Deprecated: The each() function is deprecated. This message will be suppressed on further calls in /home/zhenxiangba/zhenxiangba.com/public_html/phproxy-improved-master/index.php on line 456
JPH0814888B2 - Magnetic recording media - Google Patents
[go: Go Back, main page]

JPH0814888B2 - Magnetic recording media - Google Patents

Magnetic recording media

Info

Publication number
JPH0814888B2
JPH0814888B2 JP61223166A JP22316686A JPH0814888B2 JP H0814888 B2 JPH0814888 B2 JP H0814888B2 JP 61223166 A JP61223166 A JP 61223166A JP 22316686 A JP22316686 A JP 22316686A JP H0814888 B2 JPH0814888 B2 JP H0814888B2
Authority
JP
Japan
Prior art keywords
magnetic recording
film
magnetic
present
recording media
Prior art date
Legal status (The legal status is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the status listed.)
Expired - Lifetime
Application number
JP61223166A
Other languages
Japanese (ja)
Other versions
JPS6378325A (en
Inventor
紘一 篠原
Current Assignee (The listed assignees may be inaccurate. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the list.)
Panasonic Holdings Corp
Original Assignee
Matsushita Electric Industrial Co Ltd
Priority date (The priority date is an assumption and is not a legal conclusion. Google has not performed a legal analysis and makes no representation as to the accuracy of the date listed.)
Filing date
Publication date
Application filed by Matsushita Electric Industrial Co Ltd filed Critical Matsushita Electric Industrial Co Ltd
Priority to JP61223166A priority Critical patent/JPH0814888B2/en
Publication of JPS6378325A publication Critical patent/JPS6378325A/en
Publication of JPH0814888B2 publication Critical patent/JPH0814888B2/en
Anticipated expiration legal-status Critical
Expired - Lifetime legal-status Critical Current

Links

Landscapes

  • Lubricants (AREA)
  • Magnetic Record Carriers (AREA)

Description

【発明の詳細な説明】 産業上の利用分野 本発明は、高密度磁気記録層として強磁性金属薄膜を
有する磁気記録媒体の製造方法に関する。
TECHNICAL FIELD The present invention relates to a method for manufacturing a magnetic recording medium having a ferromagnetic metal thin film as a high-density magnetic recording layer.

従来の技術 近年、高密度磁気記録層として、Co-Niの斜め蒸着膜
や、垂直方向に磁化できるCo-Crスパッタ膜等の強磁性
金属薄膜が実用化に向け検討されている。
2. Description of the Related Art In recent years, as a high-density magnetic recording layer, a ferromagnetic metal thin film such as a Co—Ni oblique deposition film or a Co—Cr sputtered film that can be magnetized in the vertical direction has been studied for practical use.

特に、垂直磁気記録方式は、今後の高密度化に重要な
技術として注目されている〔外国論文誌;アイイーイー
イー トランザクションズ オン マグネティクス(IE
EE TRANSACTIONS ON MAGNETICS)vol.MGA-13,No.5 P.P.
1272〜1277(1977)〕。
In particular, the perpendicular magnetic recording system has been attracting attention as an important technology for high density recording in the future [foreign papers; IE Transactions on Magnetics (IE
EE TRANSACTIONS ON MAGNETICS) vol.MGA-13, No.5 PP
1272-1277 (1977)].

垂直記録では媒体面に垂直な反平行磁化転移を形成さ
せるので、磁化転移が極めて狭いものとなり、高密度の
記録が可能になるが、この方式の実現には、垂直異方性
を有する媒体の使用が不可欠で、耐久性のある、信号出
力対雑音比(以下C/Nと記す)の大きな媒体が量産規模
で得られることが鍵といえる〔応用磁気セミナ,“垂直
磁気記録方式”(60年12月)〕。
In perpendicular recording, since an antiparallel magnetization transition perpendicular to the medium surface is formed, the magnetization transition becomes extremely narrow and high-density recording is possible. It can be said that the key is to obtain a medium with a large signal output-to-noise ratio (hereinafter referred to as C / N) that is indispensable for use on a mass production scale [Applied Magnetic Seminar, "Perpendicular Magnetic Recording Method" (60 December 2012)].

現状では、電磁変換性からみると、スパッタ法で得た
Co-Cr膜が最も垂直磁化膜として優れており、この磁気
記録層上に各種の保護膜を配して耐久性を改良する検討
が盛んである〔例えば、応用磁気セミナ,“垂直磁気記
録方式"67〜76頁(1985)〕。
At present, from the viewpoint of electromagnetic conversion, it was obtained by the sputtering method.
The Co-Cr film is the most excellent as a perpendicular magnetic film, and various protective films are placed on this magnetic recording layer to improve durability [eg, applied magnetic seminar, "perpendicular magnetic recording method"]. "Pages 67-76 (1985)].

例えば、特開昭57-116771号公報にはイミド基を有す
る高分子をスパッタして磁気記録層上の保護膜とする方
法が示されており、特開昭60-126627号公報には硬質カ
ーボン層と含フッ素潤滑油層を積層する方法が示されて
いる。真空蒸着膜,プラズマ重合膜等についても面内磁
化膜を実施例として数多く提案開示されている〔例え
ば、特開昭61-151837号,特開昭61-16026号,同58-6042
7号公報〕。
For example, JP-A-57-116771 discloses a method of sputtering a polymer having an imide group to form a protective film on a magnetic recording layer, and JP-A-60-126627 discloses a hard carbon. A method of laminating a layer and a fluorine-containing lubricating oil layer is shown. A large number of in-plane magnetized films have also been proposed and disclosed for vacuum-deposited films, plasma-polymerized films, etc. [eg, JP-A-61-151837, JP-A-61-16026, and JP-A-58-6042].
No. 7].

発明が解決しようとする問題点 しかしながら上記した構成では、十分な耐久性を確保
するには、保護膜の厚みが300Å〜500Åと大きくなり、
記録波長が0.5μm以下になるとC/Nが数dBスペース損失
により低下する問題があり改善が望まれていた。
Problems to be Solved by the Invention However, in the above-mentioned configuration, in order to ensure sufficient durability, the thickness of the protective film becomes as large as 300Å to 500Å,
When the recording wavelength is 0.5 μm or less, there is a problem that C / N is lowered by a few dB space loss, and improvement is desired.

本発明は上記した事情に鑑みなされたもので、スペー
ス損失の改良された垂直磁気記録に適する磁気記録媒体
を提供するものである。
The present invention has been made in view of the above circumstances, and provides a magnetic recording medium suitable for perpendicular magnetic recording with improved space loss.

問題点を解決するための手段 本発明の磁気記録媒体は上記した問題点を解決するた
めに、微粒子塗布層上に斜め蒸着した下地層を配し、そ
の上に垂直磁化膜を配したものである。
Means for Solving the Problems In order to solve the above-mentioned problems, the magnetic recording medium of the present invention comprises an undercoat layer obliquely deposited on the fine particle coating layer, and a perpendicular magnetization film on the underlayer. is there.

作用 本発明の磁気記録媒体は、上記した構成により、下地
層が、微粒子によるシャドウイング効果により、シャー
プな突起形状を形成し、その上に形成された垂直磁化膜
も、ほぼこれに近い突起形状を有するため、接触面積の
低下と、ヘッド面のクリーニング作用が良好となること
から、垂直磁化膜自身の耐久性が改善されるので、保護
膜厚みは、スペース損失が無視できる程度の厚みとする
ことができ、短波長記録再生でも良好なC/Nを与えるこ
とができるのである。
With the magnetic recording medium of the present invention having the above-described structure, the underlayer forms a sharp projection shape due to the shadowing effect of the fine particles, and the perpendicular magnetization film formed thereon also has a projection shape close to this. Since the contact area is reduced and the cleaning effect on the head surface is improved, the durability of the perpendicular magnetization film itself is improved. Therefore, the thickness of the protective film is set to a thickness at which the space loss can be ignored. Therefore, a good C / N can be given even in short wavelength recording / reproducing.

実施例 以下、図面を参照しながら本発明の実施例について詳
しく説明する。
Embodiment Hereinafter, an embodiment of the present invention will be described in detail with reference to the drawings.

第1図は本発明の第1の実施例の磁気テープの拡大断
面図である。第1図で1は厚み10μmの芳香族ポリアミ
ドフィルムからなる高分子フィルムで、2は平均粒子径
150Åのシリカ微粒子をポリイミド樹脂で、平均109個/c
m2分散固定した微粒子塗布層である。3は直径50cmの80
℃に保った回転ドラムに沿わせて、チタンを300Å,最
小入射角53度で斜め蒸着した下地層で、4は直径50cmの
160℃に保った回転ドラムに沿わせて、入射角が10度内
の範囲でCo-Cr(Cr20wt%)を電子ビーム蒸着して形成
した0.14μmの垂直磁化膜、5は真空蒸着法で形成した
75Åのステアリン酸から成る潤滑保護膜であり、6はカ
ーボンと炭化カルシウムを1:1でポリウレタン樹脂に対
して、20wt%含む、0.5μmのバックコート層である。
かかる構成の8ミリ幅の磁気テープを、8ミリビデオデ
ッキを改造して評価した。
FIG. 1 is an enlarged sectional view of a magnetic tape according to the first embodiment of the present invention. In FIG. 1, 1 is a polymer film made of an aromatic polyamide film having a thickness of 10 μm, and 2 is an average particle size.
The silica fine 150Å polyimide resin, average 10 9 / c
This is a fine particle coating layer with m 2 dispersed and fixed. 3 is 80 with a diameter of 50 cm
Titanium was deposited along the rotating drum kept at ℃ at 300Å and the minimum incident angle was 53 degrees.
0.14μm perpendicular magnetization film formed by electron beam evaporation of Co-Cr (Cr20wt%) along the rotating drum kept at 160 ° C within an incident angle of 10 degrees, and 5 was formed by vacuum evaporation method. did
A lubricating protective film made of 75 Å stearic acid, and 6 is a 0.5 μm back coat layer containing carbon and calcium carbide in a ratio of 1: 1 to 20% by weight with respect to the polyurethane resin.
The 8 mm wide magnetic tape having such a structure was evaluated by modifying an 8 mm video deck.

比較例として、チタンを蒸着しないものを準備した。
記録波長0.45μmの記録を行い、C/Nを各環境で比較し
た。使用したヘッドは、ギャップ長0.14μmのフエライ
トヘッドで、23℃55%RHでの初期のC/Nを0(dB)とし
て相対比較した。再生をくり返した時、23℃55%RHでは
130パスで実施例はなじみにより+1.1(dB)とC/Nが改
善されているのに比較例は、−2.4(dB)と低下してい
た。40℃5%RHでは、実施例が160パスで−1.1(dB)な
のに比し、比較例は−4.9(dB)であった。
As a comparative example, one in which titanium was not deposited was prepared.
Recording was performed at a recording wavelength of 0.45 μm, and C / N was compared in each environment. The head used was a ferrite head with a gap length of 0.14 μm, and relative comparison was performed with the initial C / N at 23 ° C. and 55% RH set to 0 (dB). When it is repeatedly regenerated, at 23 ℃ 55% RH
At 130 passes, the example improved the C / N to +1.1 (dB) due to familiarity, while the comparative example decreased to -2.4 (dB). At 40 [deg.] C. and 5% RH, the value was -1.1 (dB) in 160 passes in the example, whereas it was -4.9 (dB) in the comparative example.

又本発明品はスチル再生に於てもC/Nが前述の2環境
条件下で30分間安定していたが、比較例は、10分から雑
音が増加しはじめ22分で3(dB)低下した。
Further, the C / N of the product of the present invention was stable for 30 minutes under the above-mentioned two environmental conditions even in still reproduction, but in the comparative example, the noise started to increase from 10 minutes and decreased by 3 (dB) in 22 minutes. .

第2図は本発明の第2の実施例の磁気ディスクの拡大
断面図である。第2図で7は厚み26μmのポリエチレン
テレフタレートフィルムからなる高分子フィルム、8は
平均粒子径が180Åのカーボン微粒子をポリエステル樹
脂で、平均2×109個/cm2分散固定した微粒子塗布層、
9は直径50cmの80℃に保った回転ドラムに沿わせて、Cr
を400Å最小入射角50度で斜め蒸着した下地層、10は直
径50cm,温度80℃の回転ドラムに沿わせて、13.56(MH
z)2.15(KW)高周波スパッタリング法で形成した0.16
μmのCo-Cr(Cr20.6wt%)垂直磁化膜、11は85Åのパ
ークロロオクタン酸の蒸着膜からなる潤滑保護膜であ
る。
FIG. 2 is an enlarged sectional view of a magnetic disk according to the second embodiment of the present invention. In FIG. 2, 7 is a polymer film made of a polyethylene terephthalate film having a thickness of 26 μm, 8 is a fine particle coating layer in which carbon fine particles having an average particle diameter of 180 Å are polyester resin and are dispersed and fixed on an average of 2 × 10 9 particles / cm 2 .
9 is Cr along with the rotating drum kept at 80 ° C with a diameter of 50 cm.
Of 400 Å was obliquely vapor-deposited at a minimum incident angle of 50 degrees, and 10 was 13.56 (MH) along a rotating drum with a diameter of 50 cm and a temperature of 80 ° C.
z) 2.15 (KW) 0.16 formed by high frequency sputtering method
μm Co-Cr (Cr20.6wt%) perpendicular magnetic film, 11 is a lubrication protective film consisting of 85Å perchlorooctanoic acid vapor deposition film.

かかる構成の3.5インチのフロッピーディスクを、Cr
斜め蒸着せずに製造した比較例と共に、ギャップ長0.15
μmのフェライトヘッドで記録し、C/Nを評価した。40
℃30%RHで実施例は、790万パス時点でも1(dB)以内
と安定していたが、比較例は430万パスで3(dB),C/N
が劣化した。
A 3.5-inch floppy disk with this structure is
Along with the comparative example manufactured without oblique deposition, the gap length is 0.15
Recording was performed with a ferrite head of μm, and C / N was evaluated. 40
At ℃ 30% RH, the example was stable within 1 (dB) even at the time of 7.9 million passes, but the comparative example was 3 (dB) at 4.3 million passes, C / N
Has deteriorated.

上記した実施例では、高分子フィルムとして芳香族ポ
リアミド,ポリエチレンテレフタレートを用いたが、他
にポリサルフォン,ポリフェニレンサルファイド,ポリ
イミド等でもよい。
Although aromatic polyamide and polyethylene terephthalate are used as the polymer film in the above-described examples, polysulfone, polyphenylene sulfide, polyimide or the like may be used instead.

微粒子塗布層は、シリカ,カーボンの他にCaCO3,BaSO
4,TiO2,CaO,Al2O3,ポリエステル球などが用いられる。
その大きさは突起によるヘッド面のクリーニング効果と
出力低下のバランスから100Å〜200Åの範囲で密度は5
×108個/cm2〜5×109個/cm2の範囲が望ましい。
The fine particle coating layer is made of CaCO 3 , BaSO in addition to silica and carbon.
4 , TiO 2 , CaO, Al 2 O 3 , polyester spheres, etc. are used.
The size is 100 Å ~ 200 Å and the density is 5 because of the balance between the cleaning effect of the head surface due to the protrusions and the output reduction
The range of × 10 8 pieces / cm 2 to 5 × 10 9 pieces / cm 2 is desirable.

斜め蒸着に用いられるものは、Ti,Crの他に、パーマ
ロイでもよいし、Mo,W,Ta等、特に限定されるものでは
ないが、Co-Crの配向を助けるTi,Cr,Mo等が好ましい。
In addition to Ti, Cr, permalloy may be used for oblique vapor deposition, and permalloy may be used, but Mo, W, Ta, etc. are not particularly limited, but Ti, Cr, Mo, etc. that help the orientation of Co-Cr are preferable.

垂直磁化膜はCo-Crの他に、Co-Ti,Co-Ta,Co-Mo,Co-W,
Co-Cr-Nb,Co-Ni-Mn-P等でもよい。
Perpendicular magnetic films are Co-Cr, Co-Ti, Co-Ta, Co-Mo, Co-W,
Co-Cr-Nb, Co-Ni-Mn-P, etc. may be used.

発明の効果 以上のように本発明によれば、スペース損失が影響し
ない程度の100Å以下の膜厚の保護膜でも十分な耐久性
を有する磁気記録媒体が得られるといったすぐれた効果
が得られる。
EFFECTS OF THE INVENTION As described above, according to the present invention, it is possible to obtain an excellent effect that a magnetic recording medium having sufficient durability can be obtained even with a protective film having a film thickness of 100 Å or less, which does not affect the space loss.

【図面の簡単な説明】[Brief description of drawings]

第1図は本発明の第1の実施例に係る磁気テープの拡大
断面図、第2図は本発明の第2の実施例に係る磁気ディ
スクの拡大断面図である。 1,7……高分子フィルム、2,8……微粒子塗布層、3,9…
…斜め蒸着下地層、4,10……垂直磁化膜。
FIG. 1 is an enlarged sectional view of a magnetic tape according to the first embodiment of the present invention, and FIG. 2 is an enlarged sectional view of a magnetic disk according to the second embodiment of the present invention. 1,7 ... Polymer film, 2,8 ... Particle coating layer, 3,9 ...
… Diagonal evaporation base layer, 4,10 …… Perpendicular magnetization film.

Claims (1)

【特許請求の範囲】[Claims] 【請求項1】微粒子塗布層上に斜め蒸着した下地層を配
し、その上に垂直磁化膜を配して成ることを特徴とする
磁気記録媒体。
1. A magnetic recording medium comprising an undercoat layer obliquely deposited on a fine particle coating layer, and a perpendicular magnetization film formed on the underlayer.
JP61223166A 1986-09-19 1986-09-19 Magnetic recording media Expired - Lifetime JPH0814888B2 (en)

Priority Applications (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP61223166A JPH0814888B2 (en) 1986-09-19 1986-09-19 Magnetic recording media

Applications Claiming Priority (1)

Application Number Priority Date Filing Date Title
JP61223166A JPH0814888B2 (en) 1986-09-19 1986-09-19 Magnetic recording media

Publications (2)

Publication Number Publication Date
JPS6378325A JPS6378325A (en) 1988-04-08
JPH0814888B2 true JPH0814888B2 (en) 1996-02-14

Family

ID=16793832

Family Applications (1)

Application Number Title Priority Date Filing Date
JP61223166A Expired - Lifetime JPH0814888B2 (en) 1986-09-19 1986-09-19 Magnetic recording media

Country Status (1)

Country Link
JP (1) JPH0814888B2 (en)

Also Published As

Publication number Publication date
JPS6378325A (en) 1988-04-08

Similar Documents

Publication Publication Date Title
JPH0814888B2 (en) Magnetic recording media
JPS62246129A (en) magnetic recording medium
JP2583956B2 (en) Magnetic recording media
JP2553622B2 (en) Magnetic recording media
JP2594380B2 (en) Magnetic recording media
JPH0354719A (en) magnetic recording medium
JP2646739B2 (en) Magnetic recording / reproducing method
JP2512005B2 (en) Magnetic recording media
JPS63127418A (en) magnetic recording medium
JPH04147428A (en) magnetic disk
JPH0799572B2 (en) Magnetic recording medium
JPH07101501B2 (en) Magnetic recording medium
JPH0685205B2 (en) Magnetic recording medium
JPS61280021A (en) Magnetic recording medium
JPH0697497B2 (en) Magnetic recording medium
JPH0268712A (en) Thin film magnetic recording medium
JPS6378327A (en) Magnetic recording medium
JPH01205717A (en) Magnetic recording medium
JPS62289915A (en) magnetic disk
JPH02149917A (en) magnetic recording medium
JPH0475578B2 (en)
JPH0673169B2 (en) Magnetic disk
JPS6326820A (en) Magnetic recording medium
JPS63206909A (en) magnetic recording medium
JPS63251917A (en) magnetic disk