Deprecated: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in /home/zhenxiangba/zhenxiangba.com/public_html/phproxy-improved-master/index.php on line 456
JPH0713924B2 - Superconducting magnet - Google Patents
[go: Go Back, main page]

JPH0713924B2 - Superconducting magnet - Google Patents

Superconducting magnet

Info

Publication number
JPH0713924B2
JPH0713924B2 JP10290087A JP10290087A JPH0713924B2 JP H0713924 B2 JPH0713924 B2 JP H0713924B2 JP 10290087 A JP10290087 A JP 10290087A JP 10290087 A JP10290087 A JP 10290087A JP H0713924 B2 JPH0713924 B2 JP H0713924B2
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
tape
single crystal
shaped wire
axis direction
magnetic field
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Expired - Fee Related
Application number
JP10290087A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Other versions
JPS63268206A (en
Inventor
茂樹 礒嶋
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd
Original Assignee
Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd filed Critical Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd
Priority to JP10290087A priority Critical patent/JPH0713924B2/en
Publication of JPS63268206A publication Critical patent/JPS63268206A/en
Publication of JPH0713924B2 publication Critical patent/JPH0713924B2/en
Anticipated expiration legal-status Critical
Expired - Fee Related legal-status Critical Current

Links

Landscapes

  • Superconductors And Manufacturing Methods Therefor (AREA)

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】 [産業上の利用分野] この発明は、超電導体として単結晶酸化物を用いた超電
導マグネットの構造に関するものである。
The present invention relates to the structure of a superconducting magnet using a single crystal oxide as a superconductor.

[従来の技術] 最近、より高い超電導臨界温度を示す超電導材料として
酸化物超電導体が注目されている。これまでに知られて
いる酸化物超電導体としては、K2NiF4型に類似の層状ペ
ロブスカイト構造や酸素損ペロブスカイト構造がある。
たとえば、La−Sr−Cu系酸化物、La−Ba−Cu系酸化物、
Ba−Y−Cu系酸化物およびSr−Y−Cu系酸化物などが知
られている。第6図に、Ba2YCu3O7-xの組成を有する酸
素欠損ペロブスカイト型の酸化物超電導体の結晶構造の
模式図を示す。
[Prior Art] Recently, oxide superconductors have attracted attention as a superconducting material exhibiting a higher superconducting critical temperature. Known oxide superconductors include a layered perovskite structure similar to the K 2 NiF 4 type and an oxygen-loss perovskite structure.
For example, La-Sr-Cu-based oxide, La-Ba-Cu-based oxide,
Ba-Y-Cu-based oxides and Sr-Y-Cu-based oxides are known. FIG. 6 shows a schematic diagram of a crystal structure of an oxygen-deficient perovskite-type oxide superconductor having a composition of Ba 2 YCu 3 O 7-x .

[発明が解決しようとする問題点] ところで、このような層状ペロブスカイト構造および酸
素欠損ペロブスカイト構造においては、c軸方向とa,b
軸方向とで電磁気特性が大きく異なることが知られてい
る。たとえば、(La1-xSrx)2cuO4の組成を有する単結晶
においては、c軸方向の電気抵抗がa軸方向の電気抵抗
の約20倍であり、またa軸方向の上部臨界磁場[H
c2(o)]がc軸方向のそれより約1桁大きいことが報告
されている(電気通信学会関西支部主催シンポジウム
「高温超伝導材料の作製と応用」(1987年4月6
日))。
[Problems to be Solved by the Invention] By the way, in such a layered perovskite structure and an oxygen-deficient perovskite structure, the c-axis direction and a, b
It is known that the electromagnetic characteristics greatly differ from the axial direction. For example, in a single crystal having a composition of (La 1-x Sr x ) 2 cuO 4 , the electric resistance in the c-axis direction is about 20 times the electric resistance in the a-axis direction, and the upper critical magnetic field in the a-axis direction is [H
It has been reported that c2 (o)] is about an order of magnitude larger than that in the c-axis direction (Symposium “Manufacturing and application of high-temperature superconducting materials” sponsored by the Kansai Branch of the Institute of Electrical Communication, April 6, 1987).
Day)).

したがって、これらの酸化物超電導体の単結晶を超電導
体として備えた線材を巻線して超電導マグネットを作製
する場合、発生させた磁場の方向が単結晶のc軸方向に
向くと、低い磁場しか発生できないという問題を生じ
る。
Therefore, when a superconducting magnet is manufactured by winding a wire rod having a single crystal of these oxide superconductors as a superconductor, if the direction of the generated magnetic field is in the c-axis direction of the single crystal, only a low magnetic field is produced. It causes a problem that it cannot occur.

それゆえに、この発明の目的は、かかる問題を解消し、
使用する超電導体の特性を十分に発揮させることのでき
る超電導マグネットの構造を提供することにある。
Therefore, the object of the present invention is to eliminate such problems,
It is an object of the present invention to provide a structure of a superconducting magnet that can fully exhibit the characteristics of the superconductor used.

[問題点を解決するための手段] この発明の超電導マグネットでは、層状ペロブスカイト
構造または酸素欠損ペロブスカイト構造を有する単結晶
酸化物超電導体を用い、この単結晶酸化物超電導体のc
軸方向がテープ状線材のフラット面に垂直となるように
テープ状線材を構成し、このテープ状線材をフラットワ
イズに巻線している。
[Means for Solving the Problems] In the superconducting magnet of the present invention, a single crystal oxide superconductor having a layered perovskite structure or an oxygen-deficient perovskite structure is used.
The tape-shaped wire is configured so that its axial direction is perpendicular to the flat surface of the tape-shaped wire, and the tape-shaped wire is wound in a flatwise manner.

[作用] この発明の超電導マグネットでは、テープ状線材がフラ
ットワイズに巻線されているため、発生する磁場の方向
は、テープ状線材のフラット面に平行になる。したがっ
て、単結晶酸化物超電導体のc軸方向と垂直な方向に磁
場が発生し、超電導体のa軸,b軸の面内方向の大きな臨
界磁場を有効に利用し、大きな磁場の発生させることが
できる。また、テープ状線材内での通電方向は、超電導
体のa軸,b軸の面内であるので、臨界電流密度を大きく
することができる。このため、超電導マグネット自体を
コンパクト化することができる。
[Operation] In the superconducting magnet of the present invention, since the tape-shaped wire is wound in a flatwise manner, the direction of the magnetic field generated is parallel to the flat surface of the tape-shaped wire. Therefore, a magnetic field is generated in a direction perpendicular to the c-axis direction of the single crystal oxide superconductor, and a large critical magnetic field in the in-plane direction of the a-axis and b-axis of the superconductor is effectively used to generate a large magnetic field. You can Further, since the current-carrying direction in the tape-shaped wire is in the plane of the a-axis and the b-axis of the superconductor, the critical current density can be increased. Therefore, the superconducting magnet itself can be made compact.

[実施例] 第1図は、この発明の一実施例を示す斜視図である。第
2図は、第1図の実施例に用いられるテープ状線材1を
示す拡大断面図である。第2図に示されるように、テー
プ状線材1は、基板2の上に単結晶超電導層3を設ける
ことにより構成されている。単結晶超電導層3にBa−Y
−Cu系酸化物を用いる場合は、基板2としては、たとえ
ばSrTiO3やAl2O3などを用いることができる。基板2の
材質は、その上に成長させる単結晶酸化物の格子定数な
どを考慮して適宜選択される。
[Embodiment] FIG. 1 is a perspective view showing an embodiment of the present invention. FIG. 2 is an enlarged sectional view showing the tape-shaped wire rod 1 used in the embodiment of FIG. As shown in FIG. 2, the tape-shaped wire 1 is configured by providing a single crystal superconducting layer 3 on a substrate 2. Ba-Y on the single crystal superconducting layer 3
When a —Cu-based oxide is used, the substrate 2 can be, for example, SrTiO 3 or Al 2 O 3 . The material of the substrate 2 is appropriately selected in consideration of the lattice constant of the single crystal oxide grown on it and the like.

この発明において、テープ状線材のフラット面とは広い
幅を有する方の面をいい、エッジ面とは狭い幅を有する
方の面をいう。したがって、第2図に示すテープ状線材
においては、1aがフラット面であり、1bがエッジ面とな
る。矢印Bは、単結晶超電導層3のc軸方向を示してお
り、このc軸方向はフラット面1aに対して垂直になって
いる。
In the present invention, the flat surface of the tape-shaped wire means a surface having a wide width, and the edge surface means a surface having a narrow width. Therefore, in the tape-shaped wire rod shown in FIG. 2, 1a is a flat surface and 1b is an edge surface. The arrow B indicates the c-axis direction of the single crystal superconducting layer 3, and the c-axis direction is perpendicular to the flat surface 1a.

第2図に示されるようなテープ状線材1をフラットワイ
ズに巻線し、第1図に示すような超電導マグネットが構
成される。第1図において、矢印Aはテープ状線材1に
通電することによって発生する磁場の方向を示してお
り、磁場の方向は単結晶超電導層3のc軸方向に対して
垂直になっている。したがって、単結晶超電導層3に
は、a軸,b軸の面内方向に磁場が働き、a軸,b軸の大き
な臨界磁場を有効に利用することができる。
A tape-shaped wire rod 1 as shown in FIG. 2 is wound in a flatwise manner to form a superconducting magnet as shown in FIG. In FIG. 1, arrow A indicates the direction of the magnetic field generated by energizing the tape-shaped wire rod 1, and the direction of the magnetic field is perpendicular to the c-axis direction of the single crystal superconducting layer 3. Therefore, a magnetic field acts on the single crystal superconducting layer 3 in the in-plane directions of the a-axis and the b-axis, and a large critical magnetic field of the a-axis and the b-axis can be effectively used.

第3図は、単結晶超電導層のc軸方向がフラット面に平
行であるテープ状線材の一例を示す斜視図である。第3
図において、11はテープ状線材、12は基板、13は単結晶
超電導層を示し、矢印Cは単結晶超電導層13のc軸方向
を示している。第3図に示すようなテープ状線材をフラ
ットワイズに巻いて超電導マグネットを作製すると、発
生する磁場の方向は単結晶超電導層のc軸方向と垂直に
なるが、通電の方向がc軸と平行になり、大きな臨界電
流密度を得ることができない。
FIG. 3 is a perspective view showing an example of a tape-shaped wire in which the c-axis direction of the single crystal superconducting layer is parallel to the flat surface. Third
In the figure, 11 indicates a tape-shaped wire, 12 indicates a substrate, 13 indicates a single crystal superconducting layer, and arrow C indicates the c-axis direction of the single crystal superconducting layer 13. When a tape-shaped wire as shown in Fig. 3 is wound flat-wise to produce a superconducting magnet, the direction of the magnetic field generated is perpendicular to the c-axis direction of the single crystal superconducting layer, but the direction of current flow is parallel to the c-axis. Therefore, a large critical current density cannot be obtained.

第4図は、単結晶超電導層のc軸方向がフラット面に平
行であるテープ状線材の他の例を示す斜視図である。第
4図において、21はテープ状線材、22は基板、23は単結
晶超電導層を示し、矢印Dは単結晶超電導層23のc軸方
向を示している。第4図に示すようなテープ状線材をフ
ラットワイズに巻線すると、単結晶超電導層のc軸方向
が発生する磁場の方向と平行になってしまう。したがっ
て、c軸方向を発生する磁場の方向と垂直にするために
は、第5図に示すように、テープ状線材21をエッジワイ
ズに巻線する必要がある。しかしながら、エッジワイズ
に巻線すると、テープ状線材の内側と外側の曲率が大き
く相違し、単結晶超電導層に大きな歪が発生し、超電導
特性が劣化するおそれを生じる。
FIG. 4 is a perspective view showing another example of a tape-shaped wire rod in which the c-axis direction of the single crystal superconducting layer is parallel to the flat surface. In FIG. 4, 21 is a tape-shaped wire, 22 is a substrate, 23 is a single crystal superconducting layer, and arrow D is the c-axis direction of the single crystal superconducting layer 23. When a tape-shaped wire as shown in FIG. 4 is wound flatwise, the c-axis direction of the single crystal superconducting layer becomes parallel to the direction of the generated magnetic field. Therefore, in order to make the c-axis direction perpendicular to the direction of the magnetic field generated, it is necessary to wind the tape-shaped wire rod 21 in an edgewise manner as shown in FIG. However, when the winding is performed edgewise, the curvatures of the inside and the outside of the tape-shaped wire material are significantly different, and a large strain is generated in the single crystal superconducting layer, which may deteriorate the superconducting characteristics.

[発明の効果] 以上説明したように、この発明の超電導マグネットで
は、単結晶酸化物超電導体のc軸方向をテープ状線材の
フラット面に垂直にし、テープ状線材をフラットワイズ
に巻線しているため、発生する磁場の方向を単結晶のc
軸方向に垂直にすることができ、これによって単結晶の
a軸およびb軸の面内の方向の大きな臨界電流密度を確
保し、大きな磁場を発生させることができる。
[Effects of the Invention] As described above, in the superconducting magnet of the present invention, the c-axis direction of the single crystal oxide superconductor is perpendicular to the flat surface of the tape-shaped wire, and the tape-shaped wire is wound flat-wise. Therefore, the direction of the magnetic field generated is c
It can be perpendicular to the axial direction, whereby a large critical current density in the in-plane directions of the a-axis and the b-axis of the single crystal can be secured and a large magnetic field can be generated.

さらに、この発明ではテープ状線材をフラットワイズに
巻線しているため、エッジワイズに巻線したときのよう
な巻線の歪を生じず、超電導特性が劣化することはな
い。
Further, in the present invention, since the tape-shaped wire is wound in a flatwise manner, the distortion of the winding, which occurs when the tape is wound in an edgewise manner, does not occur, and the superconducting characteristics are not deteriorated.

【図面の簡単な説明】[Brief description of drawings]

第1図は、この発明の一実施例を示す斜視図である。第
2図は、第1図の実施例に用いられるテープ状線材を示
す拡大断面図である。第3図は、実施例との比較のため
示す図であって、単結晶超電導層のc軸方向がフラット
面に平行であるテープ状線材の一例を示す斜視図であ
る。第4図は、同じく実施例との比較のため示す図であ
って、単結晶超電導層のc軸方向がフラット面に平行で
あるテープ状線材の他の例を示す斜視図である。第5図
は、エッジワイズの巻線方法を説明するための斜視図で
ある。第6図は、酸化物超電導体の1つであるBa2YCu3O
7-xの結晶構造を示す模式図である。 図において、1はテープ状線材、1aはフラット面、1bは
エッジ面、2は基板、3は単結晶超電導層を示す。
FIG. 1 is a perspective view showing an embodiment of the present invention. FIG. 2 is an enlarged cross-sectional view showing a tape-shaped wire used in the embodiment of FIG. FIG. 3 is a view for comparison with the example, and is a perspective view showing an example of a tape-shaped wire rod in which the c-axis direction of the single crystal superconducting layer is parallel to the flat surface. FIG. 4 is also a view for comparison with the example, and is a perspective view showing another example of the tape-shaped wire rod in which the c-axis direction of the single crystal superconducting layer is parallel to the flat surface. FIG. 5 is a perspective view for explaining an edgewise winding method. Figure 6 shows Ba 2 YCu 3 O, one of the oxide superconductors.
It is a schematic diagram which shows the crystal structure of 7-x . In the figure, 1 is a tape-shaped wire, 1a is a flat surface, 1b is an edge surface, 2 is a substrate, and 3 is a single crystal superconducting layer.

Claims (1)

【特許請求の範囲】[Claims] 【請求項1】層状ペロブスカイト構造または酸素欠損ペ
ロブスカイト構造を有する単結晶酸化物超電導体を用い
たテープ状線材を巻線してなる超電導マグネットにおい
て、 前記単結晶酸化物超電導体のc軸方向が、前記テープ状
線材のフラット面に垂直であり、かつ、前記テープ状線
材がフラットワイズに巻線されていることを特徴とす
る、超電導マグネット。
1. A superconducting magnet formed by winding a tape-shaped wire rod using a single crystal oxide superconductor having a layered perovskite structure or an oxygen-deficient perovskite structure, wherein the c-axis direction of the single crystal oxide superconductor is: A superconducting magnet, which is perpendicular to a flat surface of the tape-shaped wire and is wound in a flatwise manner.
JP10290087A 1987-04-24 1987-04-24 Superconducting magnet Expired - Fee Related JPH0713924B2 (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP10290087A JPH0713924B2 (en) 1987-04-24 1987-04-24 Superconducting magnet

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP10290087A JPH0713924B2 (en) 1987-04-24 1987-04-24 Superconducting magnet

Publications (2)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPS63268206A JPS63268206A (en) 1988-11-04
JPH0713924B2 true JPH0713924B2 (en) 1995-02-15

Family

ID=14339735

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP10290087A Expired - Fee Related JPH0713924B2 (en) 1987-04-24 1987-04-24 Superconducting magnet

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPH0713924B2 (en)

Families Citing this family (5)

* Cited by examiner, † Cited by third party
Publication number Priority date Publication date Assignee Title
JPH01157504A (en) * 1987-06-03 1989-06-20 Mitsubishi Electric Corp Superconducting coil
JPH01246801A (en) * 1988-03-19 1989-10-02 Internatl Business Mach Corp <Ibm> Superconducting magnet
JP3794591B2 (en) * 1994-03-04 2006-07-05 新日本製鐵株式会社 Manufacturing method of superconducting magnet
JP2000277322A (en) * 1999-03-26 2000-10-06 Toshiba Corp High-temperature superconducting coil, high-temperature superconducting magnet using the same, and high-temperature superconducting magnet system
JP6315581B2 (en) * 2014-08-22 2018-04-25 国立大学法人 熊本大学 Cathode for solid oxide fuel cell, method for producing the same, and solid oxide fuel cell including the cathode

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
JPS63268206A (en) 1988-11-04

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
US5274249A (en) Superconducting field effect devices with thin channel layer
AU604119B2 (en) High current conductors and high field magnets using anisotropic superconductors
EP0465326B1 (en) Superconducting thin film of compound oxide and a process for preparing the same
CN105849888B (en) Integrated superconductor device and manufacturing method thereof
JPH0713924B2 (en) Superconducting magnet
JP2523647B2 (en) Metal oxide superconducting thin film
JPH03259576A (en) josephson junction
JPH0834320B2 (en) Superconducting element
JPH03153089A (en) Tunnel junction device using composite oxide superconducting material
JP3522306B2 (en) Bi-based oxide superconducting wire and method for producing the same
JP2644284B2 (en) Superconducting element
KR101318128B1 (en) Anti-epitaxial film in a superconducting article and related articles, devices and systems
JPH05234741A (en) Superconducting magnet structure
JP3100151B2 (en) AC conduction method for HTS conductor
JPH0629583A (en) Superconducting device
Ishizuka et al. Magnetic field and temperature dependence of critical current density in Hf-doped Bi-2223/Ag–Cu alloy sheathed tapes
JP3130033B2 (en) High temperature superconducting power cable
JP2883493B2 (en) Superconducting element
JPH0621521A (en) Current modulator
JPH0945161A (en) Superconducting wiring
Matsushita Superconducting and ferroelectric transitions in reduced perovskite-like oxides
JP2002220230A (en) Quantum defect magnetic flux pinned superconducting material and method of manufacturing the same
Goodenough et al. Jc in high magnetic field of bi-layer and multi-layer structures for high temperature superconductive materials
JPH0415966A (en) Superconducting tunnel junction element and manufacture thereof
JPH05251773A (en) Josephson element and manufacture thereof

Legal Events

Date Code Title Description
LAPS Cancellation because of no payment of annual fees