor light.

〔課題を解決するための手段〕[Means for Solving the Problems]

この発明に係る半導体発光装置は、応力緩和材と一体と
なっている受光素子上の発光素子と反対側の端部に凸部
を形成し、この凸部上面に絶縁層を形成し、この絶縁層
上に所望の電極パターンを形成するとともに、電気発光
素子にボンディングされた金線を前記電極パターンにワ
イヤボンディングし、前記凸部と前記発光素子が積層接
合される接合面とのなす角度を適度な鈍角に形成したも
のである。
In the semiconductor light emitting device according to the present invention, a convex portion is formed on an end portion on the side opposite to the light emitting element on the light receiving element integrated with the stress relaxation material, and an insulating layer is formed on the upper surface of the convex portion. A desired electrode pattern is formed on the layer, and a gold wire bonded to the electroluminescent element is wire-bonded to the electrode pattern, and the angle formed between the convex portion and the joint surface where the light emitting element is laminated and joined is moderate. It is formed to have an obtuse angle.

〔作用〕[Action]

この発明においては、発光素子と反対側の受光素子の端
部に発光素子の高さ以上の凸部を設け、この凸部上面に
絶縁層を介して形成した電極パターンに多発光点アレイ
型の発光素子の表電極からの金線をボンディングするこ
とから、配線が容易になり、受光部の適度な傾きによ
り、モニタ光の反射による雑音が防止される。また、凸
部の高さが発光素子の高さより高いので、金線により受
光面へのモニタ光が妨げられることもなくなる。
In the present invention, a convex portion having a height equal to or higher than the height of the light emitting element is provided at the end portion of the light receiving element on the side opposite to the light emitting element, and the electrode pattern formed on the upper surface of the convex portion via the insulating layer is of a multi-emission point array type. Since the gold wire from the front electrode of the light emitting element is bonded, the wiring is facilitated and the noise due to the reflection of the monitor light is prevented by the proper inclination of the light receiving portion. Moreover, since the height of the convex portion is higher than the height of the light emitting element, the monitor light to the light receiving surface is not obstructed by the gold wire.

〔実施例〕〔Example〕

以下、この発明の一実施例を第1図,第2図について説
明する。これらの図において、1は多発光点アレイ型の
発光素子、2はこの発光素子1が一端部に積層結合され
た受光素子、3は前記発光素子1の後方の受光素子2に
形成した受光面、4は前記発光素子1の前端面から出射
した出射光、5は前記発光素子1の後端面から出射した
出射光5は前記発光素子1の後端面から出射した出射光
(モニタ光)、6は前記発光素子1の上面に形成した表
電極、7は前記電極6にボンディングされた金線、8は
前記発光素子1と反対側の受光素子2の受光面3の後
方、すなわち発光素子1と反対側の受光素子2の端部に
設けた凸部で、この凸部8は発光素子1の高さより高く
形成され、かつ凸部8と発光素子1が積層接合される接
合面とのなす角度が適宜の鈍角αに形成されている。9
は前記凸部8の上面に形成した絶縁層、10はこの絶縁層
9上に形成した電極パターン、11は前記凸部8のモニタ
光反射面、12はこのモニタ光反射面11で反射したモニタ
光5の反射光である。
An embodiment of the present invention will be described below with reference to FIGS. In these drawings, 1 is a multi-emission point array type light emitting element, 2 is a light receiving element in which the light emitting element 1 is laminated and coupled at one end, and 3 is a light receiving surface formed on a light receiving element 2 behind the light emitting element 1. Reference numeral 4 denotes emission light emitted from the front end surface of the light emitting element 1, 5 denotes emission light emitted from the rear end surface of the light emitting element 1, 5 is emission light (monitor light) emitted from the rear end surface of the light emitting element 1, 6 Is a front electrode formed on the upper surface of the light emitting element 1, 7 is a gold wire bonded to the electrode 6, and 8 is behind the light receiving surface 3 of the light receiving element 2 on the side opposite to the light emitting element 1, that is, the light emitting element 1 This is a convex portion provided at the end of the light receiving element 2 on the opposite side, and the convex portion 8 is formed higher than the height of the light emitting element 1, and the angle formed by the convex portion 8 and the joint surface where the light emitting element 1 is laminated and joined. Is formed at an appropriate obtuse angle α. 9
Is an insulating layer formed on the upper surface of the convex portion 8, 10 is an electrode pattern formed on the insulating layer 9, 11 is a monitor light reflecting surface of the convex portion 8, and 12 is a monitor reflected by the monitor light reflecting surface 11. It is the reflected light of the light 5.

次に、動作について説明する。Next, the operation will be described.

多発光点アレイ型の発光素子1は応力緩和材と一体であ
る受光素子2の上に積層接合され、導電性基板である受
光素子2と金線7を通し電流が流れ、前端面と後端面か
らそれぞれの出射光4,5が出射される。後端面からの出
射光5は、モニタ光として受光素子2の受光面3で受光
され、前端面からの出射光4の出力調整のためのAPC回
路への光信号に利用される。ここで、多発光点アレイ型
の発光素子1の各発光点からの発光を独立に駆動させる
ためには、発光素子1の上面に第2図のように、発光点
の数だけ発光素子1の表電極6を形成する必要があり、
これによって、各表電極6にそれぞれ金線7がボンディ
ングされる。これらの金線7は第2図に示されるよう
に、受光素子2の凸部8の上面に形成した電極パターン
10に容易に配線することが可能であり、受光素子2とは
絶縁層9によって電気的に絶縁されているので、さまざ
まな電極パターンを形成することができる。
A multi-emission point array type light emitting element 1 is laminated and joined on a light receiving element 2 which is integral with a stress relaxation material, and a current flows through the light receiving element 2 which is a conductive substrate and a gold wire 7 to form a front end face and a rear end face. The emitted lights 4 and 5 are emitted from. The emitted light 5 from the rear end face is received by the light receiving surface 3 of the light receiving element 2 as monitor light, and is used as an optical signal to the APC circuit for adjusting the output of the emitted light 4 from the front end face. Here, in order to independently drive the light emission from each light emitting point of the light emitting element 1 of the multi-light emitting point array type, as shown in FIG. It is necessary to form the front electrode 6,
As a result, the gold wire 7 is bonded to each front electrode 6. As shown in FIG. 2, these gold wires 7 are electrode patterns formed on the upper surface of the convex portion 8 of the light receiving element 2.
Wiring can be easily made to 10 and since it is electrically insulated from the light receiving element 2 by the insulating layer 9, various electrode patterns can be formed.

また、凸部8の発光素子1に対するモニタ光反射面11が
受光面3に対して適度な鈍角に形成されているため、モ
ニタ光5およびモニタ光5の受光面3からの反射光12
は、発光素子1の前端面からの出射光4と干渉しないよ
うに反射される。
Further, since the monitor light reflecting surface 11 of the convex portion 8 for the light emitting element 1 is formed at an appropriate obtuse angle with respect to the light receiving surface 3, the monitor light 5 and the reflected light 12 from the light receiving surface 3 of the monitor light 5 are formed.
Are reflected so as not to interfere with the emitted light 4 from the front end face of the light emitting element 1.

また、凸部8の受光面3からの高さが発光素子1の高さ
以上であり、金線7によるモニタ光5の妨げを防止す
る。
In addition, the height of the convex portion 8 from the light receiving surface 3 is equal to or higher than the height of the light emitting element 1, and the obstruction of the monitor light 5 by the gold wire 7 is prevented.

なお、上記実施例では、受光面3を発光素子1の接合面
と同一面内に形成したが、凸部8のモニタ光反射面11の
面に形成してもよい。
Although the light receiving surface 3 is formed in the same plane as the bonding surface of the light emitting element 1 in the above embodiment, it may be formed on the monitor light reflecting surface 11 of the convex portion 8.

〔発明の効果〕〔The invention's effect〕

以上説明したように、この発明は、受光素子上の発光素
子と反対側の受光面後方に、凸部を形成し、この凸部上
面に絶縁層を形成し、この絶縁層上に所望の電極パター
ンを形成するとともに、発光素子にボンディングされた
金線を電極パターンにワイヤボンディングし、凸部と発
光素子が積層接合される接合面とのなす角度を適度な鈍
角に形成したので、金線によるモニタ光の妨げを防止す
ることができる。また、部品数の低減によるコスト低
減,および工程短縮がはかれ、精度が高く、かつ信頼性
の高い半導体発光装置が得られる効果がある。
As described above, according to the present invention, a convex portion is formed behind the light receiving surface on the side opposite to the light emitting element on the light receiving element, an insulating layer is formed on the upper surface of the convex portion, and a desired electrode is formed on the insulating layer. Along with forming the pattern, the gold wire bonded to the light emitting element was wire bonded to the electrode pattern, and the angle formed by the convex portion and the bonding surface where the light emitting element was laminated and bonded was formed to be an appropriate obtuse angle. It is possible to prevent interference with the monitor light. Further, there is an effect that the cost and the process can be shortened by reducing the number of parts, and a highly accurate and highly reliable semiconductor light emitting device can be obtained.

【図面の簡単な説明】[Brief description of drawings]

第1図はこの発明の一実施例による半導体発光装置の部
分側面図、第2図は、第1図の上面図、第3図は従来の
半導体発光装置の部分側面図である。 図において、1は多発光点アレイ型の発光素子、2は受
光素子、3は受光面、7は金線、8は受光素子の凸部、
9は絶縁層、10は電極パターン、11はモニタ光反射面で
ある。 なお、各図中の同一符号は同一または相当部分を示す。
1 is a partial side view of a semiconductor light emitting device according to an embodiment of the present invention, FIG. 2 is a top view of FIG. 1, and FIG. 3 is a partial side view of a conventional semiconductor light emitting device. In the figure, 1 is a multi-emission point array type light emitting element, 2 is a light receiving element, 3 is a light receiving surface, 7 is a gold wire, 8 is a convex portion of the light receiving element,
Reference numeral 9 is an insulating layer, 10 is an electrode pattern, and 11 is a monitor light reflecting surface. The same reference numerals in each drawing indicate the same or corresponding parts.

Claims (1)

【特許請求の範囲】[Claims] 【請求項1】発光素子を受光素子の一端部に積層接合し
た構造の多発光点アレイ型半導体発光装置において、前
記受光素子上の前記発光素子と反対側の端部に凸部形成
し、この凸部上面に絶縁層を形成し、この絶縁層上に所
望の電極パターンを形成するとともに、前記発光素子に
ボンディングされた金線を前記電極パターンにワイヤボ
ンディングし、前記凸部と前記発光素子が積層接合され
る接合面とのなす角度を適度な鈍角に形成したことを特
徴とする半導体発光装置。
1. A multi-emission point array type semiconductor light emitting device having a structure in which a light emitting element is laminated and joined to one end of a light receiving element, and a convex portion is formed on an end of the light receiving element opposite to the light emitting element. An insulating layer is formed on the upper surface of the convex portion, a desired electrode pattern is formed on the insulating layer, and a gold wire bonded to the light emitting element is wire-bonded to the electrode pattern, and the convex portion and the light emitting element are A semiconductor light emitting device, characterized in that an angle formed with a joining surface to be laminated and joined is formed to be an appropriate obtuse angle.
JP7237088A 1988-03-26 1988-03-26 Semiconductor light emitting device Expired - Lifetime JPH07101757B2 (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP7237088A JPH07101757B2 (en) 1988-03-26 1988-03-26 Semiconductor light emitting device

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP7237088A JPH07101757B2 (en) 1988-03-26 1988-03-26 Semiconductor light emitting device

Publications (2)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPH01244671A JPH01244671A (en) 1989-09-29
JPH07101757B2 true JPH07101757B2 (en) 1995-11-01

Family

ID=13487355

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP7237088A Expired - Lifetime JPH07101757B2 (en) 1988-03-26 1988-03-26 Semiconductor light emitting device

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPH07101757B2 (en)

Family Cites Families (3)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
JPS5931998B2 (en) * 1977-11-22 1984-08-06 シャープ株式会社 Manufacturing method of optical semiconductor device with monitor
JPS60166173U (en) * 1984-04-11 1985-11-05 ソニー株式会社 semiconductor light emitting device
JPS6323355A (en) * 1986-07-16 1988-01-30 Fujitsu Ltd Photonic integrated circuit

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
JPH01244671A (en) 1989-09-29

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
JP2535651B2 (en) Semiconductor device
US5784258A (en) Wiring board for supporting an array of imaging chips
US5942770A (en) Light-emitting diode chip component and a light-emitting device
US20040080939A1 (en) Illuminator
JP2001326390A (en) Back-side light emitting chip type light emitting element and insulating substrate used therefor
US6642545B2 (en) Semiconductor light emitting device
US20020117676A1 (en) Light-emitting diode and its manufacturing method
JP3437709B2 (en) Three-dimensional wiring type optical coupling device and reflection type optical coupling device
JPS62260384A (en) Semiconductor device
US5245620A (en) Laser diode system for reflecting and maintaining laser light within the system
JPH07101757B2 (en) Semiconductor light emitting device
JP2605856Y2 (en) Light emitting diode
JPH0286184A (en) optoelectronic device
JPH118444A (en) High-frequency electric wiring board
JP3256951B2 (en) Light emitting diode
US4910534A (en) Light emitting apparatus
JP3240794B2 (en) Semiconductor laser
JP4144676B2 (en) Manufacturing method of chip type light emitting diode
JPH0316290A (en) Semiconductor laser
JPH08242020A (en) Light emitting diode mounting structure
KR100638807B1 (en) Light emitting device package
JPS58199573A (en) semiconductor equipment
JP2000174348A (en) Semiconductor light emitting device
JPH08288595A (en) Multi-electrode semiconductor laser array device
JPH06230731A (en) LED display device

Legal Events

Date Code Title Description
FPAY Renewal fee payment (event date is renewal date of database)

Free format text: PAYMENT UNTIL: 20071101

Year of fee payment: 12

FPAY Renewal fee payment (event date is renewal date of database)

Free format text: PAYMENT UNTIL: 20081101

Year of fee payment: 13

EXPY Cancellation because of completion of term
FPAY Renewal fee payment (event date is renewal date of database)

Free format text: PAYMENT UNTIL: 20081101

Year of fee payment: 13